1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Λυπάμαι Ελένη!"

"Λυπάμαι Ελένη!"

Translation:Sorry Eleni!

August 31, 2016

19 Comments


helennymo

My name is Helen and I love that the examples so far have used my name. Thanks Homer, you really have given Helen's such a good reputation.


Lng52-._

Λυπάμαι = "I am sorry" and/or συγγνώμη or Συγνώμη?


_Dimitris_

Λυπάμαι is not a synonym for συγγνώμη because συγγνώμη is used when asking for forgiveness while λυπάμαι usually means that you feel sorry for something you are not responsible for.


Marcingham

Who is Ελένη


Huy_Ngo

Why not "H Ελένη!"?


D_..
Mod

Because this is the vocative case which does not take an article. The vocative is used to call someone, so when you address someone saying 'hey you', that 'you' is in vocative.
Here, Eleni is not sorry herself (that would be the nominative η Ελένη), you're not sorry for her (accusative, την Ελένη), it's not about something that is Eleni's (της Ελένης), so we're left with the vocative (_ Ελένη!).


LobstaJohnson

Wow, that was excellent


Guillaume167779

I'm reviewing after completing the course, and this was an excellent answer. Showed all the cases, what they would mean, and how they would be constructed. Really cleared up a lot of things all at once. Thanks D!


Krisbaudi

How is the word for 'sorry' pronounced? I hear something like Eepam Or Ipam and can't get it.


jaye16
Mod

Pronunciation in Greek is really straightforward each letter has one and only one pronunciation (with very few exceptions)>

So, "Λυπάμαι" is lee PA may.

But for a much clearer and fuller view you should see the links we've prepared.

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also

how to find the Greek letters on it,

how to add accents etc.

how the letters are pronounced

comment/22040507

These are very important

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Lasse432657

Why not "excuse me Eleni"??


mizinamo

Why not "excuse me

λυπάμαι is "I am sorry" -- you use it to express your feelings, not to ask for forgiveness.


ludmilalv

Is Ελενη the name "helen" or it means "greek"?


mizinamo

It's the name Helen.

"Greek" would be Έλληνας, or in Ancient Greek, Έλλην -- two lambdas, and a "different kind of e" in the second syllable.


DuoSmeagol

I finally understand the Greek stereotype in movies whenever something breaks and everyone yells "EPA!!"


troll1995
Mod

You probably mean OPA.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.