"אני רוצֶה פלפל."

Translation:I want pepper.

August 31, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


a.ak.t.j

We call it felfel in our language :-)

Seems similar for me.


Esamericana

Does פלפל refer both to a) pepper: the black powder you use as a condiment, and b) the crunchy colorful (sweet or spicy) vegetable?


synp

Yes. Just like in English


Geraldine1610

I thought bell pepper the vegetable was פפריקה pronounced paprika like the German word?


LeChiffre3

I thought that was the falafel dish!


Hamutaltul

falafel - פלאפל, its missing an א :)


Iliya613

Why does translation doesn't have an a, while in other simillar cases, when I did miss an a I was punished.


Fesoy

"I want pepper" is the correct way to ask for a black pepper shaker. "I want a pepper" is the correct way to ask for a sweet or spicy pepper. As long as פלפל means both kinds of pepper, then both should be accepted and are correct.


Ikey20

Shouldn't it be "I want a pepper"


synp

It can be.

Pepper in both language can be either a countable or a mass noun. The spice pepper is more usually a mass noun, but any foodstuff can be a mass noun. And mass nouns don't get the indefinite article.

But I think it should be accepted. I could be wanting one single bell pepper.


Rod965384

How about "capsicum" in Australian English?


rQjL5

Why not.I would a Pepper


Daiana.215

So is this like bell pepper, hot pepper, or pepper spice ???


synp

Any of them


MoritzbenK

Pili pili is also a Swahili word meaning pepper..

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.