1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι γυναίκες διαβάζουν μία εφ…

"Οι γυναίκες διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:The women read a newspaper.

September 1, 2016

33 Comments


MarksAaron

Is εφημερίδα related to the English word "ephemeral"? If so, is εφημερίδα literally "daily"?


Kouichi-C-N

Confirmed.

Late 16th century from Greek ephēmeros (see ephemera) + -al. https://www.lexico.com/definition/ephemeral


gsazbon

So gyneacology is the study of the women. Greek is great


helen55123

Thank you so much ( I am greek)


kirakrakra

γυναικολογία rather the study of woman diseases. And γυναικοκρατία gynaecocrazy


Zerr_

Does Greek distinguish between "The women are reading different newspapers" and "The women are reading one newspaper together"? If so, which one is meant here?


costa.dlingo

It could mean both but it is more likely the latter


Zerr_

How would I say "The women are reading different newspapers"? The same way as in English?


Theo_Matrakas

Οι γυναίκες διαβάζουν διαφορετικές εφημερίδες


Zerr_

Ευχαριστώ!


HaraldDrum

Hold up διαβάζουν is both the present and the present perfect tense of "to read"?


HaraldDrum

I mean simple present and continuious present tense


mizinamo

Yes, Greek does not distinguish between those two tenses in the way English does.


TheM11Mum

could someone please explain when μία gets accented here? In a different question, διαβάζουν μια εφημερίδα, DIDN'T get an accent...?


kirakrakra

Both μία and μια are correct. You can use the one you want.


TheM11Mum

Thanks for your response. Duo told me I had a typo and shouldn't have accented it in the example where there were no words ahead of the 'they read'.


Koski15

And now it says I am wrong because I did not give an accent to mia.


Ida761526

In the tips it said that ‘μίά is a numerical article and in English you’d use it as ‘one’. On the other hand ‘μια’ without the dot on is an indefinite article; so, in English you would use it as ‘a/an. E.g one woman μία γυναικα, whereas for a woman ‘μια γυναίκα.


kirakrakra

the indefinite article a and the numerical article one =

ένας, μια and μία, ένα (masc, fem.neut)


GraceDougl8

Would like to know why 'the' in the sentence "the women......" could not be ''το γυνίκες" as well as οι


mizinamo

Wrong gender and number.

το is the definite article for neuter singular, but γυναίκες is feminine plural.


Williamlegal

Why διαβαζον can't be translated as "read" in this phrase?


MonicaJG98

Could this sentence say: "The women read a newspaper" without the present continous?


Iliannav

My answer was correct 3 times but says it's not


mizinamo

What was your answer?


Heysoos1

Is the η silent? What's the rule?


elementkon

My answer is correct


jaye16

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


ScoCoda

What's the difference between μια and μία?


jaye16

"μία" is the feminine number "one" while "μια" is the feminine article "a/an". As you would expect they are most often used interchangeably by native speakers and we accept them both on all sentences on Duolingo. For this sentence I would prefer..."μια". If you ever take a very important Greek exam you might want to be careful.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.