1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Έχουμε τροφή και νερό."

"Έχουμε τροφή και νερό."

Translation:We have food and water.

August 31, 2016

10 Comments


ptoli

Are τροφή and φαγητό synonyms for 'food'?


D_..
Mod
Plus

In short, yes. If you are really hard pressed to make a distinction τροφή is nourishment and φαγητό food. :)


thefonseca

"atrophy" - late 16th century: from French atrophier (verb), atrophie (noun), from late Latin atrophia, from Greek, ‘lack of food,’ from a- ‘without’ + trophē ‘food.’


joe_t4

Atrophy is also a medical term for when things waste away or get smaller. For example if a leg becomes paralysed the muscles will atrophy.


IgnisTenebris

Don't the muscles atrophy due to lack of nourishment?


JMEND1

Is "Έχουνε τροφή και νερό" the same as "Έχουνε φαγητό και νερό"?


lchristinal

Could say yes. "Τροφή" is more often used for the basic staff than "φαγητό". And is more formal word. E.g.: 1. Stuck in a virgin island: Έχουνε τροφή και νερό; (Do they have food and water?) 2. At home: Τι φαγητό έχουμε σήμερα; (What food do we have today?)


hectorlqr

Makes sense, food is a trophy, in a way.


Ramon726969

useful as a mnemonic, but "trophy" comes from a completely different ancient Greek word (τρόπαιον)


NicMdE21

Your attention please!
The pronunciation of the new "male" TTS voice is incorrect (και). I reported it.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.