1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η καμηλοπάρδαλη τρώει."

"Η καμηλοπάρδαλη τρώει."

Translation:The giraffe is eating.

August 31, 2016

29 Comments


balbhan

καμηλοπάρδαλη comes from Ancient Greek καμηλοπάρδαλις

καμηλοπάρδαλις = κάμηλος (camel) + πάρδαλις (leopard)

"camel-leopard"!


Zerr_

This was also what they were originally called in English, camelopards. "Camelopardalis" is the genus name for giraffes, too.

"Giraffe", if you're wondering, is from the Arabic zarāfa.


SigurdS

and zarāfa means "lovely-one"


Zerr_

That's interesting. I wonder why.


philipduerdoth

And in Arabic lovely one is jameel or jameela and camel is jamal, so a lovely camel is jameel jamal (I hope:-)


Sollihein

Close. Jamal jameel to be exact (adjectives come after nouns).


philipduerdoth

Thank you for that. :-)


costa.dlingo

I think it is more like καμηλο-πάρδαλη=spotted-camel and λεο-πάρδαλη=spotted-lion


balbhan

Not by origin: "πάρδαλις: the pard, whether leopard, panther, or ounce" http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/text?doc=Perseus:text:1999.04.0058:entry=pa/rdalis

παρδαλός/πάρδαλη/παρδαλό has acquired the meaning "dappled" in modern Greek, but that came afterwards.


AneurinEE

Yes - the word pardalis in Ancient Greek is not used to mean "spotted" for other things by association with leopards.


Francesconian

In Portuguese we've got "onça-parda". The more I study Greek, the more I understand my language.


ZhouPeixin

Hence scientific name Giraffa camelopardalis.


philipduerdoth

I have just checked the New Oxford Dictionary of English and it quotes 'camelopard' as an archaic word for a giraffe, late Middle English from Greek via Latin . I knew we spoke the same language. :-)


oisinfg

It says "camel" on the drop down menu for this. haha


Summer.Breeze

"Hahaha, it's a giraffe! :D XD" - Patrick Star from "Spongebob Squarepants"


Lucas731934

How do I use ι and η ?


mizinamo

How do I use ι and η ?

Like English "ee" and "ea" -- you have to memorise which word uses which spelling.

Like English children who have to learn that "clean" has ea but "green" has ee even though they rhyme exactly, Greek children have to learn where to put ι and where to put η.

(Historically, the sounds were pronounced differently - in both English and Greek - and that is why they were spelled differently. The pronunciation later changed to make them the same but the spelling was kept, which now means lots of memorisation.)


puppy732159

Wow, thats the longest word in greek I've ever come across


Hasenwinkel50

A long word for a long animal!


philipduerdoth

Try watching Euronews in Greek for the occasional looong word. :-)


philipduerdoth

Το σκαντζόχοιρος τρώει τα γατοβισκότια μας is also an interesting concept. :-0 The hedgehog eats our cat biscuits. (Just experimenting!)


Amit.erez

In most cases "the girrafe eats" would be ok. In this instance duolingo insists on "eating"...


mizinamo

The word is spelled "giraffe" with one R and two F's.


CostelloMusic98

Kamilopardali... camel-leopard... why did Greeks choose this weird word for giraffe? why not ζυραφά ?


troll1995
Mod

Why should it be ζυραφά;; Because it sounds the same as in English?? XD See the comments above and you will understand where the name comes from.


CostelloMusic98

I have read them before. But in most European languages "it sounds [almost] the same as in English".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.