"Correct your answer!"

Translation:תקני את התשובה שלך!

September 1, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

Takni* et ha'tshuva shelach

*(2nd person, fem., singular/ to a woman)


houthakker72

The word עונה is offered here in the drop down, but marked incorrect if used.

What is the relevant difference here between תשובה and עונה ?


AlmogL

(format) עונה is the verb "answer", למה את לא עונה לי? אני עונה לך!, and תשובה is the noun, the answer, התשובה.


raulpollos

why isn't: "תקן את התשובה שלכם’ accepted? Wouldn't this be the same but said to a man?


rich739183

@Zachary Cohen(raulpollos): You are correct that תקן is the masculine singular command, but they probably rejected it because שלכם is masculine plural. Thus you're saying "you fix" to one person while saying "your answer" to multiple people.

I think that it's reasonable to accept your answer, because you might address one individual who represents a group. However, it's also reasonable to reject it because only by matching gender and number of those first and last words is it clear that you recognize the relationship between them.

b005 rich739183


rich739183

On balance, since the relationship is contextual, I think your sentence should be accepted.

b104 rich739183


Retedruk

I dont agree. If it's accepted, some learners will never understand the gender and numbers of the imperative. There are already really few examples where you are reminded of the correct form.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.