"The mom is coming."

Translation:האמא באה.

August 31, 2016

74 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eboone44

How is anyone else doing the part that says "write in hebrew?" I don't have a hebrew keyboard...


airelibre

If you're on PC, look in the keyboard settings and add Hebrew. Then you have to either learn to touch type, or buy some keyboard stickers online (very cheap).

Or use the app. Just look in the language settings of your phone or tablet and add Hebrew. That can be a good way of learning the keyboard layout if you're totally unfamiliar with it.


Robin_Jeannene

I don't know the letters. I can't even learn how each one is meant to be pronounced and the voice only speaks a couple words aloud. I can't write a word or even begin to figure out how it's spell if I'm not given an alphabet and how it's pronounced. Can I write phonetically with roman letters?


Zayin17

Get real good with learning the Hebrew letters and their pronounciations first. That's what I did and it helped me a lot. If you don't know the Hebrew letters then it's like trying to learn how to read English without knowing your ABCs


schyrsivochter

There is a table of the Hebrew alphabet and an explanation in the overview of the Letters 1 skill.


airelibre

Here you can find the official Memrise course for the alphabet. However, it is recommended that you simply dive in with the Duolingo lessons, because very many of the letters have more than one pronunciation.


rich739183

Unfortunately, those "buried" links work only on the website. So when you see one, search for the same sentence page on the website. In this case, the full URL link is
https://app.memrise.com/user/Mazzorano/courses/teaching/
Since there is no support for any comment links in the iOS app, users of the iOS app can either type out this full URL link in their browser, or search for this sentence page on the website.

b109 rich739183


Gordito739511

Duolingo has a flashcard app, tinycards, that has the Hebrew alphabet and pronunciations for the letters


pealstrom

Sorry, but how do i find this? I also am stuck because of not having hebrew typing capabilites...


eeveeeee

its not that eazy


saba.medole

u can just download keyboard in computer its super easy


CurtisCole

"Write it! Hebrew" is qn excellent app for teaching the Hebrew alphabet


sergio.languages

Just Google "how to configure Hebrew keyboard on Mac/Windows/Linux" (write only the OS you're using). On my mac I have it configured and use a key combination to switch between different layouts.


MatthewBla467211

if you are in chrome os on a chromebook, go to settings, then advanced settings, then input and keyboard settings, then just add the hebrew language there. make sure to check "keyboard" in the menu


Eager-learner

I found an online keyboard you can type into, then copy and paste if your computer won't let an alternate keyboard be installed. https://www.branah.com/hebrew


NaiNai325383

Download the hebrew keyboard for your phone. On android, go into settings - language and input, then download the keyboard.


mich858400

Android has unlimited numbers of alphabets on click of the space bar Ελληνική فا رس तदवण


Quickshot5

What is the difference between באה and בא and when do I use each?


DonatoCali

"בא" This one is "ba" and is used when the subject of the sentence is of male gender (grammatical or natural). The other one is for feminine subject.


Rochelle43

The first is Ba-a is feminine and second Ba is masculine


benzchiangthong

And, I heard that 'ה' contained a little bit of 'H' sound, which make it kind of softer sound


TheHebrewHarambe

I'm struggling to believe that the love is coming anyone else agree?


Rochelle43

I am using http://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/hebrew.htm Dead easy and then copying and pasting


Arvidan

What's the differences between האמא and אמא ?


eu_lirico

The letter ה in the beginning of a word (e.g. האמא) means "the".


Jodievaughan

the one with the hay is the mum and the one with out is mum


BaiShann

There is a good programme, software, for Mac and I think PC, called Learn Hebrew. I found Duolingo way too hard to learn until I did that program.


derr376439

This hebrew course is really frustrating.


Charlie_genius

So i spent a good amount of time researching the Alef Biet (hebrew alphabet) and made a rough cheat sheet with the letters and their pronunciation. I am making some good progress with comprehension, but without the niqqud system (the dots) and being a total beginner how can i tell if (for one example) ב is supposed to have the b or v sound? Obviously over time I will learn words and context, but is there any way to learn how to differentiate on new words? Something better than trial and lots of error?


rich739183

When it's the first letter of a word, ב is "b". When it's the last letter of a Hebrew word, ב seems to be "v"; but in abbreviations and words borrowed from other languages it could be "b". Inside a word, it gets complex, so we just have to memorize it.

b103 rich739183


Jodievaughan

it is a hebrew letters website


EmojieQueen

Go to settings to change the language


Diego782877

why wouldnt you add םאה here?


airelibre

For one that word cannot exist because ם is the final form of מ (m). For example the word מים mayim - water.

