"הם חוזרים מחו"ל."

Translation:They come back from abroad.

August 31, 2016

17 Comments


nizdobs

Does chutz la'aretz mean abroad? I was under the impression it only means abroad if your frame of reference is Israel specifically. Someonein New York who travels to France is going abroad but he would not say that he will travel to Chutz La'aretz. Unless I am mistaken this term means "outside of Israel"

August 31, 2016

Dov360473

I'd love to see greater examples of abbreviations, like חו"ל, because they're used so commonly in Israel.

June 2, 2017

MattiArbiv

Does the " mean it's an abbreviation? I have never really understood that sign and always thought it changed the pronunciation but apparently it doesn't...

August 11, 2017

Ben-Nissim

This mark - " - is used similarly to this mark - . - in English; for acronyms. For instance, U.S.A. - United States of America.

In Hebrew

ארה''ב - ארצות הברית

The difference is that with Hebrew acronyms they don't use the first letter of every word, like U.S.A.. Rather they use parts of each word. So the Hebrew acronym above used the first two letters of 'aretzot' and the first two of 'habrit'. I'm not sure why the put the - " - symbol where it is but I'm sure the people that make up rules for Hebrew know why.

Note: Aretzot Habrit is not a good translation for United States of America, in my opinion. I think a better translation would be

המדינות המיוחדות של אמריקה

או

המהמ''א

August 17, 2017

Dov360473

We are going through a crisis in America at the moment, and it made me wonder how the Confederate States of America would be written and abbreviated in Israeli newspapers.

August 17, 2017

Ben-Nissim

So how do you think it would be abbreviated?

August 18, 2017

Ben-Nissim

I'm not sure if your abbreviation

ארה''ק

is correct but it's giving me a desire for a strong drink! Something with a black liqourice taste.

August 18, 2017

Dov360473

I really don't know. Google gives אִחוּד בְּרִית for the Confederacy and ארצות הקונפדרציה של אמריקה as a literal translation for the Confederate States of America. Using your explanation, the abbreviation could be ארה''ק. Any idea whether this is right?

August 18, 2017

Chanaj2

Why am I marked wrong when I write חוזרים מחו''ל correctly?

March 26, 2017

AnnIvrit

Don't know but I only got it 'right' when I omitted the '' and left a blank space.

September 18, 2017

Danielvila94929

Is חו'' ל the abbreviated form of חוצ לארץ?

April 28, 2018

Hsn626796

My question

July 16, 2018

Dov360473

Yes

July 16, 2018

Chanaj2

I am writing as per requested and keep being given again for correction. Why?

March 26, 2017

rBhr5

If I live in Australia and want to say ini Hebrew that I was going overseas, would I still use the expression חו"ל?

May 18, 2018

Dov360473

I believe ארץ, in this context, refers exclusively to the land of Israel. Similarly, there are specialized words for immigrating (oleh) to or emigrating (yored) from the land of Israel that you would not use when immigrating to or emigrating from any other country (le'hager).

July 16, 2018

JamesL011

I thought that prefix מ was pronounced "me" instead of "mi" before gutturals and ר; is this rule followed in normal speech? cause in this recording it sounds like "mi-chul"

April 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.