"Ο σκύλος είναι κατοικίδιο."

Translation:The dog is a pet.

August 31, 2016

18 Comments


Martinope

Would using an article before "pet" sound unnatural? "Ο σκύλος είναι ένα κατοικίδιο."

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

No, it's not! It is grammatically correct and it is used very often :)

August 31, 2016

Akkatone

And which form is more common - using a noun (like in this task) or using an adjective (Ο σκύλος είναι κατοικίδιος)?

September 3, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Ο σκύλος είναι ένα κατοικίδιο is correct and the most common.

Ο σκύλος είναι κατοικίδιο is correct

Ο σκύλος είναι κατοικίδιος is wrong

September 3, 2016

KaanIstanbul

Ευχαριστω πολυ :)

September 15, 2016

Akkatone

Many thanks!

September 3, 2016

Apogeotou

You can use κατοικίδιος/-α/-ο as an adjective. For example: Είναι ένα κατοικίδιο ζώο (It's a pet animal) or Δεν υπάρχουν πολλοί κατοικίδιοι ελέφαντες στην Ελλάδα (There aren't a lot of pet elephants in Greece). But it's usually used as a noun and not as an adjective. More precisely, it's an adjective that has been transformed into a noun. It's called ουσιαστικοποιημένο επίθετο (noun-ified adjective) and there are plenty of them in Greek!

September 16, 2016

Akkatone

Thanks!

September 17, 2016

katykay

So when I was a kid, my papou always called our dog σκυλί - what's the difference between that and σκύλος ? Is there a difference ?

November 17, 2016

AlexanderR918249

I think that is yhe gender neutral version of dog, so it would be used with the article το and i think would be used more with younger dogs. (greek beginner here, so please correct me if wrong)

December 2, 2017

Lng52-._

Could you use : το σκυλί είναι ένα κατοικίδιο ζώο?

October 6, 2016

_Dimitris_

Of course.

October 6, 2016

ShawnMorga4

I thought it meant "The dog is pet" as in it had been pet.

March 2, 2017

JimmyTosh

What is the difference between "κατοικίδιο" and "ζωάκι"?

September 15, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Kατοικίδιο refers to a domesticated animal, i.e. a pet.
    Ζωάκι is the diminutive for ζώο, which means 'animal', any animal.

    September 15, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

    What's the criteria for using ενα/... or not?

    February 13, 2019

_Dimitris_

    Here are some examples so you can see the difference. Ένας άνδρας μπήκε στο γραφείο. (A man entered the office) Γνώρισα ένα νέο φίλο. (I met a new friend) (Εγώ) είμαι άντρας. (I am a man) (Εγώ) είμαι (ένας) άντρας που εκτιμάει την φιλία. (I am a man who appreciates friendship) You can say "Εγώ είμαι ένας άντρας" but you won't sound 100% native.

    April 9, 2019

smitsmehta

    What is the root word for κατοικίδιο;

    March 21, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.