"How are your studies going?"

Translation:איך הולכים הלימודים שלך?

September 1, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hadassah277241

One Hebrew teacher that I worked with would have been horrified that איך הלמודים שלך הולכים was not accepted.


yab401

I would ask איך הולך לך עם הלימודים


IngeborgHa14

Well, אֵיךְ הוֹלֵךְ לְךָ עִם הַלִּמּוּדִים how is it going with your studies is constructed impersonally, but may be still in the rage of acceptable translations for Duolingo.


yab401

Thanks. To me as a Hebrew speaker, הלימודים לא הולכים because they have no legs. I would not ask איך הולכת העבודה החדשה שלך but איך הולך לך בעבודה החדשה שלך. Maybe it is just my ocd


AniKelly69

?איך הולכים את הלימודים שלך Why is this wrong?


AlmogL

Because הלימודים שלך are the subject of this sentence and not the object of הולכים. You could say איך הלימודים שלך הולכים? Although less idiomatic in this case.


Janis559500

I tried it in the order you gave and they marked it wrong.


Katya581881

so איך הלימודים שלך הולכים should be accepted too, right?


jeftakels

I agree.. what's up with the word order here


Katya581881

well, now, when I am more experienced, I agree that duo's order is natural and mine sounds weird, nevertheless acceptable


Its-me.

I think so. If it was "... your dog" instead of your studies, i don't think there would be any question


Yaniv3011

איך הלימודים שלך Should be accepted. הולכים is redundent and it doesnt sound natural in Hebrew


SamPeiper

That's what i did and it was marked wrong.


zion11dotcom

éikh holkhim ha-limudim shelákh (f) / shelkhá (m)


sagi315556

In Hebrew the subject comes first then the verb, take it from native jewish


IngeborgHa14

Well, if the subject is not a personal pronoun, after question words the verb often leapfrogs over the subject. So הַבּוֹס הָלַךְ the boss went becomes לְאָן הָלַךְ הַבּוֹס where went the boss. This is part of a wider tendency for verbs to cross in front of subjects, once some other word has taken over clause-inital position: גַּם אֶתְמוֹל בָּא הַגַּנָּן the gardener came yesterday also. But it must be said that prescriptive grammarians bar inversion for present tense verbs. So if you follow them, אֵיךְ הַלִּמּוּדִים שֶׁלְּךָ הוֹלְכִים is certainly preferable (Cf. The grammar of Modern Hebrew (L. Glinert) §26.5).


Larry824711

Wouldn't Israelis more naturally say "איך מתקדמים הלימודים שלך?" Or maybe even just "איך מתקדמים הלימודים?" with the "שלך" being understood?


AnAlex77

What's wrong with איך הלימודים שלך הולכים?


IngeborgHa14

Well, as Hebrew was revived from speakers with a verb-second-rule like Yiddish or German (as still in Middle English: why ordeyned God not such ordre), the verb often leapfrogs over the subject, if some word, especially question words, have taken over clause-initial position: הַגֶּ֫בֶר הָלַךְ the man went readily becomes לְאָן הָלַךְ הַגֶּ֫בֶר where did the man go. So it is not wrong, but in spontaneous speech the other word order is prefered.


Carole838966

Why isn’t שלכם acceptable here

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.