1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az óvónő meglátogatja a kics…

"Az óvónő meglátogatja a kicsi lányokat."

Translation:The kindergarten teacher visits the little girls.

September 1, 2016

8 Comments


bnyugat

What do we call a male kindergarten teacher? Just óvó?


mizinamo

I think the terms óvodapedagógus and óvóbácsi have been mentioned in the comments, along with the caveat that male kindergarten teachers are fairly rare and so there's not a particularly common, well-established name for them.


vvsey

The children and their parents would probably use "óvóbácsi". No idea about an official term. Just checked... óvodapedagógus indeed. Omg.


Catriona691284

I'm assuming that because the previous word ends in 'a' that is why I can't hear the 'a' on it's own. Köszönöm.


holystrohsack

I didn't hear it either. I even thought that it sounds odd without the "a". I think this audio should be reported


Alex94823

But is she flying over the big city to go to them??


DebreiHelg

One of the hints is "nursery teacher" but it doesn't accept this answer. Don't give a bad hint, please. Thank you.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.