1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτοί διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδ…

"Αυτοί διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:They read a newspaper.

August 31, 2016

26 Comments


Apogeotou

Αυτοί is used for masculines, αυτές for feminines and αυτά for neuters. When there is one male in a group of females, αυτοί is used and not αυτές, like in French (and other languages as well).


Hayam579877

So, αυτοί is the plural of αυτός, and αυτές is the plural of αυτή ?


Litchic22

How do you tell which ι/η ο/ω to use? Are there spelling rules or must we learn each word one at a time?


_Dimitris_

There are many rules about endings. For example:

Plural MASCULINE nouns, adjectives, pronouns ending in /i/ are spelled with οι (δρόμοι, καλοί, αυτοί).

Singular FEMININE nouns, adjectives, and pronouns ending in /i/ are spelled with η (λύση, καλή, αυτή).

Singular NEUTRAL nouns ending in /i/ are spelled with ι (παιδί, αυτί/αφτί).

The /o/ sound in the last syllable of nouns, adjectives and pronouns spelled with a ο (δρόμος, βιβλίο, καλός, καλό, αυτός, αυτό).

Active voice verbs end in -ω.

But in other cases, when the vowel is in the middle of the word there are no rules. You learn one root and then you know how to spell the whole family.


AndreiPri

It's all because η, ει, ι, οι and ω, ο used to be pronounced differently in ancient greek. As the language evolved, the phonetics simplified, making some letters sound the same, but writing kept the old distinctions based on etymology. Yes, there are these rules, but I know many native Greeks who have to look in the dictionary when they need to write an essay.


kirakrakra

Yes, Greek has HISTORICAL ORTHOGRAPHY (ιστορική ορθογραφία). Except for _Dimitris' rules you must know ancient Greek in order to understand why a word is written as it is written. (I had to check the second ι in ιστορικός for instance)

Dimitris what I know the Greeks did not learn modern Greek in school before 1976. No wonder that the generations before that have difficulties in orthography.


Waaneer

I love how "istorikí ortografía" can be read and understood from such a low level as mine. The only language where it's possible, I guess (and maybe being native french-speaker helps a lot too)


_Dimitris_

unfortunately there are people with poor spelling skills


Litchic22

Thank you for your useful and detailed answer. I hope more such spelling and grammar rules are added to the 'tips and notes' sections of the lessons. Please enjoy a lingot with my gratitude.


_Dimitris_

Thank you! Please feel free to ask anything. I'm a language teacher out there :)


QW9L3

they are reading not they read


languagepotato

Does the 'Αυτοί διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα.' mean that there is one newspaper that they're all reading. Or that they each have a newspaper which they read? Or is it as ambiguous as in English?


jaye16

Yup, it's "as ambiguous as in English"?


thalia0712

If I only listen and fo not look at the word, then it is sometimes hard to make the difference between αυτοί and αυτή. Both sound the same. Only additional words in the sentence make me realize which one i need to write :D


troll1995

Yes, there is no difference between αυτοί & αυτή in pronounciation.


HaraldDrum

Maybe I am wrong, but how does wone distinguish aurally between αυτοί and αυτί?


kirakrakra

Αυτή/ she, αφτί/ ear and αυτοί/ they, all sound the same


JuanAntoni154283

Αυτή & Αυτοί sounds like the same. Is it any difference in the pronounciation?


kirakrakra

No the Greek ee-sound is always the same though it can be written in five ways: ι, η, υ, ει, οι


dblok

I wrote "They are reading a newspaper." and was marked wrong. Was I wrong?


Titus956530

After reading all the comments relative to she (η) and they (οι), I haven't found a better way to pick the correct answer to the audible question than flipping a coin! Ambiguous sounding questions are not helpful to the beginner and should only be used in the visual context. Titus


jaye16

Yes, "αυτή" => "she} and "αυτοί" => sound exactly the same. However, in this sentence, you will find that the verb "διαβάζουν" is plural so the only correct pronoun..."αυτοί".


Titus956530

Great observation, thanks. This will help me be more observant going forward. Titus


jaye16

At the beginning of the course, we avoided all those homophones but as you progress there are other details to look out for. Glad it was helpful.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.