"Το σκόρδο δεν είναι φρούτο."

Translation:The garlic is not fruit.

August 31, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Richard996961

The correct English would be "Garlic is not a fruit" unless the speaker wanted to imply that some specific garlic is not a fruit, but garlic in general might be.


maviszook

and why is article not needed before φρούτο?


nacreousnereid

It never is needed...without a definite article we know it means "a fruit."


coolmoon9

Correct English translation pls, add "a" before fruit, thanks


Chlo774371

The correct English would be "The garlic is not a fruit" The "a" was missing


[deactivated user]

    "Garlic is not a fruit" - surely? The only reason I put "The garlic…" in my answer is because of the capital T in the word "The" ; with these click-the-word exercises you know you always have to start with the capitalised word (it's a bit of a giveaway). Otherwise there is just NO WAY i would have put "the garlic" ! Richard 996991 has it right.


MishaFromMayo

    Would "garlic", as well as "the garlic" be accurate? I know Greek poorly, but am thinking of expressions like "O Mixalis", etc, which we would translate as just "Michael". Is this definite article + noun just used for proper names? Efharisto!


QOtter

    As has been said, English would be "Garlic is ..."


Sterg19

    Garlic is a collective noun, that is expresses a family of things (all garlics). In Greek we have to use an article definite or indefinite but not in English.


Danile200978

    Samsung has changed my answer!

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.