"How are your studies going?"

Translation:איך הולכים הלימודים שלך?

September 1, 2016

5 Comments


AniKelly69

?איך הולכים את הלימודים שלך Why is this wrong?

September 1, 2016

AlmogL

Because הלימודים שלך are the subject of this sentence and not the object of הולכים. You could say איך הלימודים שלך הולכים? Although less idiomatic in this case.

September 1, 2016

Janis559500

I tried it in the order you gave and they marked it wrong.

May 24, 2018

bone3011

איך הלימודים שלך Should be accepted. הולכים is redundent and it doesnt sound natural in Hebrew

September 22, 2018

Larry824711

Wouldn't Israelis more naturally say "איך מתקדמים הלימודים שלך?" Or maybe even just "איך מתקדמים הלימודים?" with the "שלך" being understood?

January 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.