1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο νεροχύτης είναι δίπλα στην…

"Ο νεροχύτης είναι δίπλα στην κουζίνα."

Translation:The sink is next to the stove.

August 31, 2016

44 Comments


AniOhevYayin

This is a great conversation about κουζίνα. The level of discussion led by the moderators in DL Greek is the best in my experience with four DL languages (best in the sense of fastest responses, courtesy, patience, and appropriate depth depending on a given question).


Jiggawhy

The spoon sweets thread was also great.


jaye16
Mod

Wow, thank you "AniOhevYayin" and "Jiggawhy" your kind words make it all worthwhile.


MomKat5

I appreciate this exercise because I think it's important to know that the word "κουζίνα" might also mean stove when one is immersed in a Greek village and trying to understand what people are saying to her/him.


D_..
Mod

What is the meaning of this sentence in Greek? Is "ηλεκτρική κουζίνα" implied here? Because "kitchen" is nothing other than the room itself, in which case it should be "Ο νεροχύτης είναι δίπλα, στην κουζίνα." - "The sink is next door, in the kitchen." I don't think the English translation makes much sense, unless I am missing something of course.


miliarma

Yes, "ηλεκτρική κουζίνα" is implied here. It is a bit ambiguous, but we both use the word κουζίνα for the cooker and for the kitchen.


jeanprendiville

Why not use the word φούρνο and avoid the confusion? The word φούρνο is in the vocabulary list but not the word "ηλεκτρικη κουζίνα".


Athasta

The word φούρνο(ς) would mean oven (enclosed compartment of brick, stone, or metal for cooking food)... that would bring a bit more confusion... ;-)


jeanprendiville

Hi Athasta, I.m intrigued, why would it be confusing? In small apartments you often have the sink next to the oven, an ordinary modern one made of steel. But am I mistaken regarding the word "φουρνό", is it only used for the stone type ovens used in the yard?


Athasta

Hi again! :-) In greek we use the word φούρνος(oven) only as a part of a ηλεκτρική κουζίνα(cooker; the whole appliance), just like ηλεκτρική εστία/ηλεκτρικό μάτι(electric cooking stove[metallic disc)). You could say "Ο νεροχύτης είναι δίπλα στo(ν) φούρνο.", it isn't wrong as a sentence, but, in a way, it's like having a baby next to a man and trying to describe it as: "The baby is next to a mouth." Of course it's an exaggeration, but I hope it helps ;-) PS. According to Theo_Matrakas (comment in greek) the greek sentence cannot be modified...


ZoranMudronja

hmmm, I think you just described a 'stove'


Theo_Matrakas

Η πρόταση έπρεπε να δηλώνει πως ο νεροχύτης βρίσκεται δίπλα στην ηλεκτρική κουζίνα και όχι στο ομώνυμο δωμάτιο. Με βάση αυτό πως θα έπρεπε να είναι η αγγλική πρόταση έχοντας ως δεδομένο ότι η ελληνική πρόταση δεν μπορεί να τροποποιηθεί;

Αν δεν γίνεται ακριβής μετάφραση θα αναγκαστούμε να αποσύρουμε την πρόταση!


Athasta

Το πιο λογικό μου φαίνεται: "The sink is next to the cooker.". Στο "The sink is next to the kitchen." θα μπορούσαμε να αναφερόμαστε σε εξωτερικό νεροχύτη-κουζίνα, π.χ. σε κατασκήνωση ή κάμπινγκ...


volkan.ers1

It's discussed to some extent but can't we use "oven" instead of "stove" here? I wrote oven and it was incorrect. I can understand there may be a difference between η κουζίνα and ο φούρνος in Greek but I don't think there is a difference between stove and oven in English - at least in the sense that it is used here.


newtrimalchio1

There is definitely a clear distinction in British English. An oven is what you use for baking, not a whole cooker, which also has a hob for pans. Not sure what American usage is but cooking terms are an area where there is often divergence.


jaye16
Mod

Ok let's see:

BE and AE use "oven" for baking.

