1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ θα διαβάζω."

"Εγώ θα διαβάζω."

Translation:I will read.

August 31, 2016

40 Comments


ubsurd

θα = Tha = Will


Sollihein

Yay I love how simple this is. It's like Arabic where one would add "sa" or "sawfa" before what is loosely the present tense to make future tense.


MercedesEm13

Shall for first person,will for second and third person.


lazar.ljubenovic

Why's this in the Basics, though?


Tato_Huenupi

Maybe because it's easy.


jparruti

"διαβάζω" means "I read" as well as "I study", "I'm reading" and "I'm studying".

"θα διαβάζω" means "I will be reading", "I will be studying". It also means "I will read", "I will study" for continuous (not punctual) actions.


nphx2

Wouldn't διαβάσω better fit the English translation?


Theo_Matrakas

We can't change the Greek sentence, so we changed the English translation ;)


D_..
Mod

    Yes, I think I've reported this one.


Jacob_McLemore

    So I put Θα διαβάζω, but it was marked as wrong. I thought you didn't have to put Εγώ if it's implied by the verb conjugation?


AnCatDubh

    Does Greek distinguish between ‘will read’ and ‘will be reading’?


sakeldon

    Yes. Usually simple future and continuous future are distinguished by a change in spelling. θα διαβάζω is translated as I will be reading and θα διαβάσω is translated as I will read.


AnCatDubh

    What’s the general rule?


teopap2

    If you put θα before any form of the present tense (for almost all verbs), it is future continuous. Τρώω = I eat, θα τρώω = I will be eating, πίνουμε = we drink, θα πίνουμε = we will be drinking. The simple future is formed with θα + another stem, as nphx2's source says.


AnCatDubh

    Εφχαριστώ! You’ve earned your Lingot. =)


teopap2

    Παρακαλώ! A tiny correction: it is ευχαριστώ :) (but pronounced as you've written it)


AnCatDubh

    Sure, but do I have to memorise both stems for each verbs, or is there some kind of logic behind it? Especially with newly coined ones.


teopap2

    Regularly, you add a σ at the end of the stem. The σ almost always interacts with the last letter of the stem, though, so there are further rules there. In sakeldon's example, διαβάζω, ζ+σ->σ, so it becomes θα διαβά(ζσ)ω->διαβάσω. For γράφω (write), φ+σ->ψ, so θα γράψω = I will write.

    However, I'm afraid that all verbs up to this point, except for διαβάζω, are irregular. In this case, the stems are usually related, but not in the above way, so you have to memorise them. A few examples, πίνω becomes θα πιώ, βρίσκω (find) - θα βρω (I will find), δίνω (give) - θα δώσω (I will give), τρώω - θα φάω (I will eat, totally unrelated stem).


nphx2

    There is no single general rule, but a set of verb categories that conjugate the same. Some info http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkverbs.htm, even more info http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkvbreg.htm. Yeah, verb conjugation is probably the most intimidating thing about Greek :).


AnCatDubh

    This is long and confusing... Where does it talk about a correspondence between the two different stems each verb apparently gets?


spanishzacd

    There is no gloss listed for θα, it just says "New word".


rxan90

    Θα is a particle used for forming future or conditional tenses. It came from a mixture of 'Θέλω να (I want that I)'.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B8%CE%B1


Theo_Matrakas

    Really sorry! We forgot to add hint for θα :(

    Corrected!


frankk1m

    Analytic future!
    \m/ Yay.


JinxLeRai

    The comments on this sentence seem to imply that "θα" specifically shows the future progressive, not just the simple future. If that's true, shouldn't my answer of "I will read" not have been accepted? If the point of this sentence is to introduce this conceptual distinction to us, I feel like it should be made clearer.


teopap2

    As rxan90 has written above, θα is used for all future and conditional tenses. Θα + present tense gives the future progressive. You need to add other forms after θα to get the simple future, the future perfect or the conditionals. It is just like English, where you add different things after "will" and "would" to get different meanings; θα means either "will" or "would", depending on what comes next.


JinxLeRai

    Ah I see, thank you teopap!


Constanza99442

    Argh, I love how simple this is!


PauloMuffato

    I will be reading also works.


RoboticBowtie

    isn't it a bit early to introduce the future tense? i still am trying to memorize present tense verb conjugations.


teopap2

    Well, just by adding θα in front of a present tense form, you get future progressive. You don't really have to learn entirely new conjugations for this. However, it would be nice if this was explained in the Tips Notes.


kg90x

    θα basically means Will? Or only if it is preceded by Eγώ?


teopap2

    θα = will, for all possible subjects, not only εγώ.


J.AB-Sennef

    As a student in Greek and a teacher in Dutch I doubt the wisdom of exposing students to the future tense in basics.


FridaBowen

    Strange...why it marks 'I will read' as wrong. If translated in my own language (Dutch) a sentence like 'will be reading' isn't used.


Ketutar

    Nothing against the sentence itself, but how it appears. I don't remember ever having seen this form before, and it just pops up as "write what you hear" sentence. I actually try to figure out what it means I hear, and not just type down the sounds I hear. So, I am thinking that Greek is really unclear and muddled, everybody mumbles, and it's up to the listener to guess what they are saying. Which is what I do most of the time anyway. It was really a huge surprise to visit 50languages.com and hear people enunciate properly... And then it turns out that the reason to why I don't understand what they say is not only because they are unclear, but because they say things I couldn't possibly understand. sigh


Iulia247732

    Why "Εσι θα πινεις" is translated "I will read"?

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.