"Έχουμε τροφή και νερό."

Translation:We have food and water.

August 31, 2016

10 Comments


thefonseca

"atrophy" - late 16th century: from French atrophier (verb), atrophie (noun), from late Latin atrophia, from Greek, ‘lack of food,’ from a- ‘without’ + trophē ‘food.’

May 13, 2017

joeTatt1

Atrophy is also a medical term for when things waste away or get smaller. For example if a leg becomes paralysed the muscles will atrophy.

May 18, 2017

IgnisTenebris

Don't the muscles atrophy due to lack of nourishment?

July 4, 2017

ptoli

Are τροφή and φαγητό synonyms for 'food'?

August 31, 2016

D_..
Mod

    In short, yes. If you are really hard pressed to make a distinction τροφή is nourishment and φαγητό food. :)

    August 31, 2016

Alejandro_T

    Is "τροφή" a bit more akin to 'sustenance'?

    August 2, 2018

JMEND1

    Is "Έχουνε τροφή και νερό" the same as "Έχουνε φαγητό και νερό"?

    April 10, 2017

lchristinal

    Could say yes. "Τροφή" is more often used for the basic staff than "φαγητό". And is more formal word. E.g.: 1. Stuck in a virgin island: Έχουνε τροφή και νερό; (Do they have food and water?) 2. At home: Τι φαγητό έχουμε σήμερα; (What food do we have today?)

    April 19, 2017

hectorlqr

    Makes sense, food is a trophy, in a way.

    May 20, 2017

Ramon726969

    useful as a mnemonic, but "trophy" comes from a completely different ancient Greek word (τρόπαιον)

    June 1, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.