BE has a hob. AE has burners

BE calls the whole appliance a "cooker" AE calls it a "stove" or "range".


Bohuslav1

More or less correct, but BE also uses the word "stove", it's pretty much interchangeable with "cooker".

We don't normally use "range", however, except possibly to refer to the sort of open fire stove you might have cooked on in the 19th century.


jaye16
Mod

Thanks, I didn't know about "stove" in BE. Yes, I think "range" was invented by some manufacturers to push their product. "stove" seems to be the general way to say it.


jasonalcant

As a native US English speaker, I have always called the part you use for baking and broiling the oven, and the part in top with the burners for frying and boiling the stove. I have never used either word for both together, nor have I ever heard any word to refer to them together.


jaye16
Mod

I'm from the US also. What I suggest is you google ...."stove" and check out the images. You will see that there are appliances with burnes on top and an oven/broiler beneath all in one item.


jasonalcant

Well, I agree that you will never see a stove without an oven. But I definitely have never referred to the two together. I have always said stove for the top and oven for the inside. But I guess they do sell them as a single unit. Having never bought or sold one, I never paid attention to the terminology. I guess I just have to recognize that when people say stove, they may mean the whole unit. But to me it will always be on the stove and in the oven because I am too old to change now! :D


Hafizen

Spanish also uses “cocina” for stove and kitchen. (Cocinar = to cook; horno = oven)


DusoKlimo

Can someone please tell the difference between δίπλα σε.. and κοντά σε? Ευχαριστώ


AniOhevYayin

next to... close to. Similar to Spanish al lado de... cerca de


MDR215875

Why can't the sink be next to the kitchen , need it be in the kitchen


Bohuslav1

The old-fashioned way to structure kitchens indeed had the sink in a different room, next to the kitchen - that was the scullery - my grand-parents house actually had one.

As far as stove/oven is concerned, I wouldn't use "oven" to mean a stove, that would sound odd, but I guess this is one where there might be regional variation in usage. And I might call it a "cooker" anyway.


jeanprendiville

Thanks Athasta, I was just curious.


daniela649323

What is stove, you kitchen?ask


jaye16
Mod

A stove in American English is an appliance for cooking, it can be electric or gas. It has burners on top for pots, and an oven. Look i tup on google. Look at the pictures. There are so many comments here.


Anne723994

Stove and kitchen are definitely different in English English .


jaye16
Mod

We also include as correct cooker as a translation for " κουζίνα" meaning the appliance on which you cook

However, as far as I know, and I have lived in GB "the room" "κουζινα" is a "kitchen". Or has something changed that we should know about?

Instead, of vague comments, many of which we already know, please give us specifics so we can add them to the course thus benefiting other learners.

\


Anne723994

Thank you for your response. I'm sorry my comment was not specific but essentially I was not aware that κουζίνα was 'cooker' or 'stove'. I had an exercise where tiles were to be selected and 'kitchen' was not available as an option. So I was a little puzzled when the only suitable choice was 'stove'.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, I see. Hope the above helped.


AlanS76921

It might have been helpful to include "stove" alongside "kitchen" for "η κουζίνα" in your tips section. I always take a good look at the tips section before starting the lessons as there is so much in the way of helpful vocabulary.


jaye16
Mod

These are the hints I see. I'm on a PC what are you working on? There may be a discrepancy...

"Ο = the

νεροχύτης =>sink

είναι=> is

δίπλα στην κουζίνα = > next to the stove


AlanS76921

skill/el/Household/tips-and-notes Some basic vocabulary to familiarize you with a Greek household:

Greek Gender English το δωμάτιο neuter the room το σπίτι neuter the house η τραπεζαρία feminine the dining room η κουζίνα feminine the kitchen. No mention of stove here.

Is this any help. Alan


jaye16
Mod

Oh, I thought you were referring to the Drop Down Hints...which I quoted above. It's the Tips & notes that need editing. Many thanks, I'll do that.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.