"This object is special."

Translation:העצם הזה הוא מיוחד.

August 31, 2016

3 Comments


houthakker72

The word חפץ is offered by the drop-down but rejected as incorrect here.

What is the distinction between חפץ and עצם in this context ?

August 31, 2016

AlmogL

I think חפץ should be accepted. There is no difference, is there? Can someone else point to a difference between them?

September 1, 2016

Dov360473

I kinda like the word I see more often... אובייקט. At least I know what it is. The word DL uses, עצם, means a "bone" to me. Or, derivatively, "essence".

January 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.