"הם חוזרים מחו"ל."

Translation:They come back from abroad.

August 31, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dov360473

I'd love to see greater examples of abbreviations, like חו"ל, because they're used so commonly in Israel.


MattiArbiv

Does the " mean it's an abbreviation? I have never really understood that sign and always thought it changed the pronunciation but apparently it doesn't...


Ben-Nissim

This mark - " - is used similarly to this mark - . - in English; for acronyms. For instance, U.S.A. - United States of America.

In Hebrew

ארה''ב - ארצות הברית

The difference is that with Hebrew acronyms they don't use the first letter of every word, like U.S.A.. Rather they use parts of each word. So the Hebrew acronym above used the first two letters of 'aretzot' and the first two of 'habrit'. I'm not sure why the put the - " - symbol where it is but I'm sure the people that make up rules for Hebrew know why.

Note: Aretzot Habrit is not a good translation for United States of America, in my opinion. I think a better translation would be

המדינות המיוחדות של אמריקה

או

המהמ''א


Dov360473

We are going through a crisis in America at the moment, and it made me wonder how the Confederate States of America would be written and abbreviated in Israeli newspapers.


Ben-Nissim

So how do you think it would be abbreviated?


Ben-Nissim

I'm not sure if your abbreviation

ארה''ק

is correct but it's giving me a desire for a strong drink! Something with a black liqourice taste.


Dov360473

I really don't know. Google gives אִחוּד בְּרִית for the Confederacy and ארצות הקונפדרציה של אמריקה as a literal translation for the Confederate States of America. Using your explanation, the abbreviation could be ארה''ק. Any idea whether this is right?


danny912421

@Dov. Not sure if you've managed to find an answer to your question, since you posted this question a while ago, or if you are still interested in the matter, but I found this article on Wikipedia, which says that the Confederate States of America are called קונפדרציית המדינות של אמריקה. It literally translates to "the confederacy of states of America". I don't see the abbreviation, but I guess it would be something like קוה''מ.

https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%A7%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%A4%D7%93%D7%A8%D7%A6%D7%99%D7%99%D7%AA_%D7%94%D7%9E%D7%93%D7%99%D7%A0%D7%95%D7%AA_%D7%A9%D7%9C_%D7%90%D7%9E%D7%A8%D7%99%D7%A7%D7%94


JeromeBerg4

HOW DO YOU PRONOUNCE THIS?


Theresa754142

If you read through the comments, you will see that a year ago TeribleT gave the transliteration as Hem chozrim mi’chul.


JeromeBerg4

Is that right or should it be "Mi chol"?


Theresa754142

Usually I check Pealim for pronunciation, but מחו״ל wasn’t there, so I checked Forvo, and it sounded as though the man said mikhul.

TeribleT is also usually correct in her transliterations; I know because I check.

The woman here also sounds as though she says mikhul.

Also a moderator on a different sentence said that this is pronounced khul.


TeribleT

Dov, Hebrew abbreviation finder/reference: http://kizur.co.il/search_mobile.php


nizdobs

Does chutz la'aretz mean abroad? I was under the impression it only means abroad if your frame of reference is Israel specifically. Someonein New York who travels to France is going abroad but he would not say that he will travel to Chutz La'aretz. Unless I am mistaken this term means "outside of Israel"


bananite

La'aretz just literally means "(to) the land". I thought it can refer both to Israel or any land, depending on context.


Orchidstream

Depends on how it is pronounced. Eretz is for any land while aretz is specifically the land of israel


dac_avila

Is חו'' ל the abbreviated form of חוצ לארץ?


TeribleT

@ http://kizur.co.il/search_mobile.php it says it's abbreviated from

לחוץ לארץ


absjbk29

i used the following translation" they return from abroad" and was marked wrong.... is this not the same?


JamesL011

I thought that prefix מ was pronounced "me" instead of "mi" before gutturals and ר; is this rule followed in normal speech? cause in this recording it sounds like "mi-chul"


Chanaj2

Why am I marked wrong when I write חוזרים מחו''ל correctly?


AnnIvrit

Don't know but I only got it 'right' when I omitted the '' and left a blank space.


rBhr5

If I live in Australia and want to say ini Hebrew that I was going overseas, would I still use the expression חו"ל?


Dov360473

I believe ארץ, in this context, refers exclusively to the land of Israel. Similarly, there are specialized words for immigrating (oleh) to or emigrating (yored) from the land of Israel that you would not use when immigrating to or emigrating from any other country (le'hager).


TeribleT

Hem chozrim mi'chul.


_judith_531

I wrote they return from abroad and , like some previous commentators , was marked wrong_what is specifically wrong with it that it is not accepted , but only come back? Thanks for answers.


danny912421

It's correct. I just means it's not in the database.


Chanaj2

I am writing as per requested and keep being given again for correction. Why?


SchneurZal2

what is wrong with "they have returned from abroad"


Theresa754142

Returned is in the past tense, which we haven’t yet learned.


Its-me.

How would you say "they are back from abroad"? This feels like a much more natural sentence in (Canadian) English, but I was marked wrong.


danny912421

I'd translate your example in the past tense - הם חזרו מחו''ל.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.