1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The Hungarian doctors are no…

"The Hungarian doctors are not good."

Translation:A magyar orvosok nem jók.

August 31, 2016

10 Comments


kgyt

Butaság. A magyar orvosok jók!


kgyt

Lájkoltam magamat próbából és lehet… Hmm…


ana_lulz

why is jó formulated in plural, but not magyar?


kgyt

I like your question. So, “magyar” is a marker in this sentence, but “jó” is the predicate. In Hungarian language the markers are singular (usually) – like in English. Here, the predicate is a complex structure: negative + hidden verb + noun (nem vannak jók). The noun (jók) is created without affix (or suffix/prefix) from an adjective.


kgyt

Examples:

• A piros autók gyorsak. (The red cars are fast.)

• Erősek a kínai harcművészek. (The Chinese martial artists are strong.)

But:

• Hülyék vagyunk, de cukik. (We are fool, but cute. «– see the grammatical position)


ana_lulz

Szia kgyt, köszönöm szepen a segítséged! :D


kgyt

Wow, your Hungarian is very good.


kgyt

In Hungary 60-70% of the Hungarians speaks in a low level. For example they cannot use correctly the affixes.

-ba, -be = to

-ban, -ben = in, at, inside

I am in the store.

Not OK: A boltba vagyok.

OK: A boltban vagyok.

OK: Megyek a boltba. (I go to the store. I am going to the store.)


ana_lulz

Köszi :) but I realized that I didn't use the objective form... Now I'm told that people in Hungary use this form a lot, although it is not grammatically correct.


kgyt

Ana, how is your Hungarian?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.