Secondly, it is ba'a not ma'a.


TsaddiqBan

I thought "is" was written as האם? Can you only use that at the beginning of a phrase or something?


airelibre

It's a question marker.


LobsangC

There is a link: https://www.memrise.com given in some of the notes on Duolingo on the web-page, I think if you scroll down at the beginning. If you use my URL above you will have to cut paste since I did not make it an actual hyperlink, but I am making progress there.
I can't begin these lessons without 1st going through Garden-Memrise. I hope this proves to be the help a lot of you seem to be looking for. It is a good site and all the beginning stuff is free.


Joaquin694986

HEBREW KEYBOARD When the program asks to write in Hebrew, does it mean in Hebrew characters or transliterate it?


Stokley16

is anyone on here converting to Judaism? because i am and would like to know im not really alone...


BenIzhak

You can copy from here and past (download a keyword layout is preferred) : אבגדהוזחטיכלמנסעפצקרשת


JoLBIc

I am told I have a typo even though I put the same answer that I am told that is the correction


Linda448070

How do you access the keyboard in Hebrew


L.D.Swift

How am I supposed to type Hebrew with an English keyboard???


danny912421

By downloading the Hebrew keyboard or using a virtual one, of course.


Rochelle43

You have a couple of choices. You can use something like https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/hebrew.htm and copy and paste or if you can work out the English meaning and know a bit Ivrit to realise if the translation is rubbish you can use Google translate. Another ruse I have only just found is if you hover over the English phrase that is given you will find the Hebrew word. You need to work out if you want to use masculine or feminine and cut and paste.


Diego782877

would this be pronounced "aba ma"?


FreeMediaKids

The transliteration for this sentence is "Ha'ima ba'ah," so, no.


JoelPontin

So to make something "the noun" you add a ה to the beginning?


airelibre

On a basic level, yes.


Johnny764244

Just downloaded a Hebrew keyboard... the language is now a lot less intimidating except for when I accidentally forget to switch keyboards


pjenkins3

I can't type in Hebrew. I do not have a PC.


LobsangC

I've heard that there are browser extensions. Try a web search for keyboard extensions compatible with your particular browser, or if not, perhaps you could download the chrome browser which I've heard definitely have it. I have a PC that I own & administer myself so I just download the language packs from MS. If you're really computer literate, you might be able to write a program for it or find one that someone already wrote. With enough willingness anything is possible. Vel anyvay, Good luck!


MooMooPuppy246

How do you get a hebrew keyboard on a chromebook?


hithere21212

my computer is not able to type Hebrew!!!!!!! argh!!!!!!!


BenIzhak

The first letter pronounced like "ha", the second pronounced like "ei", the third like "ma", the last letter in the first word is vowel (you don't pronounce it). In the second word the first letter pronounced like "ba", and the second like "aa" and again the one is vowel. Hope it helps :)


Keshanti11

Why is בא considered a typo here? Is there a rule about when to add the "ה" at the end of words like this?


danny912421

Yes, there is a rule. בא is masculine singular and באה is feminine singular form. אמא is feminine, so the verb must agree with the gender of the subject.


abraham.botros

it says "haïm haïma ba'a" not only "haïma ba'a"


rich739183

We don't use the Hebrew word "האם" (ha-ím) in this exercise because this is a declarative sentence. We can use "האם" to introduce a binary question, as taught in the Tips to the "Letters 1" skill on Duo's website. That and other tips are also available at
https://duome.eu/tips/en/he

b110 rich739183


cnardella

If they can manage sounds within the activity with Navajo, why not with Hebrew?


fspalessandra

The word בא is pronounced "va" or "ba"?


rich739183

That's actually been explained in a few prior comments on this page, so I'll encourage you to browse those comments for your answer as well as other helpful information.

b110 rich739183


fspalessandra

The word בא is pronounced "va" or "ba"?


Richenza1

Why it is not pronounced? It is written without dots and it is the first lesson, so is necesary to show pronunciation. Maybe authors hate students.


rocaredemo

Does anybody know the difference between בא and באה? The exercises use them like this: "האם אבא באה" and "האבא בא". I know that both mean "coming" but when do I apply one or another? Please Hebrew speakers! Thanks and shalom.


danny912421

This has actually already been explained. בא /ba/ is masculine singular form of the present tense and באה /ba'a/ is the feminine singular form. So, אבא באה is not correct, but only אמא באה - mom is coming, and אבא בא - dad is coming.


rocaredemo

Thank you! I just found out about this forum, didn't notice that the question had been asked before.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.