"Budapesten olyan házak vannak, amilyenek Bécsben."

Translation:In Budapest there are houses like in Vienna.

August 31, 2016

10 Comments


Arcaeca

When constructed like this, it sounds kind of like someone didn't think houses were, like, a thing in Budapest. What other buildings they thought Budapest is primarily comprised of is beyond me. :P

It's a stretch to translate this sentence like this, but I'd ideally phrase the English sentence as a comparative: The houses in Budapest are like the houses in Vienna, which leaves little to no chance of misinterpretation.

August 31, 2016

mizinamo

Another possibility might be "In Budapest there are houses (that are) like (the) ones in Vienna."

September 2, 2016

guntunge

I reported: in Budapest houses are like those in Vienna.

I "love" these even more than Dir Con... Probably only topped by the six-pack of pronoun lessons later on.

November 12, 2018

dqJacO

Both of the "correct" solutions are wrong. The first one "In Budapest there are such houses like in Vienna" is painfully bad English. Only "such houses AS in Vienna" is acceptable in that version. The second one, "In Budapest there are houses like in Vienna" translates a complete different Hungarian sentence: "Budapesten olyan házak vannak, mint Bécsben is."

January 26, 2017

jessorro

I feel like the whole lesson is either wrong or way to difficult. I can't get past it without copy and paste.

February 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I thinkthe important thing iscwe get the meaning right. After that cut and paste and move on. The compulers have crappy English. I move on.

    July 26, 2017

5wmt4

    There are a lot of ways to translate that sentence...why did u choose only ur way?

    March 10, 2018

Lili920420

    "Olyan hazak" indicates "houses like" "amilyenek" appears to be comparing the houses. Your translation seems to indicate nothing special about houses, just stating that there are also houses in Vienna. What is your sentence meant to say? Are we talking about "some houses being the same as those in Vienna" or simply that both cities have houses?

    August 29, 2018

clairelanc3

    As was rejected but bith as and like ( though not quite similar) can be used for comparisons.

    December 29, 2018

kiskiralyka

    In Budapest there are houses like in Vienna, or In Budapest the houses are like those in Vienna???? Melyik az igazi?? Mert hol erre, hol arra jelöli a jót???

    March 16, 2019
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.