"Your coffee"

Translation:Twoja kawa

August 31, 2016

11 Comments


Inge452707

This sentence does not exist. In no language. It is always MY COFFEE!

April 25, 2018

SelicaDeeg

Why is the answer to this "wasza kawa" and not twoja kawa?

August 31, 2016

VarHyid

Both should be accepted as the English "you" can refer to one person or a group of people.

August 31, 2016

SelicaDeeg

Thanks. So in all cases where it is "your" we are translating, it can be either?

September 1, 2016

VarHyid

Yes, or at least it should be. If you'll ever encounter a sentence where it won't work both ways, you can report it.

Although, to be clear, there may be sentences which will make it clear if it's singular or plural, for example "You all have coffee" - here, because of the "all" part it's obvious that it's about a group of people so it could only be "Wszyscy macie kawę".

September 1, 2016

SelicaDeeg

Extremely clear. Thank you :)

September 2, 2016

Jellei

And both are accepted of course.

September 1, 2016

kelario

What exactly is the difference between twoj and wasz? Are they interchangeable or is there some subtle thing like whether or not the noun is personal?

September 30, 2016

VarHyid

There's a huge difference, actually. "Twój" is something you'll say to one single person while "wasz" to a group of people.

Now, theoretically, the word "Wasz" could also be used as a polite form when talking to one person, but practically it's not really used like this anymore. You would have to speak to some royal family member to address one person with "Wasz" and you'd only see this in old literature, usually you'll just use "Pan" or "Pani" (Sir/Madam) as a polite form.

September 30, 2016

Djx234

why is wasza not being accepted?

November 28, 2018

Inge452707

It should be accepted. You can report it, if it isn't.

November 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.