"Εγώ θα διαβάζω."

Translation:I will read.

August 31, 2016

36 Comments


ubsurd

θα = Tha = Will

August 31, 2016

Sollihein

Yay I love how simple this is. It's like Arabic where one would add "sa" or "sawfa" before what is loosely the present tense to make future tense.

October 29, 2016

lazar.ljubenovic

Why's this in the Basics, though?

September 21, 2016

Tato_Huenupi

Maybe because it's easy.

December 10, 2016

nphx2

Wouldn't διαβάσω better fit the English translation?

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

We can't change the Greek sentence, so we changed the English translation ;)

September 1, 2016

D_..
Mod

Yes, I think I've reported this one.

August 31, 2016

jparruti

"διαβάζω" means "I read" as well as "I study", "I'm reading" and "I'm studying".

"θα διαβάζω" means "I will be reading", "I will be studying". It also means "I will read", "I will study" for continuous (not punctual) actions.

December 28, 2016

NyaLinaa

Why is "I will study" wrong since Study is in the hints for διαβάζω ?

May 9, 2017

Jacob_McLemore

So I put Θα διαβάζω, but it was marked as wrong. I thought you didn't have to put Εγώ if it's implied by the verb conjugation?

October 31, 2017

spanishzacd

There is no gloss listed for θα, it just says "New word".

August 31, 2016

rxan90

Θα is a particle used for forming future or conditional tenses. It came from a mixture of 'Θέλω να (I want that I)'.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B8%CE%B1

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Really sorry! We forgot to add hint for θα :(

Corrected!

September 1, 2016

CodyORB

I reported it.

August 31, 2016

AnCatDubh

Does Greek distinguish between ‘will read’ and ‘will be reading’?

September 3, 2016

sakeldon

Yes. Usually simple future and continuous future are distinguished by a change in spelling. θα διαβάζω is translated as I will be reading and θα διαβάσω is translated as I will read.

September 6, 2016

AnCatDubh

What’s the general rule?

September 6, 2016

teopap2

If you put θα before any form of the present tense (for almost all verbs), it is future continuous. Τρώω = I eat, θα τρώω = I will be eating, πίνουμε = we drink, θα πίνουμε = we will be drinking. The simple future is formed with θα + another stem, as nphx2's source says.

September 9, 2016

AnCatDubh

Εφχαριστώ! You’ve earned your Lingot. =)

September 9, 2016

teopap2

Παρακαλώ! A tiny correction: it is ευχαριστώ :) (but pronounced as you've written it)

September 9, 2016

AnCatDubh

Sure, but do I have to memorise both stems for each verbs, or is there some kind of logic behind it? Especially with newly coined ones.

September 9, 2016

teopap2

Regularly, you add a σ at the end of the stem. The σ almost always interacts with the last letter of the stem, though, so there are further rules there. In sakeldon's example, διαβάζω, ζ+σ->σ, so it becomes θα διαβά(ζσ)ω->διαβάσω. For γράφω (write), φ+σ->ψ, so θα γράψω = I will write.

However, I'm afraid that all verbs up to this point, except for διαβάζω, are irregular. In this case, the stems are usually related, but not in the above way, so you have to memorise them. A few examples, πίνω becomes θα πιώ, βρίσκω (find) - θα βρω (I will find), δίνω (give) - θα δώσω (I will give), τρώω - θα φάω (I will eat, totally unrelated stem).

September 9, 2016

nphx2

There is no single general rule, but a set of verb categories that conjugate the same. Some info http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkverbs.htm, even more info http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkvbreg.htm. Yeah, verb conjugation is probably the most intimidating thing about Greek :).

September 6, 2016

AnCatDubh

This is long and confusing... Where does it talk about a correspondence between the two different stems each verb apparently gets?

September 7, 2016

frankk1m
Plus

Analytic future!
\m/ Yay.

September 6, 2016

JinxLeRai

The comments on this sentence seem to imply that "θα" specifically shows the future progressive, not just the simple future. If that's true, shouldn't my answer of "I will read" not have been accepted? If the point of this sentence is to introduce this conceptual distinction to us, I feel like it should be made clearer.

November 21, 2016

teopap2

As rxan90 has written above, θα is used for all future and conditional tenses. Θα + present tense gives the future progressive. You need to add other forms after θα to get the simple future, the future perfect or the conditionals. It is just like English, where you add different things after "will" and "would" to get different meanings; θα means either "will" or "would", depending on what comes next.

November 21, 2016

JinxLeRai

Ah I see, thank you teopap!

November 23, 2016

RoboticBowtie

isn't it a bit early to introduce the future tense? i still am trying to memorize present tense verb conjugations.

October 6, 2016

teopap2

Well, just by adding θα in front of a present tense form, you get future progressive. You don't really have to learn entirely new conjugations for this. However, it would be nice if this was explained in the Tips Notes.

October 8, 2016

kg90x

θα basically means Will? Or only if it is preceded by Eγώ?

November 7, 2016

teopap2

θα = will, for all possible subjects, not only εγώ.

November 8, 2016

jeroensennef

As a student in Greek and a teacher in Dutch I doubt the wisdom of exposing students to the future tense in basics.

February 17, 2018

Constanza99442

Argh, I love how simple this is!

March 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.