"Το καβούρι δεν είναι έντομο"

Translation:The crab is not an insect

August 31, 2016

20 Comments


AustinLefebvre

It is giving the correct solution as "The crab is not 1 bug", but it should instead be "The crab is not a bug"

August 31, 2016

J.C.M.H.

Report it.

September 10, 2016

Klaus650857

Sounds like someone should file a ... bug report

May 13, 2017

philipduerdoth

He said, crabbily. :-)

May 13, 2017

Panchete1

What's the difference between ζουζούνι and έντομο? ευχαριστώ.

August 31, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Ζουζούνι = bug; the word is used in informal contexts the way bug is used informally in English. (There is a formal definition of bugs as a very specific group of insects - these are the "true bugs" in English.)

    Έντομο = insect; a clear zoological classification is implied here, but the word can be used in both formal and informal situations.

    September 1, 2016

Panchete1

    Thanks, D_..! It's like the difference between "bicho" and "insecto" in spanish, then.

    September 1, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      I wish I knew that much Spanish!!

      September 2, 2016

Panchete1

      Sure you'll learn it soon! I guess you're going well in Duolingo spanish (I don't know how cool is that course). Good luck!

      September 2, 2016

hectorlqr

      Hahaha. Not in Puertorrican Spanish, where 'bicho' means is a slang term for penis.

      May 20, 2017

Dimitra956826

      Whoops. o.o That's something to keep in mind (especially while traveling in Puerto Rico.)

      May 20, 2017

marcelo.sg

      I'm not sure if this is the place where I should post this, but I think this section is throwing too much NEW words at us instead of focusing in just five or six, which is the way the "animal topic" is covered in other courses. The word just won't stick in our heads if we see them just once, guys!

      October 28, 2016

philipduerdoth

      But marcelo, you can choose which ones are the most interesting for you.

      The ones I have missed here are:

      donkey, rabbit goat - all the village ones, which I still don't know. Sign language (for ears or beard) actually works but I really should learn the words as I do sometimes misunderstand rabbit for donkey, because they both have long ears. :-)

      October 28, 2016

Zesul

      Είναι καρκινοειδές.

      February 28, 2018

nikoliiict

      It says the right answer is 'The crab is not A bug' , but there is no (indefinite) article 'a' in the Greek sentence.

      September 16, 2016

_Dimitris_

      in short sentences having the form noun+be+noun you omit the indefinite article, otherwise it won't sound natural.

      September 24, 2016

philipduerdoth

      In Greek you must not, or need not, say 'a bug', but in English you must use 'a' - a bug.

      The crab is not bug is not correct English.

      October 18, 2016

Henry132109

      I don't know if this is a good place to post this: the hints and tips offer little help for this part.

      The list of animals provided in hints & tips doesn't correspond to the animals covered in exercises, meaning that it's not possible to review words like καμηλοπάρδαλη and καβούρι outside the exercise.

      October 23, 2018

Dimitra956826

      I just added the rest of the animals included in the Animals 1 skill. ^.^

      (It might take a moment for them to show up. Please, let me know when the list gets updated. ^.^)

      October 24, 2018

Henry132109

      Thank you so much - this helps us a lot :) Lingots for ya

      October 25, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.