"To była moja kolej."

Translation:That was my turn.

August 31, 2016

5 Comments


Sean00913

Why is polish 'to' being used as english 'that' in this sentence? If you want to say 'that' should it then not be 'tamta'?

September 15, 2018

Jellei

"that" here is not a determiner (as in 'that car'), it's a dummy pronoun. All dummy pronouns are translated as "to".

September 17, 2018

wiktorka234

Can this sentence be used if, say, you're playing a game?

August 31, 2016

VarHyid

Yes, it can :)

August 31, 2016

PierreMDL

"It was my railway."

hmm, nie myślę, że to już nauczyłem :o)

February 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.