1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוהב אותךְ."

"אני אוהב אותךְ."

Translation:I love you.

August 31, 2016

36 Comments


DennisMosesG

That is soeaking to a woman. To a bloke it's אוֹתְךָ.


Tim5602

I have a Hebrew song where the singer sings 'אותך אני אוהב' instead of 'אני אוהב אותך'. And 'אותי את משגעת' instead of 'את משגעת אותי'. How does it come?


Jacques_JD

Yes, that's quite the case in song lyrics and in poetry, mainly because the song writer / poet is primarily concerned with the rhyme, meter and rhythm of the verses, rather than with syntax.

Either way, since the direct object of the verb (אותך, אותי) is clearly denoted, the word order in Hebrew (and similarly in languages with case denoting endings) is rather flexible.

By placing the object first, one would stress it more; it's like saying "It's you that I love". Compare:

  • Ich hatte dich nicht gesehen.
  • Dich hatte ich nicht gesehen.

Tim5602

Thank you a lot! Here's a lingot! : ) ...also a rhyme!


Jacques_JD

Glad I could help :)

Vielen Dank! Grüße aus Zypern!


Tim5602

Gern geschehen! Dir Grüße aus Deutschland!!


JimCopelan1

Ah duolingo had me believe from previous lessons that אני אוהב אתה was correct, but I guess not?


AniOhevYayin

That would be "I love her"


JimCopelan1

This was an old comment, but wouldn't, "I love her," be אני אוהב לה?"


danny912421

No, לה is not correct here, but אותה. I love her - אני אוהב אותה

Even though both לה and אותה are translated into English as "her", they are not interchangeable at all. אותה is used when "she" or "it" (because any feminine word, including animals, food, clothing, objects may also be used here) is the object of action - אני אוהב אותה (I love her), אני רואה אותה (I see her), אני אוכל אותה (I eat it) and so on. If you are familiar with the cases system, this would be accusative.

On the other hand, לה is used for an indirect object; It also translates to "her" or "it", but the difference is that here "her" is being affected in the course of the action that affects the direct object. For example אני קורא לה (I am calling her), אני עוזר לה (I am helping her) or אני נותן לה (I am giving her) and so on. If you are familiar with the cases, this would primarily be the dative case.

How can you know which one to use when? Well, for people who speak a language with cases it's much more easy and intuitive, because a lot of the examples are identical. For those who don't speak a language with cases, I am afraid that means they need to simply learn all of this by heart - to learn which preposition comes after which verb.


AniOhevYayin

I'm not a native speaker, so I am not certain, but from what I can tell the common way to say the phrase is with אותך. Here is a link to a related online discussion: http://context.reverso.net/translation/hebrew-english/%D7%90%D7%A0%D7%99+%D7%90%D7%95%D7%94%D7%91+%D7%90%D7%95%D7%AA%D7%9A+%D7%9B%D7%9C-%D7%9B%D7%9A


lulubeck

You say that to everybody.


BERNARDWAW

i do not have hebrew key board


PorkFreeCoffee

You don't need a Hebrew keyboard. You just enable Hebrew in your settings on whatever device you are using.


BERNARDWAW

how? please advice, i am using a toshiba laptop shalom


PorkFreeCoffee

If it's windows 10: Windows key> Settings>Time & Language> Region & language> Add language> עברית Hebrew


BERNARDWAW

i am using window 8, will it do


PorkFreeCoffee

Sorry for the late reply. The steps might be slightly different but you can.


PorkFreeCoffee

I think it's something like this: Control Panel> Clock, Language, and Region> Language> Add Language> עברית Hebrew> Add. Once you add it you switch between languages with: Windows Key + Space. Or by clicking the text in the bottom right corner of the screen that say, "ENG" then click on, "עבר" I hope this helps.


PorkFreeCoffee

What version of windows are you using (7,8,10)?


kryvicz

אני אוהבת אותךָ


BERNARDWAW

TOV TODAH, ANI LO ISHA, I would i have written in Hebrew but i dont have Hebrew enabled keyboard, shalom


OgdkSs1

I would like to see captions also in English, so I can better understand how to pronounce the words and know their meanings.


DevonDanie3

This is all I wanted to learn


NatanBC

Why do i hear people saying otkha when duo says otakh?


AniOhevYayin

It has to do with nikkud (vowel pointing) for either masc or fem


Laura671493

ואני אוהב Duo!


DianaJohns790807

Reading right to left would be you love me?? Left to right threw me off to translate. Hebrew is written right to left

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.