"To była moja kolej."

Translation:That was my turn.

August 31, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PierreMDL

"It was my railway."

hmm, nie myślę, że to już nauczyłem :o)


Sean00913

Why is polish 'to' being used as english 'that' in this sentence? If you want to say 'that' should it then not be 'tamta'?


Jellei

"that" here is not a determiner (as in 'that car'), it's a dummy pronoun. All dummy pronouns are translated as "to".


ViktoReznov1

Czy kolej jest rodzaj zenski? Jesli nie .. Dlczego byla i nie byl/bylo?


alik1989

Yes, kolej is feminine.


wiktorka234

Can this sentence be used if, say, you're playing a game?


Captn4wesome

Wierzę w serce kart :p

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.