"Ο"

Translation:o

August 31, 2016

25 Comments


corporealbeing

When meaning 'the' is it pronounced 'o' or 'omicron?' Because she definitely said omicron which doesn't seem right to me.

September 9, 2016

Saibotur

Then it is always pronounced "o" and not "omicron" (same in the sentence with H as the feminine definite article, it should be "ee" and not "eeta"). I believe the problem is caused by linking this program to a "letter to sound" computer program instead of recording each sentence for Duolingo. You can see the same problem in the Swedish course where sometimes short words are read out as if they were abbreviations or the other way around. So, a long story short: The audio is incorrect. :-)

September 12, 2016

MaroonShaded

The course is teaching us the Alphabet, and O is omicron, not "the", right?

December 12, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It can be both, "omicron" being the name of the letter (as in this skill) and "ο" being a masculine definite article.

December 12, 2018

anniefili

But she says 'omicron' not 'o', so it would be wrong to answer 'the'.

May 17, 2019

_XxAntonxX_

But how would "o" be pronounced?

March 27, 2019

Betelgeuse321

Yeah I see a lot of that in the Swedish course but I don't think its as noticable tho but maybe when slowed down it did shows a lot.

May 6, 2017

herr_Wald

the (nom. masc.) the socrates

What's the socrates?

September 29, 2018

John938529

A Greek man, given to asking questions. Try Google.

September 29, 2018

herr_Wald

Thank u but why does it translate as 'o'?

September 29, 2018

otsogutxi

What's the different between Ο and Το?

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

ο means the for male genre nouns and το means the for neuter genre nouns

August 31, 2016

grekhovki

Can "O" be translated as "this"?

September 1, 2016

georgek22

No, αυτός is the Greek word for "this". "Αυτός" doesn't even substitute the article when used with a noun, you would have to use both, for example "this man" would be "αυτός ο άνδρας" in Greek.

September 6, 2016

otsogutxi

Thank you!

September 1, 2016

John00625

The word "The" changes its form depending on singular/plural and gender. See examples in the tips and notes.

August 31, 2016

otsogutxi

Thanks:) That's what I was guessing.

August 31, 2016

JacksonHig9

omicron and omega are my favorite letters

January 25, 2018

servetopolaris

The last one was wrong because I typed α when they asked for alpha. Then this one's wrong because I spelled out ονικρον instead of just typing the letter ο. I'm afraid that they really have a consistency problem that needs to be fixed.

February 28, 2019

Rodrigo188394

For me both names of the letter are valid , depending on the contest .

April 17, 2019

Loveliberty_C

Wut? I'm confused

August 7, 2019

Gaz444139

The audio said 'omicron' so I answered 'O' and was correct. For another question the audio said 'eeta', I answered 'H' and was incorrect; they required 'the'. These inconsistencies make the test ludicrous.

March 20, 2017

pllamar5119

I agree. There seem to be inconsistencies for what the correct answer is in these exercises. Which is sad because this is a great program and idea for learning another language.

November 24, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, article/letter exercises might be problematic at times, but we have been trying to create a more consistent tree 2 ;)

November 24, 2018

JimlynDies

bubblegum?

July 21, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.