"Ο"

Translation:o

2 years ago

20 Comments


corporealbeing

When meaning 'the' is it pronounced 'o' or 'omicron?' Because she definitely said omicron which doesn't seem right to me.

2 years ago

Saibotur

Then it is always pronounced "o" and not "omicron" (same in the sentence with H as the feminine definite article, it should be "ee" and not "eeta"). I believe the problem is caused by linking this program to a "letter to sound" computer program instead of recording each sentence for Duolingo. You can see the same problem in the Swedish course where sometimes short words are read out as if they were abbreviations or the other way around. So, a long story short: The audio is incorrect. :-)

2 years ago

MapsAndCharts

The course is teaching us the Alphabet, and O is omicron, not "the", right?

3 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It can be both, "omicron" being the name of the letter (as in this skill) and "ο" being a masculine definite article.

3 months ago

Starfleet12

Yeah I see a lot of that in the Swedish course but I don't think its as noticable tho but maybe when slowed down it did shows a lot.

1 year ago

otsogutxi

What's the different between Ο and Το?

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas

ο means the for male genre nouns and το means the for neuter genre nouns

2 years ago

grekhovki

Can "O" be translated as "this"?

2 years ago

georgek22

No, αυτός is the Greek word for "this". "Αυτός" doesn't even substitute the article when used with a noun, you would have to use both, for example "this man" would be "αυτός ο άνδρας" in Greek.

2 years ago

otsogutxi

Thank you!

2 years ago

John00625

The word "The" changes its form depending on singular/plural and gender. See examples in the tips and notes.

2 years ago

otsogutxi

Thanks:) That's what I was guessing.

2 years ago

herr_Wald

the (nom. masc.) the socrates

What's the socrates?

5 months ago

John938529

A Greek man, given to asking questions. Try Google.

5 months ago

herr_Wald

Thank u but why does it translate as 'o'?

5 months ago

Gaz444139

The audio said 'omicron' so I answered 'O' and was correct. For another question the audio said 'eeta', I answered 'H' and was incorrect; they required 'the'. These inconsistencies make the test ludicrous.

1 year ago

pllamar5119

I agree. There seem to be inconsistencies for what the correct answer is in these exercises. Which is sad because this is a great program and idea for learning another language.

3 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, article/letter exercises might be problematic at times, but we have been trying to create a more consistent tree 2 ;)

3 months ago

JacksonHig9

omicron and omega are my favorite letters

1 year ago

servetopolaris

The last one was wrong because I typed α when they asked for alpha. Then this one's wrong because I spelled out ονικρον instead of just typing the letter ο. I'm afraid that they really have a consistency problem that needs to be fixed.

1 week ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.