"הגבר ישן בזמן שהילדים אוכלים."

Translation:The man sleeps while the children eat.

August 31, 2016

13 Comments


BrunnoHC

Shouldn't "the man sleeps when the children eat" be accepted?

November 4, 2016

AlmogL

I think it should.

December 23, 2016

kutjul

Wouldnt it be יושן as opposed to ישן?

August 31, 2016

AlmogL

The verb form יושן is very controversial, in some linguistic communities it is very common, in others it is considered an abomination. In fact there is nothing wrong with it, but if you want to make sure that you not only are correct but you also sound correct to everyone, use ישן.

September 1, 2016

synp

definitely the abomination. The יושן form is used as an imitation of baby talk. Don't use it at all.

http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2011/07/07/גָ%D6%BCדֵל-או-ג%D6%BCוֹדֵל-יָשֵׁן-או-יוֹשֵׁן/

December 22, 2016

AlmogL

Let's agree to disagree. To me, language is what people speak, and there are differences between different communities. The Hebrew Academy is not the language, it's just a bunch of people.

December 23, 2016

synp

Have you ever heard anyone over 5 years old say יושן? I sure haven't

December 23, 2016

rose1939

Literally translated this reads "the man sleeps while that the children eat. Is the ש in שהילדים extraneous?

February 27, 2017

synp

No. A literal translation is: The man sleeps at the time that the children eat.

The shin is necessary.

February 27, 2017

BenSchneid11

How does this use of בזמן differ in meaning or tone from if כש were used instead

April 7, 2017

AllanDuniz

The word whilst is rarely used in North America

May 8, 2018

synp

Right. And it doesn't appear here either. Why did you bring it up?

May 8, 2018

AllanDuniz

I brought up because it is how the correction reads.

May 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.