"Αυτοί διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:They read a newspaper.

August 31, 2016

16 Comments


Apogeotou

Αυτοί is used for masculines, αυτές for feminines and αυτά for neuters. When there is one male in a group of females, αυτοί is used and not αυτές, like in French (and other languages as well).

September 13, 2016

bondybondbond

sharing is caring!

August 31, 2016

Litchic22

How do you tell which ι/η ο/ω to use? Are there spelling rules or must we learn each word one at a time?

September 21, 2016

_Dimitris_

There are many rules about endings. For example:

Plural MASCULINE nouns, adjectives, pronouns ending in /i/ are spelled with οι (δρόμοι, καλοί, αυτοί).

Singular FEMININE nouns, adjectives, and pronouns ending in /i/ are spelled with η (λύση, καλή, αυτή).

Singular NEUTRAL nouns ending in /i/ are spelled with ι (παιδί, αυτί/αφτί).

The /o/ sound in the last syllable of nouns, adjectives and pronouns spelled with a ο (δρόμος, βιβλίο, καλός, καλό, αυτός, αυτό).

Active voice verbs end in -ω.

But in other cases, when the vowel is in the middle of the word there are no rules. You learn one root and then you know how to spell the whole family.

September 26, 2016

AndreiPri

It's all because η, ει, ι, οι and ω, ο used to be pronounced differently in ancient greek. As the language evolved, the phonetics simplified, making some letters sound the same, but writing kept the old distinctions based on etymology. Yes, there are these rules, but I know many native Greeks who have to look in the dictionary when they need to write an essay.

November 19, 2016

kirakrakra

Yes, Greek has HISTORICAL ORTHOGRAPHY (ιστορική ορθογραφία). Except for _Dimitris' rules you must know ancient Greek in order to understand why a word is written as it is written. (I had to check the second ι in ιστορικός for instance)

Dimitris what I know the Greeks did not learn modern Greek in school before 1976. No wonder that the generations before that have difficulties in orthography.

November 22, 2016

Waaneer

I love how "istorikí ortografía" can be read and understood from such a low level as mine. The only language where it's possible, I guess (and maybe being native french-speaker helps a lot too)

October 4, 2018

_Dimitris_

unfortunately there are people with poor spelling skills

November 19, 2016

Litchic22

Thank you for your useful and detailed answer. I hope more such spelling and grammar rules are added to the 'tips and notes' sections of the lessons. Please enjoy a lingot with my gratitude.

September 27, 2016

_Dimitris_

Thank you! Please feel free to ask anything. I'm a language teacher out there :)

September 27, 2016

QW9L3

they are reading not they read

June 8, 2018

thalia0712

If I only listen and fo not look at the word, then it is sometimes hard to make the difference between αυτοί and αυτή. Both sound the same. Only additional words in the sentence make me realize which one i need to write :D

January 27, 2017

troll1995

Yes, there is no difference between αυτοί & αυτή in pronounciation.

January 27, 2017

HaraldDrum

Maybe I am wrong, but how does wone distinguish aurally between αυτοί and αυτί?

April 21, 2017

kirakrakra

Αυτή/ she, αφτί/ ear and αυτοί/ they, all sound the same

April 21, 2017

dblok

I wrote "They are reading a newspaper." and was marked wrong. Was I wrong?

May 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.