"אני אוהב אותךְ."

Translation:I love you.

August 31, 2016

19 Comments


tenienteramires

Me too, Duo

October 24, 2016

DennisMosesG

That is soeaking to a woman. To a bloke it's אוֹתְךָ.

November 15, 2017

dyaakov

August 31, 2016

Tim5602

I have a Hebrew song where the singer sings 'אותך אני אוהב' instead of 'אני אוהב אותך'. And 'אותי את משגעת' instead of 'את משגעת אותי'. How does it come?

January 28, 2017

Jacques_JD

Yes, that's quite the case in song lyrics and in poetry, mainly because the song writer / poet is primarily concerned with the rhyme, meter and rhythm of the verses, rather than with syntax.

Either way, since the direct object of the verb (אותך, אותי) is clearly denoted, the word order in Hebrew (and similarly in languages with case denoting endings) is rather flexible.

By placing the object first, one would stress it more; it's like saying "It's you that I love". Compare:

  • Ich hatte dich nicht gesehen.
  • Dich hatte ich nicht gesehen.
February 1, 2017

Tim5602

Thank you a lot! Here's a lingot! : ) ...also a rhyme!

February 1, 2017

Jacques_JD

Glad I could help :)

Vielen Dank! Grüße aus Zypern!

February 1, 2017

Tim5602

Gern geschehen! Dir Grüße aus Deutschland!!

February 1, 2017

JimCopelan1

Ah duolingo had me believe from previous lessons that אני אוהב אתה was correct, but I guess not?

April 20, 2018

AniOhevYayin

That would be "I love her"

November 5, 2018

JimCopelan1

This was an old comment, but wouldn't, "I love her," be אני אוהב לה?"

November 5, 2018

AniOhevYayin

I'm not a native speaker, so I am not certain, but from what I can tell the common way to say the phrase is with אותך. Here is a link to a related online discussion: http://context.reverso.net/translation/hebrew-english/%D7%90%D7%A0%D7%99+%D7%90%D7%95%D7%94%D7%91+%D7%90%D7%95%D7%AA%D7%9A+%D7%9B%D7%9C-%D7%9B%D7%9A

November 5, 2018

kryvicz

אני אוהבת אותךָ

February 19, 2019

DevonDanie3

This is all I wanted to learn

February 11, 2018

lulubeck

You say that to everybody.

September 17, 2018

BERNARDWAW

i do not have hebrew key board

October 4, 2018

DianaJohns790807

Wishy washy love...

March 31, 2019

BERNARDWAW

tove toda

April 3, 2019

OgdkSs1

I would like to see captions also in English, so I can better understand how to pronounce the words and know their meanings.

May 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.