"Λυπάμαι Ελένη!"

Translation:Sorry Eleni!

August 31, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


helennymo

My name is Helen and I love that the examples so far have used my name. Thanks Homer, you really have given Helen's such a good reputation.


Marcingham

Who is Ελένη


Lng52-._

Λυπάμαι = "I am sorry" and/or συγγνώμη or Συγνώμη?


_Dimitris_

Λυπάμαι is not a synonym for συγγνώμη because συγγνώμη is used when asking for forgiveness while λυπάμαι usually means that you feel sorry for something you are not responsible for.


OgunleyeOl5

Thank you for this clarification.


Huy_Ngo

Why not "H Ελένη!"?


D_..

Because this is the vocative case which does not take an article. The vocative is used to call someone, so when you address someone saying 'hey you', that 'you' is in vocative.
Here, Eleni is not sorry herself (that would be the nominative η Ελένη), you're not sorry for her (accusative, την Ελένη), it's not about something that is Eleni's (της Ελένης), so we're left with the vocative (_ Ελένη!).


LobstaJohnson

Wow, that was excellent


Guillaume167779

I'm reviewing after completing the course, and this was an excellent answer. Showed all the cases, what they would mean, and how they would be constructed. Really cleared up a lot of things all at once. Thanks D!


Krisbaudi

How is the word for 'sorry' pronounced? I hear something like Eepam Or Ipam and can't get it.


jaye16

Pronunciation in Greek is really straightforward each letter has one and only one pronunciation (with very few exceptions)>

So, "Λυπάμαι" is lee PA may.

But for a much clearer and fuller view you should see the links we've prepared.

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also

how to find the Greek letters on it,

how to add accents etc.

how the letters are pronounced

comment/22040507

These are very important

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


OgunleyeOl5

I think it is lupamė


LasseDSwe

Why not "excuse me Eleni"??


mizinamo

Why not "excuse me

λυπάμαι is "I am sorry" -- you use it to express your feelings, not to ask for forgiveness.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.