1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το σκόρδο δεν είναι φρούτο."

"Το σκόρδο δεν είναι φρούτο."

Translation:The garlic is not fruit.

August 31, 2016

8 Comments


Richard996961

The correct English would be "Garlic is not a fruit" unless the speaker wanted to imply that some specific garlic is not a fruit, but garlic in general might be.


pye20

The Duo Reporting option for this sentence does not give a textual entry option to submit: Garlic is not a fruit


maviszook

and why is article not needed before φρούτο?


nacreousnereid

It never is needed...without a definite article we know it means "a fruit."


MishaFromMayo

Would "garlic", as well as "the garlic" be accurate? I know Greek poorly, but am thinking of expressions like "O Mixalis", etc, which we would translate as just "Michael". Is this definite article + noun just used for proper names? Efharisto!


QOtter

As has been said, English would be "Garlic is ..."


coolmoon9

Correct English translation pls, add "a" before fruit, thanks


Chlo774371

The correct English would be "The garlic is not a fruit" The "a" was missing

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.