1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "It's all I ever wanted."

"It's all I ever wanted."

Translation:זה כל מה שאי פעם רציתי.

September 1, 2016

20 Comments


Larry824711

I'm wondering why we use "כל" rather than "הכל", which sounds more correct to me. I would have expected to use "הכל" but not use "מה".

"זה הכל שאי פעם רציתי".

Is that a valid alternative?


LSadun

To an English speaker what you wrote makes sense. I wrote almost the same, only with כל instead of הכל, and was marked wrong for not including מה. Hopefully a native can explain why מה is needed.


Yosef989163

The word כל is a quantifier and שרציתי is a qualifier. You need a noun in between. When referring to unspecified things the noun is מה. When referring to unspecified people the noun is מי.


Yosef989163

In English, "everything" can be qualified. In Hebrew, הכל is never qualified.


DL-Trolls

Same here, Larry. These are my immediate inclinations as well.


zion11dotcom

zeh col mah she'ei pa'am ratzíti


DL-Trolls

Well done. Thank you, gever. Happy Yom Kippur to you.


AniKelly69

Would this same sentence using זאת be incorrect? What if the "thing wanted" is a feminine noun?


AlmogL

No, it would still be זה. I suppose the reason is that זה agrees with the noun that follows it rather than the noun preceding it. So in this case it agrees with כל מה שאי פעם רציתי. You could say היא כל מה שאי פעם רציתי.


lulubeck

Following your reasoning, in your second example היא, being feminine, agrees with כל מה שאי פעם רציתי, which in that case would be feminine. What am I missing?


AlmogL

Oh right, I didn't write: the pronoun copula acts differently, it agrees with the first noun. So עורב הוא ציפור, but עורב זו ציפור. And if the first noun is a pronoun, we don't repeat the pronoun, we say היא/הוא כל מה שרציתי depending on the grammatical gender of the subject; but if the subject is "this", we say זה כל מה שרציתי regardless of the grammatical gender of the subject.


Tom273734

Why is there שאי and not שאני ? I thought this sentence should be זה כל מה שאני פעם רציתי .


TaraPride

The verb רציתי has the first person implied, so you do not need אני. The word "ever" gets translated as "אי פעם", so a more literal English translation would be, "This is everything that ever I wanted." It sounds a little old or poetic in English.


LSadun

Why is "ever" translated as אי פעם rather than פעם? Wouldn't that be "never"? I know that Hebrew uses double negatives, but in this case there isn't a first negative for the אי to echo! (I'm not arguing what the correct Hebrew construction is. I'm just confused by it. What's the underlying rule or reasoning?)


DL-Trolls

Hi LSadun, I know you are very advanced now and probably know the answer, but for everyone else coming through here:

The word אי in אי פעם is not "ee" like in אי אפשר not possible, but "ei" which means "some" in some time (ever).


DL-Trolls

This אי is also in איזה some this which is why we translate it to "which."


dovbear57

Yes, and in איפה some here = where


LSadun

Thanks. That's interesting.


Tom273734

Thanks for the explanation!


VivekRaman7

I thought אי is a negation (e.g. אי אפשר = impossible) so should אי פעם not be "never" rather than "ever". Is אי פעם the opposite of אף פעם?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.