"Ο νεροχύτης είναι δίπλα στην κουζίνα."

Translation:The sink is next to the stove.

August 31, 2016

17 Comments


volkan.ers1

It's discussed to some extent but can't we use "oven" instead of "stove" here? I wrote oven and it was incorrect. I can understand there may be a difference between η κουζίνα and ο φούρνος in Greek but I don't think there is a difference between stove and oven in English - at least in the sense that it is used here.

September 8, 2016

D_..
Mod

    What is the meaning of this sentence in Greek? Is "ηλεκτρική κουζίνα" implied here? Because "kitchen" is nothing other than the room itself, in which case it should be "Ο νεροχύτης είναι δίπλα, στην κουζίνα." - "The sink is next door, in the kitchen." I don't think the English translation makes much sense, unless I am missing something of course.

    August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

    Η πρόταση έπρεπε να δηλώνει πως ο νεροχύτης βρίσκεται δίπλα στην ηλεκτρική κουζίνα και όχι στο ομώνυμο δωμάτιο. Με βάση αυτό πως θα έπρεπε να είναι η αγγλική πρόταση έχοντας ως δεδομένο ότι η ελληνική πρόταση δεν μπορεί να τροποποιηθεί;

    Αν δεν γίνεται ακριβής μετάφραση θα αναγκαστούμε να αποσύρουμε την πρόταση!

    September 1, 2016

Athasta

    Το πιο λογικό μου φαίνεται: "The sink is next to the cooker.". Στο "The sink is next to the kitchen." θα μπορούσαμε να αναφερόμαστε σε εξωτερικό νεροχύτη-κουζίνα, π.χ. σε κατασκήνωση ή κάμπινγκ...

    September 2, 2016

miliarma

    Yes, "ηλεκτρική κουζίνα" is implied here. It is a bit ambiguous, but we both use the word κουζίνα for the cooker and for the kitchen.

    September 3, 2016

jeanprendiville

    Why not use the word φούρνο and avoid the confusion? The word φούρνο is in the vocabulary list but not the word "ηλεκτρικη κουζίνα".

    September 4, 2016

miliarma

    Good question. Maybe we enjoy being confused :D

    September 5, 2016

Athasta

    The word φούρνο(ς) would mean oven (enclosed compartment of brick, stone, or metal for cooking food)... that would bring a bit more confusion... ;-)

    September 7, 2016

jeanprendiville

    Hi Athasta, I.m intrigued, why would it be confusing? In small apartments you often have the sink next to the oven, an ordinary modern one made of steel. But am I mistaken regarding the word "φουρνό", is it only used for the stone type ovens used in the yard?

    September 7, 2016

Athasta

    Hi again! :-) In greek we use the word φούρνος(oven) only as a part of a ηλεκτρική κουζίνα(cooker; the whole appliance), just like ηλεκτρική εστία/ηλεκτρικό μάτι(electric cooking stove[metallic disc)). You could say "Ο νεροχύτης είναι δίπλα στo(ν) φούρνο.", it isn't wrong as a sentence, but, in a way, it's like having a baby next to a man and trying to describe it as: "The baby is next to a mouth." Of course it's an exaggeration, but I hope it helps ;-) PS. According to Theo_Matrakas (comment in greek) the greek sentence cannot be modified...

    September 7, 2016

ZoranMudronja

    hmmm, I think you just described a 'stove'

    September 12, 2016

Athasta

    You mean the oven description? I just copied and pasted a dictionary... ;-) For the stove it says "a kitchen appliance used for cooking food; any heating apparatus" I guess in many languages the meanings of stove/oven are bit ambiguous! :-)

    September 12, 2016

ZoranMudronja

    @ Athasta - I myself was checking Wikipedia, haha: "A stove is an enclosed space in which fuel is burned to provide heating". But it is ambiguous, indeed.

    September 12, 2016

MomKat5

    I appreciate this exercise because I think it's important to know that the word "κουζίνα" might also mean stove when one is immersed in a Greek village and trying to understand what people are saying to her/him.

    July 21, 2018

jeanprendiville

    Thanks Athasta, I was just curious.

    September 7, 2016

Alison336345

    ,The "corrected" answer is wrong because the English translation only has "hall" ? My answer should be accepted..Thank you...

    November 4, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    Unfortunately, there's no way for us to see the submitted answers. For that reason, learners are asked to send screenshots of their answers so that we can see what went wrong.

    November 4, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.