"Εσείς είσαστε άντρες."

Translation:You are men.

September 1, 2016

9 Comments


123Hope

I posted "you all are men" just to help myself differentiate between εσι/εσεις εισαι/εισαστε you/you(plural)

September 1, 2016

OsoGegenHest

No. "You are men" is already properly differentiated from a singular sentence such as "you are a man". "All" would change the meaning, and be said differently in Greek.

September 9, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

You are right, because "men" is plural, it is already properly differentiated, but that is not the point. "You all" is (sometimes) used in English to differentiate singular and plural second persons. As long as the phrase is "you all are men" (with that word order), it is simply more specific than "you are men." However, "all" can change the meaning depending on placement and other words in the phrase (e.g. "You are a man" is not the same as "you are all man" and "you all are men" is slightly different from "you are all men").

September 9, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Me too! I was marked wrong and I reported it- 8/31/2016

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Added as alternative ;) Thanks for your reports :)

September 1, 2016

t-king16

Like the Mulan song

December 9, 2016

Henny522128

I know the word είστε (you are) and the word ήσαστε (you were). Is είσαστε the same as είστε, and if so, which is used when, or are they interchangable? Can someone please explain, or point me to a place where I can find the answer?

August 17, 2017

JuicyyCandy

I'm having a bit of trouble pronouncing this sentence. Specifically with "Εσείς είσαστε"

March 31, 2017

RandiBethe

I am confused. In the "to be" conjugation chart I have, it translates εσεισ as "we" and εισαστε as the "you" form of "to be". It says εμεισ ειμαστε is "we are" and εσεισ ειστε is "you are". (I know my ending σ is incorrect - I haven't figured out how to change it on my keyboard yet; and I don't have my accents figured out; I'm new.) Can someone please explain?

June 29, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.