1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "A beautiful piece of jewelry…

"A beautiful piece of jewelry."

Translation:תכשיט יפֶה.

August 31, 2016

15 Comments


AriGoertze

Why is this question in this lesson? Also thr word by word translations are very misleading here.


airelibre

Which lesson did it appear in?


AriGoertze

It appeared in the questions lesson. The last set of words. Doesn't seem to fit at all.


airelibre

It's in "clothing" in the incubator. I don't know how or why, but sometimes sentences end up in the wrong unit, and I don't know how to stop that from happening. It's something Duolingo will hopefully fix one day, but there are some other things that also need to be fixed which I think are higher priority (for example, deleted sentences being shown to learners. But this is probably related to the same root problem anyway).

Also, what do you mean by "the word by word translations are very misleading here"?


AriGoertze

I didn't remember the word, and the word-by-word translations that I got by mousing over the english were incorrect, showing separate words for piece and jewelry. I don't know if there is any way to fix it, but it frustrated me.

Also the issue happend to me on the Android mobile app if that helps anything


TeribleT

יפה תכשיטים תכשיט.

That's the literal word for word of hitting the definitions. Usually it's all grouped together like pieces of chewing gum: מסטיקים Here it wasn't, so a beautiful (piece of jewelry); Beautiful (תכשיטים תכשיט).


TeribleT

חתיכה של תכשיט. Or this:


TeribleT

Because it says: a beautiful piece of jewelry. But if you look at what each word has as the definition it doesn't fit what they want. If you wrote exactly how they have it defined:

(I have to go back and look at exact words but I'm in the app so I can't edit.. So separate comment coming


Its-me.

The hints on this one are terribly misleading. Why can't they do a compound 'piece of jewellery' hint, which would confused learners much less.


koolfe

’ ?חתיכה יפה של תכשיטים’ – איפה הטעות


BariNir

You can't use חתיכה to mean an item. It literally means a piece of something that was once whole (like a piece of cake)


DaveSmith456703

The general phrase an english speaker would say for one specific item of jewelry could be "a piece of jewelry". So that phrase would represent a single noun. So together with an adjective, you only need the single form of the noun follwed by the adjective. Any fluent Hebrew speakers agree?


IreneThereseQ

How to pronounce?


TeribleT

Irene,

Tachshít yafe.

Ch= guttural like Scottish Loch, German eich. See Linguistix how to pronounce tet & tav https://youtu.be/PlmbiM_ASIE

How to pronounce Chet/Kaf: https://youtu.be/lJaAwuEbAyY


EliyelPerea

Somebody help me please!!! I don't know how to efficiently report a problem it's been happening for a quiet some time. It's about the way duo is displaying this kind of exercises ( the blank type) they are wrongly writing from left to right when it must be in the opposite way. How come they keep doing the same mistake? I've been reporting this problem in the address provided in Google store but they just don't give a...Please everyone help us to report it!!!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.