"s"

Translation:σ

August 31, 2016

22 Comments


kolorado85

It now offers "Σ" twice as an option

September 13, 2016

Rae.F

I reported it.

September 28, 2016

thalia0712

When I get greek S to be translated into english S, it says "sigmadelico". It should say just "sigma“. Anyone else hears it wrong?

June 9, 2017

Rae.F

Hunh. I hear "sigmadelko" too. I have no idea what that's about.

June 9, 2017

D_..
Mod

    It's a problem with the audio. What the voice says is σίγμα τελικό which means 'final s' and is written ς.

    June 9, 2017

Rae.F

    I see! Thank you.

    June 9, 2017

MichaelNewmans

    I don't know ho to type in Greek can I get some pointers, please?

    August 29, 2017

Rae.F

    Google how to add a Greek keyboard to your system.

    August 29, 2017

Austin_Texas

    I heard it that way too. I reported it.

    December 29, 2017

Langnarok

    "σ" is called "σίγμα"(sigma) and not "σίγμα τελικό"(sigma teliko). This is sigma teliko: "ς" and we put it at the end of a word.

    June 14, 2019

TriggerSmooth

    s 1. Γάμα 2. Σίγμα 3. Σ 2 and 3 are marked as correct, but I don't see how "Σίγμα" is the "translation" of "s".

    August 31, 2016

LokiOfMischief

    Σίγμα is how we call it but when you write with it (Σ.σ.ς.) it sounds like the english S like (score)(σκορ)

    June 24, 2017

wrongstar

    Well, this is stupid?! Two of three options are exactly the same.

    September 20, 2016

Demonym281

    Is there a shortcut on a physical keyboard I could use to get accented vowels in Greek? I don't want to be getting 'almost right' for the whole course...

    December 18, 2016

Rae.F

    If you have the Greek layout installed and you're using an American QWERTY keyboard, use ; like a shift key when typing a vowel to get it with an accent mark.

    December 19, 2016

TheAlphaCat

    It says as an option something like this: o / s. I did exactly that, and it said I was wrong. I thought I was pretty close.

    March 27, 2017

oakleydr

    I typed a "g" out of frustration and it was marked correct.

    October 7, 2018

Jin532265

    Is there a greek keyboard?

    April 25, 2019

Rae.F

    Yes. Google how to install it for your OS.

    April 25, 2019

SandyKC

    NONE of the options comes back as correct.. even though it appears either of the first two should be designated as correct.

    September 30, 2016

Rae.F

    If either can be correct, then both must be selected. The instructions for multiple choice say to mark all correct answers. If you did mark both and it still said you were wrong, then report (flag) it as an error.

    October 1, 2016

SandyKC

    THANK YOU.. That WAS my problem. I don't know why I didn't notice the word "all" in the instructions!

    October 4, 2016
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.