"Εγώ έχω ένα παιδί."

Translation:I have a child.

September 1, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Avi.Ps

Can I say "εχω ενα παιδι"?


YPSILONZ

Yes, you can - unless you want to put some emphasis on εγώ.


ZachLang2006

Oh that makes sense now. You would be proud to have a child.


SimonGray11

I know this is basic, but I'm getting caught out on the pronunciation of ττ - my crib sheet says it's P as in Pet but I'm hearing "th"


troll1995

ττ is two τ's one after the other. So it is pronounced as t. The letter you are looking for is π which makes the p sound. Παιδί has π not ττ and that's why it is pronounced as "pethée" with "th" as in "they".


Profe-Efe

If you have some Spanish knowledge, it's helpful. Greek and Spanish share many of the same sounds. The sound of δ is the same as the Spanish letter d when it is located between two vowels - as in "cada día." You're brain will start to distinguish the sounds better after more exposure to the language.


mess1n

Εχω εωο ενα παιδι? Why two ego's?


D_..

Take a closer look, there's only one; the two words differ by one letter and accent placement:
Εγώ = I
έχω = (Ι) have


SanjanaKul7

I'm confused about how 'γ' and 'χ' change sounds


G.Georgopoulos

The mechanism is the same. The difference is that "γ" is voiced (makes your vocal cords vibrate), whereas "χ" doesn't. Google "voiced velar fricative" and "voiceless velar fricative".


tynmagisa

I'm confused as to why it is translated as a child instead of one child.


mizinamo

Both are possible.

Greek does not have separate words for the number 1 and the indefinite article, the way English does.


KylerMarti1

Is it like a softer version of the g and ch noises in Dutch?


G.Georgopoulos

It's actually the Spanish intervocalic "g" sound.


anarovsky1

Why I have a baby is wrong


mizinamo

Why I have a baby is wrong

παιδί means "child".

If you have a ten-year-old, you have a παιδί (a child) but not a baby.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.