"Third and last."

Translation:Τρίτος και τελευταίος.

August 31, 2016

9 Comments


DaDiRa

I'm just a Greek checking out the beta. I believe this one should consider "Τρίτο και τελευταίο." (maybe even "Τρίτη και τελευταία.") as a correct answer, too, since there is no gender clarification.

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Added!!! Thanks for your report :)

September 1, 2016

DaDiRa

By the way, is there a special place to report all this alternative equally correct answers when I find more? Or should I just comment on each one of them?

September 8, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

You can either use the Report button and then the Freewrite Report or comment below a sentence :)

September 8, 2016

Snommelp

Could εσχατος work here, or does that have the wrong sort of connotation?

June 14, 2017

troll1995

It wouldn't exactly fit here. Έσχατος has a meaning of "last & extreme" at the same time. Έσχατη λύση=last resort, έσχατο σημείο=extremity/ extreme situation, εσχάτη προδοσία=high treason, έσχατος λόγος=last words etc etc. It not just last, but the extreme end (=έσχατο τέλος ;) ) or the extreme [if used for places or situations] (as in η έσχατη νήσος του Αιγαίου=the most far away island of the Aegean sea-Kastellorizo for example). I don't think I can explain it any better, there is actually not a true corresponding word in English. Hope that helps!

June 14, 2017

Snommelp

That does indeed help. And it makes sense; I learned it in the theological context, and in that context it's almost exclusively used to talk about the "last days" -- which is to say, the end of the world.

June 14, 2017

Bohuslav1

What's wrong with "τρίτος και τελικός"?

August 12, 2017

DaDiRa

Nothing much, but it's not really used out of context. "Τελικός" is more like "final".

January 6, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.