"She does not find her purse."

Translation:היא לא מוצאת את הארנק שלה.

September 1, 2016

9 Comments


kutjul

Doesnt ארנק mean wallet?

September 1, 2016

AlmogL

It means both.

September 1, 2016

Mightyone

What means איננה here? Thanks

October 27, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's an inflection of אין, and can replace לא in present tense. You can see the inflection table here -

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%99%D7%9F

June 21, 2017

1Talmidah

It's always a little irksome when Duo (at least seemingly) throws a random new term at us without introducing or explaining it. So, as you say, it replaces לא rather than meaning "doesn't have" ... because I would have guessed that saying " היא) איננה הארנק שלה) " would mean "she doesn't have her wallet/purse"

August 15, 2018

Elana1818

Is a woman's purse/handbag a תיק or an ארנק?

September 11, 2016

radagastthebrown

Depends on the size; ארנק is smaller and usually contains mostly money/cards. It also doesn't have a handle.

June 21, 2017

Elana1818

Thought so. So shouldn't this sentence actually be translated "She does not find her wallet"?

July 7, 2017

radagastthebrown

I think it would be more accurate, yes.

July 15, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.