1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רוצֶה פלפל."

"אני רוצֶה פלפל."

Translation:I want pepper.

August 31, 2016

25 Comments


a.ak.t.j

We call it felfel in our language :-)

Seems similar for me.


DennisMosesG

Falfal or filfil? Arabic has no eh sound!


Hamutaltul

Pil-pel - פִּילְפֶּל


James376184

Why do you add a yud?


synp

To visually differentiate it from falafel. Both words would look like פלפל without nikkud


Nathan173901

Not true, falafel (פלאפל) has aleph after first lamed.


Nathan173901

With the niqqud it should be פִּלְפֵּל ("hiriq", not "hiriq male").


MuqtadirOfAkkad

Yeah, he meant “filfil” which means pepper in Arabic.


Esamericana

Does פלפל refer both to a) pepper: the black powder you use as a condiment, and b) the crunchy colorful (sweet or spicy) vegetable?


synp

Yes. Just like in English


Geraldine1610

I thought bell pepper the vegetable was פפריקה pronounced paprika like the German word?


LeChiffre3

I thought that was the falafel dish!


Hamutaltul

falafel - פלאפל, its missing an א :)


Iliya613

Why does translation doesn't have an a, while in other simillar cases, when I did miss an a I was punished.


Fesoy

"I want pepper" is the correct way to ask for a black pepper shaker. "I want a pepper" is the correct way to ask for a sweet or spicy pepper. As long as פלפל means both kinds of pepper, then both should be accepted and are correct.


Ikey20

Shouldn't it be "I want a pepper"


synp

It can be.

Pepper in both language can be either a countable or a mass noun. The spice pepper is more usually a mass noun, but any foodstuff can be a mass noun. And mass nouns don't get the indefinite article.

But I think it should be accepted. I could be wanting one single bell pepper.


Daiana.215

So is this like bell pepper, hot pepper, or pepper spice ???


synp

Any of them


rQjL5

Why not.I would a Pepper


Hamutaltul

you would what? buy a pepper? throw it out of the window? (would is a word that always comes with a verb afterwards)


synp

Would also means wish:

"I would that wars should cease, I would the globe from end to end Might sow and reap in peace."

But that's just me עושה צרות. That meaning of would is no longer used in regular conversation. Probably wasn't in Tennyson's time either.


Hamutaltul

oh, I did not know that, thanks (:


bracha80243

Peepel? Looks the same and sounds the same a falafel?


Hamutaltul

it is peel-pel (pepper), unlike the falafel - פלאפל

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.