"It's all I ever wanted."

Translation:זה כל מה שאי פעם רציתי.

September 1, 2016

8 Comments


Larry824711

I'm wondering why we use "כל" rather than "הכל", which sounds more correct to me. I would have expected to use "הכל" but not use "מה".

"זה הכל שאי פעם רציתי".

Is that a valid alternative?

January 22, 2019

LSadun

To an English speaker what you wrote makes sense. I wrote almost the same, only with כל instead of הכל, and was marked wrong for not including מה. Hopefully a native can explain why מה is needed.

April 26, 2019

Yosef989163

The word כל is a quantifier and שרציתי is a qualifier. You need a noun in between. When referring to unspecified things the noun is מה. When referring to unspecified people the noun is מי.

May 10, 2019

Yosef989163

In English, "everything" can be qualified. In Hebrew, הכל is never qualified.

May 10, 2019

AniKelly69

Would this same sentence using זאת be incorrect? What if the "thing wanted" is a feminine noun?

September 1, 2016

AlmogL

No, it would still be זה. I suppose the reason is that זה agrees with the noun that follows it rather than the noun preceding it. So in this case it agrees with כל מה שאי פעם רציתי. You could say היא כל מה שאי פעם רציתי.

September 1, 2016

lulubeck

Following your reasoning, in your second example היא, being feminine, agrees with כל מה שאי פעם רציתי, which in that case would be feminine. What am I missing?

September 13, 2016

AlmogL

Oh right, I didn't write: the pronoun copula acts differently, it agrees with the first noun. So עורב הוא ציפור, but עורב זו ציפור. And if the first noun is a pronoun, we don't repeat the pronoun, we say היא/הוא כל מה שרציתי depending on the grammatical gender of the subject; but if the subject is "this", we say זה כל מה שרציתי regardless of the grammatical gender of the subject.

September 13, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.