1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εσείς είσαστε άντρες."

"Εσείς είσαστε άντρες."

Translation:You are men.

September 1, 2016

14 Comments


123Hope

I posted "you all are men" just to help myself differentiate between εσι/εσεις εισαι/εισαστε you/you(plural)


OsoGegenHest

No. "You are men" is already properly differentiated from a singular sentence such as "you are a man". "All" would change the meaning, and be said differently in Greek.


RaleighStarbuck

You are right, because "men" is plural, it is already properly differentiated, but that is not the point. "You all" is (sometimes) used in English to differentiate singular and plural second persons. As long as the phrase is "you all are men" (with that word order), it is simply more specific than "you are men." However, "all" can change the meaning depending on placement and other words in the phrase (e.g. "You are a man" is not the same as "you are all man" and "you all are men" is slightly different from "you are all men").


WalterAlle4

I almost answered the exercise with "Y'all are men," still in common usage where I come from. I leave it to you'se guys to decide if you want to do the work to include regional differences in possible exercise answers. "I hear tell" that there are at least 11, maybe more, accents of English in the UK alone! Good luck with rhyming slang.


RaleighStarbuck

Me too! I was marked wrong and I reported it- 8/31/2016


Theo_Matrakas

Added as alternative ;) Thanks for your reports :)


kenan820

it still marked me wrong nov 2020


Henny522128

I know the word είστε (you are) and the word ήσαστε (you were). Is είσαστε the same as είστε, and if so, which is used when, or are they interchangable? Can someone please explain, or point me to a place where I can find the answer?


t-king16

Like the Mulan song


JuicyyCandy

I'm having a bit of trouble pronouncing this sentence. Specifically with "Εσείς είσαστε"


LucasLoboF

I'm confused about the correct use for the 2° person in plural. According to the πίμα γπαρχω, the correct agreement using the verb and pronoun, is "Εσείς είστε" instead of "Εσείς είσαστε". Could someone help me with this?


RandiBethel

I am confused. In the "to be" conjugation chart I have, it translates εσεισ as "we" and εισαστε as the "you" form of "to be". It says εμεισ ειμαστε is "we are" and εσεισ ειστε is "you are". (I know my ending σ is incorrect - I haven't figured out how to change it on my keyboard yet; and I don't have my accents figured out; I'm new.) Can someone please explain?


thetomerpe

Why does the second word sound liks it ends with an 'n'?


kenan820

Both "you all are men" and "y'all are men" were marked as wrong. Nov 23 2020. Reported

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.