"Η καμηλοπάρδαλη τρώει."

Translation:The giraffe is eating.

August 31, 2016

21 Comments


balbhan

καμηλοπάρδαλη comes from Ancient Greek καμηλοπάρδαλις

καμηλοπάρδαλις = κάμηλος (camel) + πάρδαλις (leopard)

"camel-leopard"!

August 31, 2016

Zerr_

This was also what they were originally called in English, camelopards. "Camelopardalis" is the genus name for giraffes, too.

"Giraffe", if you're wondering, is from the Arabic zarāfa.

September 1, 2016

SigurdS

and zarāfa means "lovely-one"

September 3, 2016

philipduerdoth

And in Arabic lovely one is jameel or jameela and camel is jamal, so a lovely camel is jameel jamal (I hope:-)

October 18, 2016

Sollihein

Close. Jamal jameel to be exact (adjectives come after nouns).

November 21, 2016

philipduerdoth

Thank you for that. :-)

November 21, 2016

Zerr_

That's interesting. I wonder why.

September 3, 2016

costa.dlingo

I think it is more like καμηλο-πάρδαλη=spotted-camel and λεο-πάρδαλη=spotted-lion

September 1, 2016

balbhan

Not by origin: "πάρδαλις: the pard, whether leopard, panther, or ounce" http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/text?doc=Perseus:text:1999.04.0058:entry=pa/rdalis

παρδαλός/πάρδαλη/παρδαλό has acquired the meaning "dappled" in modern Greek, but that came afterwards.

September 1, 2016

AneurinEE

Yes - the word pardalis in Ancient Greek is not used to mean "spotted" for other things by association with leopards.

September 1, 2016

MortCarta

Camelopardalis is also a constellation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camelopardalis

September 18, 2017

oisinfg

It says "camel" on the drop down menu for this. haha

October 17, 2016

Summer.Breeze

"Hahaha, it's a giraffe! :D XD" - Patrick Star from "Spongebob Squarepants"

November 6, 2016

puppy732159

Wow, thats the longest word in greek I've ever come across

December 22, 2017

philipduerdoth

Try watching Euronews in Greek for the occasional looong word. :-)

December 23, 2017

Hasenwinkel50

A long word for a long animal!

May 11, 2018

philipduerdoth

Το σκαντζόχοιρος τρώει τα γατοβισκότια μας is also an interesting concept. :-0 The hedgehog eats our cat biscuits. (Just experimenting!)

May 14, 2018

Amit.erez

In most cases "the girrafe eats" would be ok. In this instance duolingo insists on "eating"...

March 30, 2019

mizinamo

The word is spelled "giraffe" with one R and two F's.

March 30, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.