"Sok kicsi pingvin úszik a hideg tengerben."

Translation:There are many small penguins swimming in the cold sea.

August 31, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RyagonIV

I'm amazed that 'pingvin' is spelled exactly the same in both Hungarian and Danish.


emokehojdu

"little pingvines" miért nem jó?


RyagonIV

"Pingvin" nem angol szó. A megfelelő szó "penguin" és "penguins" a többesszámban. De "little" használása rendben.

(Érthető volt?)


mahovlich

You should also accept little for "kicsi".


Peter255437

In the audio, doesn't there seem to be something more at "a hi..."?


JohnWeber786406

I thought I heard hídek instead of hideg


MatyDolezal1

You mean 'penguens', right, Cumberbatch? ;)


1UvKVGeI

There is no expression meaning "there are" in the original. It says "they are swimming".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.