"Εγώ έχω ένα παιδί."

Translation:I have a child.

September 1, 2016

8 Comments


Avi.Ps

Can I say "εχω ενα παιδι"?

March 27, 2017

YPSILONZ

Yes, you can - unless you want to put some emphasis on εγώ.

April 28, 2017

ZachLang23

Oh that makes sense now. You would be proud to have a child.

February 28, 2019

Zerr_

I thought it said "I I a child" at first.

September 1, 2016

SimonGray11

I know this is basic, but I'm getting caught out on the pronunciation of ττ - my crib sheet says it's P as in Pet but I'm hearing "th"

April 13, 2017

troll1995

ττ is two τ's one after the other. So it is pronounced as t. The letter you are looking for is π which makes the p sound. Παιδί has π not ττ and that's why it is pronounced as "pethée" with "th" as in "they".

April 14, 2017

tynmagisa

I'm confused as to why it is translated as a child instead of one child.

April 21, 2017

mizinamo

Both are possible.

Greek does not have separate words for the number 1 and the indefinite article, the way English does.

April 29, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.