"Οι γυναίκες διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:The women read a newspaper.

September 1, 2016

24 Comments


MarksAaron

Is εφημερίδα related to the English word "ephemeral"? If so, is εφημερίδα literally "daily"?

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

I think yes :)

September 1, 2016

gsazbon

So gyneacology is the study of the women. Greek is great

February 14, 2017

kirakrakra

γυναικολογία rather the study of woman diseases. And γυναικοκρατία gynaecocrazy

February 21, 2017

helen55123

Thank you so much ( I am greek)

September 9, 2018

Zerr_

Does Greek distinguish between "The women are reading different newspapers" and "The women are reading one newspaper together"? If so, which one is meant here?

September 1, 2016

costa.dlingo

It could mean both but it is more likely the latter

September 1, 2016

Zerr_

How would I say "The women are reading different newspapers"? The same way as in English?

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Οι γυναίκες διαβάζουν διαφορετικές εφημερίδες

September 1, 2016

Zerr_

Ευχαριστώ!

September 1, 2016

HaraldDrum

Hold up διαβάζουν is both the present and the present perfect tense of "to read"?

April 18, 2017

HaraldDrum

I mean simple present and continuious present tense

April 18, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, Greek does not distinguish between those two tenses in the way English does.

April 19, 2017

TheM11Mum

could someone please explain when μία gets accented here? In a different question, διαβάζουν μια εφημερίδα, DIDN'T get an accent...?

August 2, 2018

kirakrakra

Both μία and μια are correct. You can use the one you want.

August 2, 2018

TheM11Mum

Thanks for your response. Duo told me I had a typo and shouldn't have accented it in the example where there were no words ahead of the 'they read'.

August 2, 2018

Koski15

And now it says I am wrong because I did not give an accent to mia.

September 9, 2018

GraceDougl8

Would like to know why 'the' in the sentence "the women......" could not be ''το γυνίκες" as well as οι

June 23, 2017

mizinamo

Wrong gender and number.

το is the definite article for neuter singular, but γυναίκες is feminine plural.

June 23, 2017

MonicaJG98

Could this sentence say: "The women read a newspaper" without the present continous?

July 13, 2018

mizinamo

Yes.

July 13, 2018

Iliannav

My answer was correct 3 times but says it's not

February 4, 2019

mizinamo

What was your answer?

February 4, 2019

Heysoos1

Is the η silent? What's the rule?

July 24, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.