1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο σκύλος είναι κατοικίδιο."

"Ο σκύλος είναι κατοικίδιο."

Translation:The dog is a pet.

August 31, 2016

20 Comments


Martinope

Would using an article before "pet" sound unnatural? "Ο σκύλος είναι ένα κατοικίδιο."


Theo_Matrakas

No, it's not! It is grammatically correct and it is used very often :)


Akkatone

And which form is more common - using a noun (like in this task) or using an adjective (Ο σκύλος είναι κατοικίδιος)?


Theo_Matrakas

Ο σκύλος είναι ένα κατοικίδιο is correct and the most common.

Ο σκύλος είναι κατοικίδιο is correct

Ο σκύλος είναι κατοικίδιος is wrong


KaanAlay

Ευχαριστω πολυ :)


Apogeotou

You can use κατοικίδιος/-α/-ο as an adjective. For example: Είναι ένα κατοικίδιο ζώο (It's a pet animal) or Δεν υπάρχουν πολλοί κατοικίδιοι ελέφαντες στην Ελλάδα (There aren't a lot of pet elephants in Greece). But it's usually used as a noun and not as an adjective. More precisely, it's an adjective that has been transformed into a noun. It's called ουσιαστικοποιημένο επίθετο (noun-ified adjective) and there are plenty of them in Greek!


katykay

So when I was a kid, my papou always called our dog σκυλί - what's the difference between that and σκύλος ? Is there a difference ?


AlexanderR918249

I think that is yhe gender neutral version of dog, so it would be used with the article το and i think would be used more with younger dogs. (greek beginner here, so please correct me if wrong)


Lng52-._

Could you use : το σκυλί είναι ένα κατοικίδιο ζώο?


JimmyTosh

What is the difference between "κατοικίδιο" and "ζωάκι"?


D_..
Mod

Kατοικίδιο refers to a domesticated animal, i.e. a pet.
Ζωάκι is the diminutive for ζώο, which means 'animal', any animal.


Shathu_Entayla

What's the criteria for using ενα/... or not?


_Dimitris_

Here are some examples so you can see the difference. Ένας άνδρας μπήκε στο γραφείο. (A man entered the office) Γνώρισα ένα νέο φίλο. (I met a new friend) (Εγώ) είμαι άντρας. (I am a man) (Εγώ) είμαι (ένας) άντρας που εκτιμάει την φιλία. (I am a man who appreciates friendship) You can say "Εγώ είμαι ένας άντρας" but you won't sound 100% native.


smitsmehta

What is the root word for κατοικίδιο;


Justin987423

Again. They didn't give me the words to make the phrase


jonnyMicah2

If είναι translates to is a, why is ενα needed after είναι in some sentences


jaye16
Mod

In Greek, you don't usually put the indefinite article "ένας/ένα/μια" after "είναι". To use it is ok but it sounds a little unnatural.

If y ou check out the other comments on this page you'll see it repeated.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.