1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η πίτσα μου."

"Η πίτσα μου."

Translation:My pizza.

August 31, 2016

16 Comments


LinguDemo

Wait, wasn't pizza invented in Greece?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, the toppings on their flat bread did not include cheese which was added by Persians in the 6th century BC and again in Italy 2000 years ago , nor tomato sauce since tomatoes came from the Americas much later. Is it a pizza with only herbs, garlic and olive oil? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_pizza

Wow! They say that bread was baked over 7000 years ago in Sardinia!

The Greek "pizza" seems to have resulted in "focaccia" as well, but even that may have started with the Etruscans. Did the Greeks learn it from the Etruscans or vice versa? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Focaccia


lazar.ljubenovic

I love this sentence. It's like... MY PIZZA... MY PRECIOUSSSS...


Zarkian

I know, delicious


jaye16
Mod

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. If you have any other links please share them with the community.

For Windows

>https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows >https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout >https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en

For Mac >http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

AND the Forums: >https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936


KendrickHi4

This my pizza!!! your not taking it.


Yusuf_Abdurrauf

"Pizza mu" means "your pizza" in Indonesian.


jaye16
Mod

Interesting! Thanks.


Henrik912155

Pizza is in genitive case?


Theo_Matrakas

No, it is in nominative. Genitive would be της πίτσας.

In this sentence μου is in genitive ;)


CorbinLamb2

i want some pizza.


Miharu20

Η πίτσα μου!!! ¡¡Me encanta la pizza!!


MatthewMcC545899

Why not "The pizza is mine"?


D_..
Mod

There is no verb in the Greek sentence. The pizza is mine = Η πίτσα είναι δική μου.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.