"Salt and pepper."

Translation:Αλάτι και πιπέρι.

August 31, 2016

5 Comments


Nektarios983

For some reason I feel that a noun at the beginning of a sentence has to have the article. Obviously though I'm not anything close to an expert, am I totally mistaken about that?

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

You are partly right!!! Usually the first noun is the subject of the sentence and it has article, but this is not a typical Greek sentence as we don't have the Subject-Verb-Object form. Therefore, the article is not needed here.

September 1, 2016

Grace84247

Does the word πιπέρι mean both the spice peper and the vegetable peper or are there different words for each in greek?

March 25, 2017

troll1995

It's το πιπέρι for the spice and η πιπεριά for the vegetable.

March 25, 2017

Jon345104

In Cyprus we would often use "άλας" (not sure of the spelling) for salt is this correct or is it just slang for Cyprus

September 5, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.