"χρώμα"

Translation:color

September 1, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theo_Matrakas

It derives from the Greek word χρώμα. In Greek the adjective is χρωματικός (masc.), χρωματική (feminine) χρωματικό (neutral).


Liebert_

Or Chromosomes! :)


544D

Or the Chromium (Cr)


Andrew-Lin

This is the origin of the name of the element, chromium (Cr, 24)


MichaelMiShi

Just what I was about to write! χημεία ftw


Jaxon576719

Rubies: carbon and chromium. Red is a colour, rather than a shade, hence the name "chromium".


HinjakuHinjaku

How do we know when to use "ω" or "ο" for the "o" sound


Katzenperson

It's like English.

You just learn that sometimes you use the hard c, as in candy or camera, and sometimes you use the k, as in kangaroo or kindness.

Sometimes you use the u as in lucid and lucrative, and sometimes you use the diphthong oo as in loosen and noose.

Sometimes the /z/ sound is spelled with an s, as in rose or mosey, and sometimes you actually use a z, as in dozen or brazen.


MarksAaron

This is why English really needs a spelling reform.


MinorProphet1

This is a bit off topic but the reason English can't have a spelling reform is the fact that the are so many accents that no one would be happy and it would take a lot to change people. Besides, I like the fact that you can see some etymology is English words a lot more than some other languages that've had spelling reforms.


D_..

No such luck as 'knowing' unfortunately! You just have to learn every word with its spelling. A few rules become clear after a while, e.g. verbs in -ω but never in -ο, feminine words ending in -η but not in -ι (that's neutral). In general though Greek spelling is something you learn and accept as is. :)


__Chicken__

In this case is χ pronounce like a c/k or should it sound like the typical "heavy h"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Like the ch in "loch" or "Chanukah" which is also spelled "Hannukah". If you take the k and try to roll the sound, like you would roll an r, only you are making a heavy, breathy sound. This is a fricative sound that is unvoiced and produced in the velar area. http://www.internationalphoneticalphabet.org/ipa-sounds/ipa-chart-with-sounds/


MichaelMiShi

It's funny you'd mention Hannukah here, in the Greek section of DuoLingo. The thing is, Hannukah in Hebrew means celebration of a new place (or however is correct to put it in English), and the holiday Hannukah refers to Hanukat Beit ha-Mikdash [ha-Sheni], celebration of the [Second] Temple. And it's not the primary opening of the Temple that is celebrated, but its liberation from the forces of Greek king Antiochus, whose affairs in Canaan were mainly devoted to prosecution of Hebrews. Later on, Greek forces razed the Second Temple down anyway. So cool Greeks today are πολύ καλό, and I love Greece and its folks, unconditionally and regardless ^_^


hedi76

I used ectachrome and kodachrome films in my old camera.


Katzenperson

"Mama, don't take my Kodachrome away...." (Simon & Garfunkel)


DanielCrawford34

So is the letter χ something like a German 'ch'?


mizinamo

Yes, fairly similar: both have two pronunciations depending on the surrounding sounds, and the two pronunciations are similar as well (though the "back" sound in German is typically a bit further back than the Greek one, I think).

The main difference, perhaps, is that the choice of sound in German depends on the preceding vowel or consonant; in Greek on the following vowel or consonant.


Dimitra956826

Yes. Or like a German H. ^.^


carnivorix

For the χ = ch in german, you are right. But H makes a different sound in german. Most foreign speakers pronounce the german h like the ch, but that's wrong (trust me, german is my mother tongue).


HctorGaelB

In Mexico, greek χ is the spanish letter j, that's why Mexico is pronunciated like "Meh-hee-co" in spanish language or Oaxaca is pronunciated "O-a-ha-ca"


JanetOlson3

This is a good word to practice pronouncing difficult sounds. The Greek X at the beginning of a word is difficult for English speakers, and, at least for me, rolling the R is difficult.


note2607

Discussion for χι was closed. So here is my hint:
Male TTS voice: Pronunciation all wrong. Reported.

The voice does not say χι but ΕΝΔΕΚΑΤΙΣ.
No further comment.


jaye16

Please report here

The Official Duolingo Link for audio problems

Greek Course Audio Update https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063


PolyBrah

Why does the χ make a "ch as in chrome" sound instead of a "hee" sound here?


nykti.eoikuia

Because most of human history people have cared more about the ancient version of the language. In Ancient Greek χ was a type of k-sound, while φ was a type of p-sound, like θ is a type of t-sound to put it simply. Using more exact terminology: χ, φ and θ were all aspirated stops.


PaulineTaylor13

I can not wait to study greek I was on holiday and picked up good morning, good night and good afternoon I have never forgoten than and I have never forgoten my greek friend from years ago like little Mariana and feel away from the ability to read greek at a young age, I love the music I think of going back anytime I miss it.


FredyricRi

The chromatic number of a graph in math is denoted by χ. Are π or other math symbols also abbreviations?


mizinamo

I believe π is from περιφέρεια "periphery; circumference" given its value as the ratio of circumference to diameter.

I wonder why θ is often used to denote an angle, though.


PaulineTaylor13

Did you know most trig functions, calculus, and algebra symbole camd froo, greece, thanks to socaratees the grobe was confused, as socratees said we are dust in the wind, and something about memory.


mizinamo

Duolingo uses US English, where "color" is the standard spelling.


TedinRaqis

He says froma not chroma.


jaye16

The sound is correct.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.