"הגבר ישן בזמן שהילדים אוכלים."

Translation:The man sleeps while the children eat.

August 31, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrunnoHC

Shouldn't "the man sleeps when the children eat" be accepted?


AlmogL

I think it should.


Theresa754142

“While” maybe implies a set point in time, whereas “when” often means “Whenever the children eat, the man sleeps.”


KeismerEsc1

If you don't think about it so hard you can interchange them


Theresa754142

Ha-gever yashen bizman she-ha-yeladim okhlim.


kutjul

Wouldnt it be יושן as opposed to ישן?


AlmogL

The verb form יושן is very controversial, in some linguistic communities it is very common, in others it is considered an abomination. In fact there is nothing wrong with it, but if you want to make sure that you not only are correct but you also sound correct to everyone, use ישן.


synp

definitely the abomination. The יושן form is used as an imitation of baby talk. Don't use it at all.

http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2011/07/07/גָ%D6%BCדֵל-או-ג%D6%BCוֹדֵל-יָשֵׁן-או-יוֹשֵׁן/


AlmogL

Let's agree to disagree. To me, language is what people speak, and there are differences between different communities. The Hebrew Academy is not the language, it's just a bunch of people.


synp

Have you ever heard anyone over 5 years old say יושן? I sure haven't


AniOhevYayin

By "abomination" do you mean problematic? Is it a grammatical issue or a religious one? Are we talking about plene spelling or something more? Is it similar to אמן which is pronounced as if there is a waw? Please explain what you are talking about.


synp

The correct form of the present tense male singular or the verb root י-ש-נ is יָשֵן.

The rules that make it so are arcane, but it has to do with י being the first letter in the root. Most verbs, like the ש-מ-ר that is used for so many examples, have a different form of present male singular: שוֹמֵר.

So children who are not aware of the arcane rules and who haven't yet heard the correct form often enough form the word יוֹשֵן.

When adults use it, either they're extremely ignorant, or they're mimicking baby talk. A comparable English thing would be to say "all by my lonesome"


AniOhevYayin

Thanks. That helps. Have a lingot for taking the time to explain.


[deactivated user]

    Thanks for this very clear explanation, you obviously know what you are talking about.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.