1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είναι ο καφές μου."

"Αυτός είναι ο καφές μου."

Translation:It is my coffee.

August 31, 2016

14 Comments


CasLightbringer

Αυτός means "he", not "it", right? Or must one use "he" whenever a noun is masculine, even when it is inanimate?


D_..
Mod

Correct on both counts! Grammatical gender follows those parts of speech that have it (nouns, articles, adjectives, participles, pronouns) wherever they go!


CasLightbringer

So, ο καφές would still be Αυτός then?


Lng52-._

It is my coffee = Είναι καφέ μου and Αυτός είναι ο καφές μου = That is my coffee?


Dortyol

I would rather say "This is my coffee". That = εκείνος for masculine.


DanielleRe201252

Why is it sometimes καφέ and sometimes καφές?


mizinamo

Because of cases.

ο καφές is the nominative case, used e.g. for the subject of a verb.

του καφέ is the genitive case, used e.g. in the meaning of "of the coffee" or "the coffee's".

τον καφέ is the accusative case, used e.g. after many prepositions or as the object of a verb.


onerce1

why is there an s at the end of αυτός and καφές? because it's masculine?


mizinamo

That's right, καφές is a masculine noun and so it takes the masculine form αυτός of "this" / "it".


BachiTheBrave

How does one determine if a noun is masculine or feminine?


mizinamo

The most reliable way is to look it up in a dictionary.

But you can usually guess based on the ending:

  • Masculine: -ος, -ας, -ης, -ες, -ους
  • Feminine: -η, -α, -ου
  • Neuter: -ο, -ι, -μα

It’s not foolproof (the ending -ος in particular can be any gender) but that’s a good rule of thumb.


Blunder9

The audi on this one is terrible. Even after knowing what is supposed to be said there is very little that sounds like "είναι."


troll1995
Mod

I'd say that this audio is one of the most accurate on this course. The είναι gets the time it deserves. :P

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.