"Εγώ θα διαβάζω."

Translation:I will read.

August 31, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ubsurd

θα = Tha = Will


MercedesEm13

Shall for first person,will for second and third person.


lazar.ljubenovic

Why's this in the Basics, though?


Tato_Huenupi

Maybe because it's easy.


jparruti

"διαβάζω" means "I read" as well as "I study", "I'm reading" and "I'm studying".

"θα διαβάζω" means "I will be reading", "I will be studying". It also means "I will read", "I will study" for continuous (not punctual) actions.


JinxLeRai

The comments on this sentence seem to imply that "θα" specifically shows the future progressive, not just the simple future. If that's true, shouldn't my answer of "I will read" not have been accepted? If the point of this sentence is to introduce this conceptual distinction to us, I feel like it should be made clearer.


teopap2

As rxan90 has written above, θα is used for all future and conditional tenses. Θα + present tense gives the future progressive. You need to add other forms after θα to get the simple future, the future perfect or the conditionals. It is just like English, where you add different things after "will" and "would" to get different meanings; θα means either "will" or "would", depending on what comes next.


JinxLeRai

Ah I see, thank you teopap!


Constanza99442

Argh, I love how simple this is!


PauloMuffato

I will be reading also works.


RoboticBowtie

isn't it a bit early to introduce the future tense? i still am trying to memorize present tense verb conjugations.


teopap2

Well, just by adding θα in front of a present tense form, you get future progressive. You don't really have to learn entirely new conjugations for this. However, it would be nice if this was explained in the Tips Notes.


kg90x

θα basically means Will? Or only if it is preceded by Eγώ?


teopap2

θα = will, for all possible subjects, not only εγώ.


stefanowk

Won't accept capital I!


jaye16

Look at the top of this page and you will see the correct translation. And it has a capital "I".

Do you mean that your sentence was rejected?

Go here to see what you are supposed to do if that happens and other helpful instructions.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

- Are you sure you are using the "I" (between U and O) and not the L that is a mistake that can happen.

  • Please don't make comments about rejected sentences unless you have made a REPORT.

LadyMac1000

I thought διαβάζω also meant study. I've reported it as "I will study" was marked as wrong


jaye16

Yes, I have added "study" as a correct translation. thank y ou.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.