"χρώμα"

Translation:color

September 1, 2016

27 Comments


MarksAaron
Plus

Chromatic!

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

It derives from the Greek word χρώμα. In Greek the adjective is χρωματικός (masc.), χρωματική (feminine) χρωματικό (neutral).

September 1, 2016

Liebert_

Or Chromosomes! :)

November 21, 2016

544D

Or the Chromium (Cr)

May 11, 2018

Andrew-Lin

This is the origin of the name of the element, chromium (Cr, 24)

October 16, 2016

MichaelMiShi

Just what I was about to write! χημεία ftw

November 24, 2018

Ch7ck3N

In this case is χ pronounce like a c/k or should it sound like the typical "heavy h"?

September 5, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Like the ch in "loch" or "Chanukah" which is also spelled "Hannukah". If you take the k and try to roll the sound, like you would roll an r, only you are making a heavy, breathy sound. This is a fricative sound that is unvoiced and produced in the velar area. http://www.internationalphoneticalphabet.org/ipa-sounds/ipa-chart-with-sounds/

September 5, 2016

MichaelMiShi

It's funny you'd mention Hannukah here, in the Greek section of DuoLingo. The thing is, Hannukah in Hebrew means celebration of a new place (or however is correct to put it in English), and the holiday Hannukah refers to Hanukat Beit ha-Mikdash [ha-Sheni], celebration of the [Second] Temple. And it's not the primary opening of the Temple that is celebrated, but its liberation from the forces of Greek king Antiochus, whose affairs in Canaan were mainly devoted to prosecution of Hebrews. Later on, Greek forces razed the Second Temple down anyway. So cool Greeks today are πολύ καλό, and I love Greece and its folks, unconditionally and regardless ^_^

November 24, 2018

ViditChawl

How do we know when to use "ω" or "ο" for the "o" sound

May 10, 2017

Katzenperson

It's like English.

You just learn that sometimes you use the hard c, as in candy or camera, and sometimes you use the k, as in kangaroo or kindness.

Sometimes you use the u as in lucid and lucrative, and sometimes you use the diphthong oo as in loosen and noose.

Sometimes the /z/ sound is spelled with an s, as in rose or mosey, and sometimes you actually use a z, as in dozen or brazen.

May 20, 2017

MarksAaron
Plus

This is why English really needs a spelling reform.

July 7, 2017

D_..
Mod

No such luck as 'knowing' unfortunately! You just have to learn every word with its spelling. A few rules become clear after a while, e.g. verbs in -ω but never in -ο, feminine words ending in -η but not in -ι (that's neutral). In general though Greek spelling is something you learn and accept as is. :)

May 10, 2017

hedi76

I used ectachrome and kodachrome films in my old camera.

September 8, 2016

Katzenperson

"Mama, don't take my Kodachrome away...." (Simon & Garfunkel)

May 20, 2017

DanielCrawford34

So is the letter χ something like a German 'ch'?

July 11, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, fairly similar: both have two pronunciations depending on the surrounding sounds, and the two pronunciations are similar as well (though the "back" sound in German is typically a bit further back than the Greek one, I think).

The main difference, perhaps, is that the choice of sound in German depends on the preceding vowel or consonant; in Greek on the following vowel or consonant.

July 12, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes. Or like a German H. ^.^

July 11, 2017

carnivorix

For the χ = ch in german, you are right. But H makes a different sound in german. Most foreign speakers pronounce the german h like the ch, but that's wrong (trust me, german is my mother tongue).

January 10, 2018

PolyBrah

Why does the χ make a "ch as in chrome" sound instead of a "hee" sound here?

October 3, 2016

nykti.eoikuia

Because most of human history people have cared more about the ancient version of the language. In Ancient Greek χ was a type of k-sound, while φ was a type of p-sound, like θ is a type of t-sound to put it simply. Using more exact terminology: χ, φ and θ were all aspirated stops.

October 13, 2016

HctorGaelB

In Mexico, greek χ is the spanish letter j, that's why Mexico is pronunciated like "Meh-hee-co" in spanish language or Oaxaca is pronunciated "O-a-ha-ca"

October 24, 2017

JanetOlson3

This is a good word to practice pronouncing difficult sounds. The Greek X at the beginning of a word is difficult for English speakers, and, at least for me, rolling the R is difficult.

October 25, 2017

linguist972

I can not wait to study greek I was on holiday and picked up good morning, good night and good afternoon I have never forgoten than and I have never forgoten my greek friend from years ago like little Mariana and feel away from the ability to read greek at a young age, I love the music I think of going back anytime I miss it.

May 30, 2018

FredyricRi

The chromatic number of a graph in math is denoted by χ. Are π or other math symbols also abbreviations?

June 4, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

I believe π is from περιφέρεια "periphery; circumference" given its value as the ratio of circumference to diameter.

I wonder why θ is often used to denote an angle, though.

June 4, 2018

linguist972

Did you know most trig functions, calculus, and algebra symbole camd froo, greece, thanks to socaratees the grobe was confused, as socratees said we are dust in the wind, and something about memory.

June 4, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.