1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο τοίχος έχει ροζ χρώμα."

"Ο τοίχος έχει ροζ χρώμα."

Translation:The wall is pink.

August 31, 2016

14 Comments


D_..
Mod
Plus

"The wall has a pink color"? Would that be correct (or even preferable) English?


alexander125769

Are you able to say Ο τοίχος ειναι ροζ ?


dannyreg

That sounds more natural to me also


JuliaPrespa

I think 'the wall is coloured pink' would also be acceptable...


Kags

I tried that and got told "You need the article "the" here" with the answer suggested as "The wall is the colour pink", which a) doesn't sound natural and b) is at odds with the translation shown in the header for this page i.e. "The wall is pink" ... which sounds natural, but doesn't translate the χρώμα part of the Greek sentence, nor the έχει.


Andrew211782

I agree, in English it is perfectly açeptable, but for some reason or another DL doesn't seem to like it: it marked me as incorrect just now when I tried that very answer! :-(}


G.Georgopoulos

I've added it, since the displayed translation is not the most accurate one, either,


MichelPime4

"The wall is pink" still apears on select tiles exercises.


JanetHunt5

This really needs different tiles to select from as έχει does not translate to "is ". It should be it has.


MichaelOBr520016

"Rose" is a color in American English anyway, as in Greek. Witness the phrase "looking at the world through rose-colored glasses." I would accept "the wall is rose" if I were DuoLingo, but I guess you have to draw the line somewhere.


G.Georgopoulos

"Rose" better translates to "τριανταφυλλί" [(τριαντάφυλλο=rose (noun)].


TERRENCEM.1

Why is my answer, "The wall has a rose colour" not accepted?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.