1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γράμμα σίγμα"

"το γράμμα σίγμα"

Translation:The letter sigma

September 1, 2016

26 Comments


CAA15

Shouldn't just typing the letter sigma in your answer be considered correct?


benton.1

No, it gives us a sentence in Greek, aural and written, and asks us to write it in English.


george410015

These questions are inconsistent. For the "το γράμμα κ" question, I get marked wrong by typing it out as "το γράμμα κάππα". Then I get this one. I figure it should be "το γράμμα σ" to match the pattern. Wrong again! How are we supposed to tell on the listening ones when to use the letter and when to spell out the sound?


JaronWilli4

These lessons lack consistency. For example, two questions will both ask you to write out "the letter ..." in greek, one will only accept the letter itself and the other will only accept the spelling of the letter despite there being no clarification on which youre being asked for.


russianparrot

το γράμμα σ marked wrong


Kasper760579

Always a gamble: do i write the letter or the whole word. Annoying


JulianLM81

One of many ridiculous duolingo answers. It should all be considered correct, if you write Σ (σ) or Σίγμα (σίγμα). The question is asking to write in english what you hear. You will hear "sigma" wether its the letter alone or the spelling of the letter so how can we tell which one its being referred to. Specially as it is inconsistent with other questions that do the opposite. Sort it out Duolingo please.. its annoying. Thank you


jaye16

I may have mentioned this before. We have created a whole new tree where this and other oddities have been removed. Now we are waiting for it to be released. Let us know if you find anything else.


JulianLM81

Thank you! There are a few others but you might already have them. For example, there are many audios that instead of pronouncing the word they pronouce the letters. For example: phrase: Η γυναίκα Audio: Ιτα γυναίκα

Phrase: Τι λεει αγόρι; Audio: Ταυ ι λεει αγόρι;

So on the first example, instead of saing Y gyneka, it says Ita gyneka. And on the second example instead of saying Ti lei agori, it says tav i lei agori.

This is quite silly and easily fixed, it is quite confussing too, specially for someone trying to learn the proper way of pronouncing.

Thank you

Any idea on when this new version will be released? Also, will you include stories and audio tests like in other languages?


jaye16

"This is quite silly and easily fixed, it is quite confussing (sic) too, specially (sic) for someone trying to learn the proper way of pronouncing."

If you are able to correct the audio then please share that knowledge.
Duolingo Administration can really use it.

Greek Course Audio Update https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063


JulianLM81

I wouldn't know how to correct the audio. All I know is that when the audio is representing Ti lei, it should say "Ti" and not "Tav i". So the system is recognising the T as the letter Tav and not in the actual structure of the sentence to ask "Why" (Ti). It is the equivalent of an english audio saying "Double-u wy"


jaye16

You said it was "silly and easy to fix" so I assumed you knew how.

The audio has been a huge issue for a few months. Duo is testing a new one, it should be available to all learners soon, I've heard it and it sounds much better. But I must emphasize that this is not the venue to report. Please see my comment above.

We are teachers and moderators here to help with the language. The technical dept will see to the audio.


MarksAaron

So it seems like the pronunciation of 'σ' in Greek is similar to the Castillian Spanish pronunciation of 's' in central and northern Spain - it sounds a bit "curled" (in phonetic terms, 'apical'), halfway between an 's' and a 'sh' sound. Is this true for all dialects of Greece and Cyprus, or is it only in the standard language?


Theo_Matrakas

It is mainly in the standard language, which is the language of the course. In the Cypriot dialect for example s is more harsh.


max943026

Very inconsistant answer. υ can be only one letter but if σ, It has to be writtern σιγμα!!!!!!!!


Celso491350

the answer το γραμμα σ should be accepted


jurgen_maes

το γράμμα σ should also be correct. I had just the opposite with το γραμμα δέλτα by the way.


PatrickColl

I love that the questions swap which accepted entry they require but the wording on the question is the same, it feels like im being tricked, is frustrating, confusing and hurts my willingness to come back and use the platform


jaye16

It's not meant to trick it's a serious bug in the system. Go here to see the Greek alphabet

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

Then use these to help and go on to the next lesson...Basic 1 and use these instructions

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM…..

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/43711089


Xulius2

PLEASE BE CONSISTENT BECAUSE IS VERY ANNOYING... I don't need to tell what the problem is. Just read the comments... they talk about our frustration


jaye16

We are very aware of these problems. So much so that we have created a whole new Tree. Tree 2 will available to you very soon.


Dr.Moir1

The male speakers they get for Duolingo?! This one sounds like a cigarette-smoking stevedore. The Italian male sounds like mafiosi! Aren't there people with dramatic recitation/radio/elocutionary experience to record these voices? As a former NPR radio announcer, these things really matter, 'for the record.'


jaye16

These are computer-generated TTS voices. We know about the male voice and it is being replaced by a better one. However, these discussions are not proper on this Forum. Please report to Duolingo Help...look at the bottom of any exercise page.


Dr.Moir1

Thanks. Wondered where to point this out.


dei738086

How and when do we know what you want the letter or the word they both sound the same

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.