"Ο σκύλος είναι κατοικίδιο."

Translation:The dog is a pet.

August 31, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Martinope

Would using an article before "pet" sound unnatural? "Ο σκύλος είναι ένα κατοικίδιο."


Theo_Matrakas

No, it's not! It is grammatically correct and it is used very often :)


Akkatone

And which form is more common - using a noun (like in this task) or using an adjective (Ο σκύλος είναι κατοικίδιος)?


Theo_Matrakas

Ο σκύλος είναι ένα κατοικίδιο is correct and the most common.

Ο σκύλος είναι κατοικίδιο is correct

Ο σκύλος είναι κατοικίδιος is wrong


kaanalay

Ευχαριστω πολυ :)


Apogeotou

You can use κατοικίδιος/-α/-ο as an adjective. For example: Είναι ένα κατοικίδιο ζώο (It's a pet animal) or Δεν υπάρχουν πολλοί κατοικίδιοι ελέφαντες στην Ελλάδα (There aren't a lot of pet elephants in Greece). But it's usually used as a noun and not as an adjective. More precisely, it's an adjective that has been transformed into a noun. It's called ουσιαστικοποιημένο επίθετο (noun-ified adjective) and there are plenty of them in Greek!


Audrey857605

So why does Duolingo mark it wrong when I say ο σκύλος είναι ένα κατοικίδιο


jaye16

Please read the other comments on this page. You will see that your sentence was indicated as one of the accepted ones...4 years ago.

That is one of the accepted translations in the database. If your sentence was rejected it means you had a mistake somewhere.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 they will help you:

1 always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Please do not comment on the Discussion Forum about rejected sentences if you have not first MADE A REPORT


katykay

So when I was a kid, my papou always called our dog σκυλί - what's the difference between that and σκύλος ? Is there a difference ?


AlexanderR918249

I think that is yhe gender neutral version of dog, so it would be used with the article το and i think would be used more with younger dogs. (greek beginner here, so please correct me if wrong)


JimmyTosh

What is the difference between "κατοικίδιο" and "ζωάκι"?


D_..

Kατοικίδιο refers to a domesticated animal, i.e. a pet.
Ζωάκι is the diminutive for ζώο, which means 'animal', any animal.


Shathu_Entayla

What's the criteria for using ενα/... or not?


_Dimitris_

Here are some examples so you can see the difference. Ένας άνδρας μπήκε στο γραφείο. (A man entered the office) Γνώρισα ένα νέο φίλο. (I met a new friend) (Εγώ) είμαι άντρας. (I am a man) (Εγώ) είμαι (ένας) άντρας που εκτιμάει την φιλία. (I am a man who appreciates friendship) You can say "Εγώ είμαι ένας άντρας" but you won't sound 100% native.


jaye16

That is one of the accepted translations in the database. If your sentence was rejected it means you had a mistake somewhere.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1 always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

  • Please do not comment on the Discussion Forum about rejected sentences if you have not first MADE A REPORT
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.