"Ο"

Translation:o

2 years ago

16 Comments


corporealbeing

When meaning 'the' is it pronounced 'o' or 'omicron?' Because she definitely said omicron which doesn't seem right to me.

2 years ago

Saibotur
Saibotur

Then it is always pronounced "o" and not "omicron" (same in the sentence with H as the feminine definite article, it should be "ee" and not "eeta"). I believe the problem is caused by linking this program to a "letter to sound" computer program instead of recording each sentence for Duolingo. You can see the same problem in the Swedish course where sometimes short words are read out as if they were abbreviations or the other way around. So, a long story short: The audio is incorrect. :-)

2 years ago

AngelaGlossow
AngelaGlossow

Yeah I see a lot of that in the Swedish course but I don't think its as noticable tho but maybe when slowed down it did shows a lot.

1 year ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

What's the different between Ο and Το?

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas
Theo_Matrakas

ο means the for male genre nouns and το means the for neuter genre nouns

2 years ago

grekhovki
grekhovki

Can "O" be translated as "this"?

2 years ago

georgek22
georgek22

No, αυτός is the Greek word for "this". "Αυτός" doesn't even substitute the article when used with a noun, you would have to use both, for example "this man" would be "αυτός ο άνδρας" in Greek.

2 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Thank you!

2 years ago

John00625
John00625

The word "The" changes its form depending on singular/plural and gender. See examples in the tips and notes.

2 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Thanks:) That's what I was guessing.

2 years ago

Krista268597

Υεα ςξατσ τξε μεανινη

2 months ago

herr_Wald

the (nom. masc.) the socrates

What's the socrates?

2 weeks ago

John938529

A Greek man, given to asking questions. Try Google.

2 weeks ago

herr_Wald

Thank u but why does it translate as 'o'?

2 weeks ago

Gaz444139

The audio said 'omicron' so I answered 'O' and was correct. For another question the audio said 'eeta', I answered 'H' and was incorrect; they required 'the'. These inconsistencies make the test ludicrous.

1 year ago

JacksonHig9

omicron and omega are my favorite letters

8 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.