"Αυτός είναι ο καφές μου."

Translation:It is my coffee.

August 31, 2016

12 Comments


CasLightbringer

Αυτός means "he", not "it", right? Or must one use "he" whenever a noun is masculine, even when it is inanimate?

August 31, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Correct on both counts! Grammatical gender follows those parts of speech that have it (nouns, articles, adjectives, participles, pronouns) wherever they go!

    August 31, 2016

CasLightbringer

    So, ο καφές would still be Αυτός then?

    September 1, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      Yes!

      September 1, 2016

Lng52-._

      It is my coffee = Είναι καφέ μου and Αυτός είναι ο καφές μου = That is my coffee?

      October 16, 2016

Dortyol

      I would rather say "This is my coffee". That = εκείνος for masculine.

      April 21, 2017

DanielleRe201252

      Why is it sometimes καφέ and sometimes καφές?

      June 10, 2018

mizinamo

      Because of cases.

      ο καφές is the nominative case, used e.g. for the subject of a verb.

      του καφέ is the genitive case, used e.g. in the meaning of "of the coffee" or "the coffee's".

      τον καφέ is the accusative case, used e.g. after many prepositions or as the object of a verb.

      June 13, 2018

onerce1

      why is there an s at the end of αυτός and καφές? because it's masculine?

      May 4, 2017

mizinamo

      That's right, καφές is a masculine noun and so it takes the masculine form αυτός of "this" / "it".

      May 5, 2017

TheUltimateEddie

      How does one determine if a noun is masculine or feminine?

      October 18, 2018

mizinamo

      The most reliable way is to look it up in a dictionary.

      But you can usually guess based on the ending:

      • Masculine: -ος, -ας, -ης, -ες, -ους
      • Feminine: -η, -α, -ου
      • Neuter: -ο, -ι, -μα

      It’s not foolproof (the ending -ος in particular can be any gender) but that’s a good rule of thumb.

      October 18, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.