"Az óvónő meglátogatja a kicsi lányokat."

Translation:The kindergarten teacher visits the little girls.

September 1, 2016

5 Comments


bnyugat

What do we call a male kindergarten teacher? Just óvó?

September 1, 2016

mizinamo

I think the terms óvodapedagógus and óvóbácsi have been mentioned in the comments, along with the caveat that male kindergarten teachers are fairly rare and so there's not a particularly common, well-established name for them.

September 2, 2016

vvsey

The children and their parents would probably use "óvóbácsi". No idea about an official term. Just checked... óvodapedagógus indeed. Omg.

September 14, 2016

DebreiHelg

One of the hints is "nursery teacher" but it doesn't accept this answer. Don't give a bad hint, please. Thank you.

February 1, 2017

Catriona691284

I'm assuming that because the previous word ends in 'a' that is why I can't hear the 'a' on it's own. Köszönöm.

January 23, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.