1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Helen drinks milk."

"Helen drinks milk."

Translation:Η Ελένη πίνει γάλα.

August 31, 2016

5 Comments


JamesTWils

Does this determiner only need to be used when the subject is a proper noun? We have seen proper nouns addressed without it, e.g. Ευχαριστω, Ελενη.


D_..
Mod

No, it is used both for proper and common nouns, but only if needed. It is not needed in your example, because that's the vocative case and it doesn't take an article!


JamesTWils

So, then, a determiner is always needed in front of any subject or anything in the nominative case?


D_..
Mod

Alas, if only it were so simple! You may have already seen it in the lessons, but you can omit indefinite articles: "Είμαι αγόρι" = "I am a boy" with "a" missing. Come to think of it, you can probably omit just the indefinite articles but not the definite ones?


JamesTWils

Thanks. I guess I will have to try to see the pattern as it emerges.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.