"She does not find her purse."

Translation:היא לא מוצאת את הארנק שלה.

September 1, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KirilMladenov

What means איננה here? Thanks


radagastthebrown

It's an inflection of אין, and can replace לא in present tense. You can see the inflection table here -

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%99%D7%9F


1Talmidah

It's always a little irksome when Duo (at least seemingly) throws a random new term at us without introducing or explaining it. So, as you say, it replaces לא rather than meaning "doesn't have" ... because I would have guessed that saying " היא) איננה הארנק שלה) " would mean "she doesn't have her wallet/purse"


Elana1818

Is a woman's purse/handbag a תיק or an ארנק?


radagastthebrown

Depends on the size; ארנק is smaller and usually contains mostly money/cards. It also doesn't have a handle.


Elana1818

Thought so. So shouldn't this sentence actually be translated "She does not find her wallet"?


radagastthebrown

I think it would be more accurate, yes.


Stupidfish01

This is another example of the different English/ American uses of words. In British English a "purse" is the thing with coins etc - equivalent to a wallet though purists might say that a purse only holds coins, not notes while a wallet holds notes and sometimes also coins. A bigger receptacle is called a bag or handbag.


LSadun

Thanks! This saved me the trouble of asking whether Israelis distinguish between wallets and purses!

So an ארנק is the holder of cash and cards that goes in your pocket, that Americans call a wallet, and that Brits call a wallet/purse, while a תיק is a larger container with a strap, mostly used by women, that Americans call a purse/handbag/bag and Brits call a handbag/bag. Is that right? (FWIW, the word "changepurse" exists in American English, meaning something that only holds coins, but both the object and the word are rare.)


kutjul

Doesnt ארנק mean wallet?


MrsT637020

Very awkward English sentence.


Matthew272727

Our of curiosity, would someone ever say היא לא/ איננה יכולה למצוא in Hebrew?


sehk

i really think they should have accepted תיק.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.