1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θα συνεχίζω να τρέχω."

"Θα συνεχίζω να τρέχω."

Translation:I will continue to run.

August 31, 2016

13 Comments


laocai

Τρέξε, Φόρεστ, τρέξε!


fazulakis

"i will go on running" is marked as wrong... my confidence has sunk to a new low


Silvia569487

I also translated θα συνεχίζω να τρέχω "I will go on running "which is correct. I would be grateful if you took it into account.


Merrowmic

Is "I will continue running" also an acceptable translation?


der_Guenni

In my view (correct me if I'm wrong, I'm not a native speaker) this should be the correct translation. I think that "I will continue to run" means that you will continue SOMETHING in order to run. Or does the Greek phrase mean exactly this?


JOSHOCLOCK

"I will be continuing to run." marked incorrect.


G.Georgopoulos

In what context can this be used?


JOSHOCLOCK

"I will be continuing to" could be used in many instances when describing a situation that is ongoing over a long period of time but not happening now.

"Tomorrow, I will be continuing to work on the project that needs to be finished by next month" "After my two day break, I will be continuing to run tomorrow to make progress toward the marathon I want to enter."

It's a bit of a stretch but it makes sense to me.


G.Georgopoulos

Ok we consulted some mods and I've added it.


KarlAmarih1

Sometimes when i coreect the sentences, therenare dree spaces and he sentence is marked ,wrong,.


Sophia672053

I find Male voice difficult to understand in some words, eg θα, & με


jaye16
Mod

Duolingo now has an official link for these problems . Please post your observations there they will help a lot.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.