"Αυτή"

Translation:She

August 31, 2016

45 Comments


PeterLiono

I still dont understtand why it also means "this"? in the first lessons i wrote this as the answer and got it right. this caught me off guard. if someone doesnt mind explaining. p.s i might check the side notes it might say it there. thank you

September 17, 2016

spanishzacd

Why is this pronounce with an 'f' sound like 'AFTI" instead of "AITI"?

August 31, 2016

giorgo2

Τhe combination of Α+Υ makes the sound F in greek . Native here

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

@giorgo2 Right! Sometimes this combination can make the v sound, as in the word αυγό - avgo (egg)

August 31, 2016

kirakrakra

Not always. How do you say Eυρώπη;?;

BEFORE A SOUNDLESS GR. LETTER AU, EU become AF, EF otherwise AV, EV (EVROOPI)

Here the Gr. alphabet with sounding letters big and strong demanding V and the soundless letters small and weak wanting F in αυ, ευ without accent though, άυ, έυ pronounciation αα-ι, εε-ι

Α Β Γ Δ Ε Ζ Η θ Ι κ Λ Μ Ν ξ Ο π Ρ σ τ Υφ χ ψ Ω

November 25, 2016

FrenchByte

Why didn't they decide to use phi?

February 26, 2019

FrenchByte

Maybe it's like those occurrences in English...?

February 26, 2019

kirakrakra

No there are no occurrences in Greek orthography which is historic. In Ancient Greek every word was written as it was pronounced. This was possible since every letter had a unique sound. Greek has historic orthography. Diphtongs were pronounced as two separate letters: αυτός —> Α-Υ-Τ-Ο-Σ

February 27, 2019

Stergi3

Ι googled about and I found this web page of an elementary school about, when αυ is αβ=av and when αυ is αφ=af. In Greek, but it is easy to understand the cases. It is most like a matter of euphony: http://diaplasi.weebly.com/lambda941xiepsiloniotasigmaf-muepsilon-alphaupsilon-alphabeta-alphaphi-kappaalphaiota-epsilonupsilon-epsilonbeta-epsilonphi.html

August 31, 2016

kirakrakra

Good but unfortunately not complete. What happen with αυ, ευ before β, ζ, ξ, σ not σμ, φ, ψ? See my earlier comment

November 25, 2016

AnCatDubh

Is η pronounced ‘ee’ or ‘eh’?

September 2, 2016

whalebone88

ee

September 2, 2016

DianeJones19

I'm confused. I wrote "this" and was marked correct but the printed answer said "she". I see here that I got it right but was the printed answer wrong? This is not the first time this has happened.

September 11, 2018

DianeJones19

Ok I see now "she" is another correct solution. Now I'm even more confused!

September 11, 2018

Bohuslav1

It means both "she" and "this". Αυτός, αυτή, αυτό - masculine, feminine and neuter singular words - are both personal pronouns - he, she, it - and also mean "this".

September 12, 2018

Rati258

Does Αυτή sound aftee?

February 17, 2017

KyleGldIBM

Im sorry but, does it sound as "afti" ? Or "ahti"?

February 28, 2017

HaraldDrum

I am confused by the sound the υ makes in this world should it sound like an f or do my ears play tricks

April 15, 2017

whalebone88

Yes, 'αυ' is pronounced 'af' or 'av'. And 'ευ' sounds like 'ef' or 'ev'.

April 16, 2017

LimShimron

And I thought υ was supposed to make a y sound instead of f?

June 22, 2017

Daniel569569

I used αυτοί. It was incorrect!

June 28, 2017

kirakrakra

Αυτοί is these, they and refer to masculines in nominative plural, αυτές the same for feminines plural and αυτά if neutral plural.

Αυτή is this, she, it and refer to a feminine noun in nominative singular, αυτός is this, he, it for a masculine in nominative sing. and αύτό is this, it for a neutral noun in nom. sing.

June 28, 2017

Bohuslav1

But it should be accepted in a "type what you hear" exercise.

May 3, 2018

D_..
Mod

    It should but the system does not allow for multiple answers to be accepted in listening exercises. Then the only option is to disable these exercises.

    May 3, 2018

Bohuslav1

    Ah I see - fair enough

    May 4, 2018

JuanAntoni154283

    Does it have to be pronounced like "afffftee"?

    October 12, 2017

kirakrakra

    yes

    October 12, 2017

mavaddat

    Does it sound like "afti" to anyone else? Is it "avti"?

    February 22, 2018

JimLeonard0

    I had this as a listening exercise, and I think it should be removed because αυτοί would probably be rejected.

    March 30, 2018

KarlDenis

    It almost sounds like she is getting snippy with you when you click the word lol

    July 24, 2018

Vova9846256

    ха ха ха. вы сами сделали ошибку. не this a she.

    July 30, 2018

lly498912

    Αυτί is not the same thing?

    September 26, 2018

Sierrammphillips

    Why does she sound so aggressive when you click on a word.

    November 29, 2018

Nekomanna

    I was supposed to write what I heard, and I wrote αυτοί. I was marked wrong. I thought these two were pronounced the same, are they not?

    January 7, 2019

Tori966117

    Im confused, doesnt that mean "this" why is it also "She"

    April 25, 2019

jad498154

    I am hearing "aftee" it must be "aytee"

    May 17, 2019

jad498154

    I am hearing "aftee" but it must be "aytee"

    May 17, 2019

jad498154

    I am hearing "aftee" but it must be "aytee"

    May 17, 2019

Iiro833465

    She was selected, but still uncorrect

    June 3, 2019

kirakrakra

    αυ, εu (and αύ, εύ) are diphtongs pronounced: af, ef before soundless Greek letters otherwise: av, ev

    Τhe Gr. alphabet with sounding letters big and strong demanding V in these diphtongs and the soundless letters small and weak wanting F Α Β Γ Δ Ε Ζ :::Η θ Ι κ Λ Μ ::: Ν ξ Ο π Ρ σ (but ΣΜ ):::τ Υ φ χ ψ Ω

    αυτήaftee, αυλήavlee/ yard, αύρα avra/ breeze, αύξηση afxιsι/ increase but αϋπνία aιpneea/sleeplessness

    July 4, 2019

ElectroToxicity

    Dors not show the meaming of the word, smh

    June 24, 2019

Frederic339795

    The mouse over translation was "this one", "this" or "that", but not "She"

    July 4, 2019

Michelle640721

    When you touvh the word it says "that" but it said is means she, why is that?

    July 6, 2019

LaPirocque

    Alpha+upsilon: how to pronounce? I hear "aphtee", "astee" or something like that. Why not "a-u-tee"?

    January 5, 2018

stevie671993

    sometime it asks for the english translation it means the word or the way we sound the word gets very confusing! for ex. theeta not an english word and before this we have not learnt what she is so how would i know?

    January 10, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.