"Τα κλειδιά τα έχει ο πατέρας μου."

Translation:My father has the keys.

August 31, 2016

28 Comments


anyom

why is τα here twice?

September 11, 2016

simon352104

The technical term for this is 'clitic doubling', i.e. the doubling of the article. The mechanics are not entirely understood (at least by my understanding), but it has to do with the information structure of the sentence. With an object initial sentence like this it can occur, but also with verb initial sentences like τα έχει τα κλειδιά ο πατέρας μου and subject initial like ο πατέρας μου τα έχει τα κλειδιά. These are grammatically correct, but in practice clitic doubling doesn't occur uniformly across all the different word orders. The important thing is that the doubled clitic goes in the position directly before the verb.

September 14, 2016

ibogi2

Is this common in formal speech or is it reserved only for colloquial speech

November 1, 2016

ZoranMudronja

my guess is that the first "τα" is the article and the second one is the indicative pronoun (something like "the these keys")

September 12, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Literally, it's a bit like "The keys: my father has them".

The first τα is the "the" in "the keys", the second is the "them".

April 27, 2017

Tato_Huenupi

Is this like Spanish?: Las llaves las tiene mi padre.

December 30, 2016

D_..
Mod

Judging by Schynd's comment right above, yes.

December 30, 2016

Tato_Huenupi

Oh, I haven't seen the comment.

December 31, 2016

Lng52-._

Try: "Mi padre tiene las llaves". And, in Greek: "Ο πατέρας μου έχει τα κλειδιά".

June 21, 2018

Vjeko13

Wouldn't this be a more precise answer: "The keys that my father has"?

March 2, 2017

simon352104

Less precise but clearly still a similar sense. The issue here is that the repeated τα is not a relative pronoun as in your translation which makes a subordinate relative clause that then assumes an eclipsed verb in the main clause: "[they are] the keys which my father has". Greek doesn't repeat the article for relative clauses. The sentence above is all a single main clause with no subordination.

March 2, 2017

Vjeko13

Thanks, this is really a great explanation and clears confusion entirely.

March 7, 2017

dannyreg

that was exactly my answer... (interesting)

April 27, 2017

Damien459451

Why Greek? WHY???

May 26, 2018

Sophisteiai

To answer a question stated by some commenters, this phenomenon almost never occurs in the formal speech and written form of Greek. However, they are very common in the vernacular and they are used, as far as I can understand, for emphasis/focus. But the two τα must not be considered the same. There is not a full explanation of this, but I believe that the first τα is the article accompanying κλειδιά, while the second τα is the shortened version of the neuter plural form of the personal pronoun αυτός, αυτή, αυτό (pl. αυτά, i.e. they - neuter). Which means that literally this sentence would be: "My father has them (the) keys." Example: Έχεις τα κλειδιά; Ναι, τα έχω (τα κλειδιά)! (Do you have the keys? Yes, I have them (the keys)!)

August 30, 2017

Stergi3

The second τα is redundant. Is it necessary? Yes, the phrase looks truncated without it for a native speaker. So, Object, τον/την/το etc, Verb, Subject. A reverse form Subject, Verb, Object, that is ο πατέρας έχει τα κλειδιά does not have τα. In this case the syntax Subject, Object, Verb is odd, and not used. Notice that this kind of Syntax is permitted in Greek, but not always, except for some poetic speech phrases, which have freedom in the Syntax.

August 22, 2017

Alex.Lupu

Can you say it the other way around? Ο πατερας μου εχει τα κλειδια τα.

August 31, 2016

D_..
Mod

Yes, you can use the standard subject-verb-object structure (without that extra τα in the end). It is however very common to reverse the order and put the emphasis on the object.

August 31, 2016

Schynd

Same thing in Spanish:

Mi padre tiene las llaves. Las llaves las tiene mi padre.

September 14, 2016

jss.___

The first las is an article and the second a pronoun.

December 1, 2018

Schynd

Exactly. Same with τα here.

December 1, 2018

mrtugg27

I somehow feel like the more logical way to say it would be "Ο πατέρας μου έχει τα κλειδιά."

June 10, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That is also a valid Greek sentence. It differs in focus/emphasis from Duo's.

June 21, 2018

AlexDaubri

I feel pretty unconfortable with this translation as for my understanding "τα κλειδιά τα έχει ο πατέρας μου" is not the same as "ο πατερας μου εχει τα κλειδια". To me this sentence sounds more likes "The keys that my father has" or "Τα κλειδια οτι ο πατερας μου εχει"

August 11, 2018

Schynd

It is a correct structure though. We also have it in Spanish: "Las llaves las tiene mi padre." You're basically giving the keys the main role in the sentence.

August 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Those sentences are not the same, they emphasize different things, depending on what you want to say. As for the example, it should be "Τα κλειδιά που/τα οποία ο πατέρας μου έχει" ;)

August 12, 2018

yY084

What the what?!? Doesnt this say the keys have my father?

August 17, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No.

έχει is third person singular and ο πατέρας μου is in the nominative case, so "my father" has to be the subject.

That means that τα κλειδία must be in the accusative case and thus the object.

August 17, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.