"The women are reading a newspaper."

Translation:Οι γυναίκες διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα.

9/1/2016, 1:21:09 AM

11 Comments


endriu66401

It's supposed to have the article "mia", but it's not provided in the options

3/18/2018, 9:57:16 AM

D_..
Mod

The article is often dropped. As you can see at the top of the page, the answer without the article is offered as the correct translation.

3/18/2018, 4:48:06 PM

Fundiments

If ur on a pc u can switch nack and fourth and pull up an on screen keyboard if ur on a phone just download a greek keyboard

3/16/2017, 3:07:53 AM

sofiasun1

Oh well, we can do without it for now.

9/5/2016, 7:20:04 PM

PaulJMorri

On the later Samsung phones various language keyboards are available and you can switch quickly between keyboards by sliding the right or left .

10/10/2017, 12:55:21 PM

JabariGrim1

Use your phone and download the keyboard.

2/25/2018, 3:49:24 PM

rintumathu

Since γυναίκα is feminine should it have been τις γυναίκες logically? Why masculine form is coming for this? Is there any more examples

1/12/2019, 8:35:10 AM

sofiasun1

We need a Greek key pad. I have tried several times to attempt to write this in a latin alphabet, but it is not working no matter what I do. And I am a native speaker, so I think I know how things are pronounced. Enough with negativity, go Greece, pame y ellada!

9/1/2016, 1:21:09 AM

DaGreeksWife

What device are you using? On windows 10 (and possibly 7 & 8 as well) you can go into your settings and add the Greek keyboard. Once its added you can hit win key + spacebar and it will toggle between the Greek and English keyboards. After that, the trickiest thing is remembering which English letters = the Greek ones! ;)

9/9/2016, 8:11:45 PM

Theo_Matrakas

Greeklish version is not available yet and we don't know if it will be.

9/1/2016, 3:02:26 PM

Caesar900

Search greek keyboard in Google if you use PC write the text, copy and paste here :) good luck

7/2/2017, 7:57:54 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.