"Ο"

Translation:o

August 31, 2016

28 Comments


corporealbeing

When meaning 'the' is it pronounced 'o' or 'omicron?' Because she definitely said omicron which doesn't seem right to me.


Saibotur

Then it is always pronounced "o" and not "omicron" (same in the sentence with H as the feminine definite article, it should be "ee" and not "eeta"). I believe the problem is caused by linking this program to a "letter to sound" computer program instead of recording each sentence for Duolingo. You can see the same problem in the Swedish course where sometimes short words are read out as if they were abbreviations or the other way around. So, a long story short: The audio is incorrect. :-)


MaroonShaded

The course is teaching us the Alphabet, and O is omicron, not "the", right?


G.Georgopoulos

It can be both, "omicron" being the name of the letter (as in this skill) and "ο" being a masculine definite article.


anniefili

But she says 'omicron' not 'o', so it would be wrong to answer 'the'.


_XxAntonxX_

But how would "o" be pronounced?


G.Georgopoulos

The "o" in "fork".


Betelgeuse321

Yeah I see a lot of that in the Swedish course but I don't think its as noticable tho but maybe when slowed down it did shows a lot.


herr_Wald

the (nom. masc.) the socrates

What's the socrates?


John938529

A Greek man, given to asking questions. Try Google.


herr_Wald

Thank u but why does it translate as 'o'?


servetopolaris

The last one was wrong because I typed α when they asked for alpha. Then this one's wrong because I spelled out ονικρον instead of just typing the letter ο. I'm afraid that they really have a consistency problem that needs to be fixed.


Urakneu

I completely agree. Seeing this repeatedly -- it's making me not want to bother with the course and go elsewhere. I've done ancient Greek, so I'm looking to learn the modern, but the way they're back and forth between the letter and the word is ridiculous.. No consistency. Hopefully they'll figure it out -- but this course is already out of Beta which doesn't really encourage me to think they will.


otsogutxi

What's the different between Ο and Το?


Theo_Matrakas

ο means the for male genre nouns and το means the for neuter genre nouns


grekhovki

Can "O" be translated as "this"?


georgek22

No, αυτός is the Greek word for "this". "Αυτός" doesn't even substitute the article when used with a noun, you would have to use both, for example "this man" would be "αυτός ο άνδρας" in Greek.


John00625

The word "The" changes its form depending on singular/plural and gender. See examples in the tips and notes.


otsogutxi

Thanks:) That's what I was guessing.


AkkOwO22507

she said omicron for zeuses sakes


Gaz444139

The audio said 'omicron' so I answered 'O' and was correct. For another question the audio said 'eeta', I answered 'H' and was incorrect; they required 'the'. These inconsistencies make the test ludicrous.


pllamar5119

I agree. There seem to be inconsistencies for what the correct answer is in these exercises. Which is sad because this is a great program and idea for learning another language.


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, article/letter exercises might be problematic at times, but we have been trying to create a more consistent tree 2 ;)


Urakneu

Please see my reply to another comment above. I also wrote out ομικρον and was marked wrong. If the speaker in the audio said the SOUND of the letter, I'd have typed just the letter. But when the audio provides the entire word for the letter, I type the letter's name. Yet it inconsistently jumps back and forth and marks people wrong for doing the same thing twice. This really needs to be remedied. That's not a consistent tree issue -- that's just laziness in design. Also, there is extreme confusion introducing the articles when still learning the letters without better documentation in the tips (which not everyone reads anyway).

All that to say, Duolingo's efforts are appreciated, but needs heavy work on this course (and a few others will similar problems). I truly hope they will do something, not just leave it because it's already out of Beta. I hate having to stop every lesson to keep reporting problems.


Rodrigo188394

For me both names of the letter are valid , depending on the contest .


Katherine_Xhang

why can't i choose omicron?


jaye16
Mod

I don't know what kind of exercise it was. Either "o" or "omicron" would be ok.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.