"The Hungarian doctors are not good."

Translation:A magyar orvosok nem jók.

August 31, 2016

10 Comments


kgyt

Butaság. A magyar orvosok jók!

August 31, 2016

kgyt

Lájkoltam magamat próbából és lehet… Hmm…

March 5, 2017

ana_lulz

why is jó formulated in plural, but not magyar?

April 4, 2017

kgyt

I like your question. So, “magyar” is a marker in this sentence, but “jó” is the predicate. In Hungarian language the markers are singular (usually) – like in English. Here, the predicate is a complex structure: negative + hidden verb + noun (nem vannak jók). The noun (jók) is created without affix (or suffix/prefix) from an adjective.

April 5, 2017

kgyt

Examples:

• A piros autók gyorsak. (The red cars are fast.)

• Erősek a kínai harcművészek. (The Chinese martial artists are strong.)

But:

• Hülyék vagyunk, de cukik. (We are fool, but cute. «– see the grammatical position)

April 5, 2017

ana_lulz

Szia kgyt, köszönöm szepen a segítséged! :D

April 6, 2017

kgyt

Wow, your Hungarian is very good.

April 6, 2017

kgyt

In Hungary 60-70% of the Hungarians speaks in a low level. For example they cannot use correctly the affixes.

-ba, -be = to

-ban, -ben = in, at, inside

I am in the store.

Not OK: A boltba vagyok.

OK: A boltban vagyok.

OK: Megyek a boltba. (I go to the store. I am going to the store.)

April 8, 2017

ana_lulz

Köszi :) but I realized that I didn't use the objective form... Now I'm told that people in Hungary use this form a lot, although it is not grammatically correct.

April 7, 2017

kgyt

Ana, how is your Hungarian?

June 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.