1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В этой группе есть французск…

"В этой группе есть французские спортсмены."

Translation:There are French athletes in this group.

September 1, 2016

13 Comments


rune-skelley

As a native English speaker, I find Duo's insistence on including "there" in this answer is too strict. Likewise, "In this room there are five tables," which I would more naturally say as "In this room are five tables." Leaving out "there" doesn't make it incorrect English usage or change the meaning.


Shady_arc

These type of translations are too literal. I do not particlarly like them but I doubt an English speaker would know the correct structure otherwise.

You can use "This group has French athletes" and "This room has five tables"—we normally accept this phrasing.


petrenko

This sentence may be strange without ‘there’, but in a great many cases, it not strange at all to leave out ‘there’, and it is never grammatically wrong to do so. It seems contrary to duolingo's style to turn down swathes of valid translations for purely didactic reasons. At any rate, I think it is wrong to suppose that English speakers don’t understand ‘in x is y’ very well. After all, it appears in any children’s story e.g. “Deep in the forest is a witch’s house“ and everyday language “In this box is a key which you can use…”


FaizalZahid

Will the meaning change if we drop the "есть"?


ChrisA29

According to (the ever-helpful) Kundoo here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27753949

В этой группе есть французские спортсмены. - There are French athletes in this group (among other people).

"В этой группе французские спортсмены" - This group consists of French athletes (all of them are).


RandomCanadian12

so is the etymology from "sportsmen"?


KIMKAMIKAZE

I don't understand why the word order here is французкие спортсмены, but in a different example it was студент японец.


BenYoung84

I don't think your different example is correct. I can envisage студент японского coming up, that would be like "student of Japanese".


ChrisA29

From the notes to this skill: "студе́нт-каза́х = a Kazakh student". It seems you can either use: japanese (adj) student or student-japanese person (noun)


BenYoung84

Thanks for that, but then the dash would be essential I'd assume.


guido506552

Can you confirm that the solution "студент-казах" is optional, and "казахский студент" is correct too ? This is not clearly explained in the "Tips"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.