1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Όχι αυτό δεν είναι το όνομα …

"Όχι αυτό δεν είναι το όνομα μου."

Translation:No, this is not my name.

August 31, 2016

16 Comments


nphx2

Should be όνομά μου

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

You're right, but Duolingo doesn't allow us to use two stresses in the best translation.

We have added το όνομά μου as alternative ;)

August 31, 2016

nphx2

Huh? That's odd.

August 31, 2016

Stergi3

In general, there are no Greek word with stress beyond the THIRD syllable. So the stress in these cases is double, as όνομα μου is pronounced as one word actually, όνομαμου. That's why it is used double stress. So in any case you have to stress beyond the third syllable, put an accent on the second syllable, starting from the end. So it becomes όνομά μου. Is it clear enough?

August 31, 2016

nphx2

I was wondering about "Duolingo doesn't allow us to use two stresses in the best translation.", not the secondary stress itself ;). Still, someone will surely find your explanation helpful.

August 31, 2016

JenniferMarot

Unfortunately it still does not accept όνομά μου as an alternative. I'm doing a general strengthening exercise in the android system.

September 30, 2017

Renardo_11

Are there no commas after όχι resp. ναι in Greek?

July 26, 2017

scida1

"Are there no commas after όχι resp. ναι in Greek?" - Interesting question. And the answer?

August 6, 2019

pinkfreud

They call me Jane

October 24, 2016

JenniferMarot

I used 'no, it is not my name' and I was corrected to 'no, that is not my name'. I didn't think that 'αυτό' was used as 'that'

March 29, 2017

Laus-Deo-El-es

No, that is not my name.

November 26, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's one of the translations.

November 26, 2018

LinguaNerd

When clicked on individually, Duo linguo translated nearly every word in this sentence as a form of "not". I'm very confused...

November 7, 2018

Dimitra956826

It's just a multi-part hint that's added to make the translation of the sentence easier. There are also individual hints for each word, at the bottom of the list. ^.^

November 7, 2018

senser18

Just a question, is the sentence (δεν είναι το μου όνομα) . Grammatically correct? Or does it have to be as it is on the exercise?

May 15, 2019

troll1995

Μου must follow the noun, so it has to be as presented on the exercise.

May 16, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.