"A beautiful piece of jewelry."

Translation:תכשיט יפֶה.

August 31, 2016

5 Comments


AriGoertze

Why is this question in this lesson? Also thr word by word translations are very misleading here.

August 31, 2016

airelibre

Which lesson did it appear in?

August 31, 2016

koolfe

’ ?חתיכה יפה של תכשיטים’ – איפה הטעות

March 22, 2017

BariNir

You can't use חתיכה to mean an item. It literally means a piece of something that was once whole (like a piece of cake)

March 21, 2019

DaveSmith456703

The general phrase an english speaker would say for one specific item of jewelry could be "a piece of jewelry". So that phrase would represent a single noun. So together with an adjective, you only need the single form of the noun follwed by the adjective. Any fluent Hebrew speakers agree?

April 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.