1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η οικογένεια της έχει ένα με…

"Η οικογένεια της έχει ένα μεγάλο οικονομικό πρόβλημα."

Translation:Her family has a big financial problem.

August 31, 2016

7 Comments


_Dimitris_

σωστότερο είναι "η οικογένειά της"


DashAlex22

“Her family has a big economical problem” should be accepted as well. The dropdown hints list financial and economical for οικονομικό.


uoLL8

Perhaps it should be a different wording because it is one thing to lack "economic policy" and another to have a "lack of money". Talking about a family "Financial = lack of money".


emaryod

why do I hear η τα οικογενεια της.....?


uoLL8

Because the system cannot reproduce the article "η" as a simple "e" and spells it as in the alphabet.


TKJoe

"Her family have a big financial problem" should be allowed


Vemund75118

What does οικο originally mean?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.