"Το σκόρδο δεν είναι φρούτο."

Translation:The garlic is not a fruit.

August 31, 2016

5 Comments


Richard996961

The correct English would be "Garlic is not a fruit" unless the speaker wanted to imply that some specific garlic is not a fruit, but garlic in general might be.

February 10, 2018

maviszook

and why is article not needed before φρούτο?

April 25, 2017

nacreousnereid

It never is needed...without a definite article we know it means "a fruit."

December 27, 2017

MishaFromMayo

Would "garlic", as well as "the garlic" be accurate? I know Greek poorly, but am thinking of expressions like "O Mixalis", etc, which we would translate as just "Michael". Is this definite article + noun just used for proper names? Efharisto!

March 23, 2017

QOtter

As has been said, English would be "Garlic is ..."

February 10, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.