1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This object is special."

"This object is special."

Translation:העצם הזה הוא מיוחד.

August 31, 2016

5 Comments


houthakker72

The word חפץ is offered by the drop-down but rejected as incorrect here.

What is the distinction between חפץ and עצם in this context ?


AlmogL

I think חפץ should be accepted. There is no difference, is there? Can someone else point to a difference between them?


Dov360473

I kinda like the word I see more often... אובייקט. At least I know what it is. The word DL uses, עצם, means a "bone" to me. Or, derivatively, "essence".


Grant957682

On my Android phone, all of the fill-in-the-blank sentences are left to right, rather than right to left. The words themselves are correct, but word order is reversed. Is anyone else having this problem? I have also flagged it.


George583678

When i was growing up עצם meant bone. Oh, I object to אובייקט - too hard to spell. In French it's "chose," I'll just use שוז.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.