1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή"

"Αυτή"

Translation:She

August 31, 2016

41 Comments


spanishzacd

Why is this pronounce with an 'f' sound like 'AFTI" instead of "AITI"?


giorgo2

Τhe combination of Α+Υ makes the sound F in greek . Native here


Theo_Matrakas

@giorgo2 Right! Sometimes this combination can make the v sound, as in the word αυγό - avgo (egg)


kirakrakra

Not always. How do you say Eυρώπη;?;

BEFORE A SOUNDLESS GR. LETTER AU, EU become AF, EF otherwise AV, EV (EVROOPI)

Here the Gr. alphabet with sounding letters big and strong demanding V and the soundless letters small and weak wanting F in αυ, ευ without accent though, άυ, έυ pronounciation αα-ι, εε-ι

Α Β Γ Δ Ε Ζ Η θ Ι κ Λ Μ Ν ξ Ο π Ρ σ τ Υφ χ ψ Ω


JuanAntoni154283

Does it have to be pronounced like "afffftee"?


IsaacChapm8

Is that character the φ?


MaryAnn989795

Wouldnt it be her?


jaye16

All of these are correct and accepted: She /That/That one/This/This one/It/Her]


bone3011

Did the audio say "afti"?


bone3011

So it's it "She" or "this"? The answer says "she" but I tried "this" and was accepted.


G.Georgopoulos

The 3rd person personal pronouns can also be used as demonstrative pronouns.


GuillermoCarlo

Why does the υ in αυτή sound like β?


jaye16

"αυ" is pronounced as av or af depending on the word. See the link below to see all the letters, how they are pronounced, how to find them on the keyboard, how to add accents, and much more.

HOW TO LEARN AND TYPE THE GREEK ALPHABET,

comment/23430853

And follow these instructions to get the most out of Duolingo with the least effort.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM…..
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


TizianoRoc

Why clicking on the dashed line the tip is "this" ? Instead of She.


jaye16

The word 'αυτή' can mean "she" "That", "That one", "This", "This one", "It", "Her"] as well.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and MORE EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

<pre>https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936 </pre>

Olivet121588

Αυτη was this the last time... now it's she?


jaye16

All of these are corrected and accepted....

She
That
That one
This
This one
It
Her

Any one of these would be accepted. If it was not you should have made a report. All of this is shown in that comment above yours along with the how to make a report.

Here are the tips again:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and MORE EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


rekka85

How come this is both She and This? I thought i had it grasped, but apparently i didn't


jaye16

You are at the very start there will be a lot of things to grasp. No biggy all languages have their quirks so expect to be surprised. but we have ways to make it easier...

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and MORE EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

  • always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

  • find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

  • tell you what to do if you have a problem...your sentence is rejected etc

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.