1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Sok kicsi pingvin úszik a hi…

"Sok kicsi pingvin úszik a hideg tengerben."

Translation:Many small penguins are swimming in the cold sea.

August 31, 2016

6 Comments


RyagonIV

I'm amazed that 'pingvin' is spelled exactly the same in both Hungarian and Danish.


emokehojdu

"little pingvines" miért nem jó?


RyagonIV

"Pingvin" nem angol szó. A megfelelő szó "penguin" és "penguins" a többesszámban. De "little" használása rendben.

(Érthető volt?)


mahovlich

You should also accept little for "kicsi".


Peter255437

In the audio, doesn't there seem to be something more at "a hi..."?


JohnWeber786406

I thought I heard hídek instead of hideg

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.