"Λυπάμαι Ελένη!"

Translation:Sorry Eleni!

August 31, 2016

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Said Paris after the Achians landed.

    April 13, 2017

helennymo

    My name is Helen and I love that the examples so far have used my name. Thanks Homer, you really have given Helen's such a good reputation.

    August 2, 2017

Constanza99442

    ...am I detecting some sarcasm here?

    March 22, 2018

eceyimben

    "I feel sorry Eleni" should also be accepted. Actually I even think this is the most correct translation.

    September 21, 2017

cparticle

    Shouldn't I regret also be corect?

    August 31, 2016

rxan90

    Yes, you are right. 'λυπάμαι' can also mean to be sorry for or feel sorry for.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%BB%CF%85%CF%80%CE%AC%CE%BC%CE%B1%CE%B9

    September 1, 2016

cparticle

    I've always felt that the way the question is put is an incomplete sentence. "Λυπάμαι Ελένη, αλλά ..." "I regret it Helen but ..." I've always felt that when you use Λυπάμαι there is an implication for more or the sentence is not complete. "Sorry Helen" translates to "Συγνώμη Ελένη". A better use of Λυπάμαι might be "Το λυπάμαι Ελένη" " I regret it Helen"

    September 1, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      "Το λυπάμαι Ελένη" is not correct unfortunately. "Λυπάμαι γι'αυτό Ελένη" is the right way to say it. (γι'αυτό = για αυτό = for/about it)

      "Το λυπάμαι" means "I feel sorry for it", like pitying someone.

      September 1, 2016

Lng52-._

      Λυπάμαι = "I am sorry" and/or συγγνώμη or Συγνώμη?

      October 13, 2016

_Dimitris_

      Λυπάμαι is not a synonym for συγγνώμη because συγγνώμη is used when asking for forgiveness while λυπάμαι usually means that you feel sorry for something you are not responsible for.

      October 14, 2016

Huy_Ngo

      Why not "H Ελένη!"?

      April 9, 2017

D_..
      Mod

        Because this is the vocative case which does not take an article. The vocative is used to call someone, so when you address someone saying 'hey you', that 'you' is in vocative.
        Here, Eleni is not sorry herself (that would be the nominative η Ελένη), you're not sorry for her (accusative, την Ελένη), it's not about something that is Eleni's (της Ελένης), so we're left with the vocative (_ Ελένη!).

        April 13, 2017

Marcingham

        Who is Ελένη

        May 25, 2019, 12:12 PM

ludmilalv

        Is Ελενη the name "helen" or it means "greek"?

        May 14, 2018

mizinamo

        It's the name Helen.

        "Greek" would be Έλληνας, or in Ancient Greek, Έλλην -- two lambdas, and a "different kind of e" in the second syllable.

        May 14, 2018
        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.