"This object is special."

Translation:העצם הזה הוא מיוחד.

August 31, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

The word חפץ is offered by the drop-down but rejected as incorrect here.

What is the distinction between חפץ and עצם in this context ?


AlmogL

I think חפץ should be accepted. There is no difference, is there? Can someone else point to a difference between them?


GerryVeenendaal

It is now accepted: החפץ הזה מיוחד/ חפץ /

(18-1-2022)


Dov360473

I kinda like the word I see more often... אובייקט. At least I know what it is. The word DL uses, עצם, means a "bone" to me. Or, derivatively, "essence".


Steven768876

Is הוא necsssary?


AniOhevYayin

I'm just a learner, but I think since מיוחד (special, unique) is an adjective, it can be omitted. Adjectives can be used as nouns in Hebrew, but here it's still an adjective. But maybe native speakers include it here under the assumption that it somehow feels like a noun? Maybe the copula adds emphasis to the uniqueness? Not sure.


Theresa754142

Duo accepts ‏העצם הזה מיוחד.


George583678

When i was growing up עצם meant bone. Oh, I object to אובייקט - too hard to spell. In French it's "chose," I'll just use שוז.


GrantL68

On my Android phone, all of the fill-in-the-blank sentences are left to right, rather than right to left. The words themselves are correct, but word order is reversed. Is anyone else having this problem? I have also flagged it.


Steven768876

Thanks AniOhevYain. I didn't think הוא is necessary.


MrsT637020

Is there a way to know when to use the pronoun for the subject

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.