1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η φάρμα έχει σαράντα άλογα."

"Η φάρμα έχει σαράντα άλογα."

Translation:The farm has forty horses.

August 31, 2016

13 Comments


mizinamo

In case you were wondering why σαράντα looks "nothing like" the word for 4, it's short from τεσσαράκοντα, where the relationship to τέσσερα is a lot more obvious.


nacreousnereid

How about the root τεταρτο as in "fourth" or "Wednesday," or the root of "Tetris"? Is that short for anything? Or does τεσσαρτο just sound bad in Greek?


mizinamo

I don't know for sure.

However, -ττ- and -σσ- sometimes interchanged in Ancient Greek depending on the dialect -- for example, "sea" (θάλασσα in modern Greek) was θάλαττα in Attic Greek. (See e.g. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thalatta!_Thalatta! )

So I suppose τέσσερις had a form τέττερις in some dialects, and this may be related to the -τ- in τετρα- and τέταρτο.

It may also be related to the fact that "nine" is εννέα (two nus) while "ninth" is ένατο (one nu).


an3stis

The archaic form "fourty" is now considered a misspelling.


Theo_Matrakas

Thanks for the info! We have corrected it :D


D_..
Mod

It's still not marked as a typo though.


ignac

Σαράντα looks a bit similar to Russian сорок, but probably there is no etymological relationship between them: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%BA. Still this might be helpful for memorizing it.


Anastasia_LL

That's right. And Russian "sorok" (сорок) doesn't have any relation to the Russian number 4 either.


Gaz444139

I had Η φάρμα έχει 40 άλογα marked wrong in a listening exercise. I propose ‘40’ to be accepted for this dictation.


mizinamo

Duolingo expects you to write numbers in words in the language that you are learning (in this case, Greek).

Also, for listening exercises, it's not possible to accept multiple spellings in any case, for technical reasons.


Condorandi

I hear a "d" when pronouncing "σαράντα" in the recording, however in another lesson I heard "nt" sound. My question is: Which of the two is the MOST popular pronunciation among the Greek population?


uoLL8

I prefer the word "αγρόκτημα" instead of "φάρμα". The word "φάρμα" is not Greek and is in use by "αμερικανολιγούρηδες".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.