"Ναι, μιλάω Ελληνικά!"

Translation:Yes, I speak Greek!

September 1, 2016

47 Comments


butisitbeautiful

Haha not yet! But thanks for the encouragement! :3

September 21, 2016

themrme1

'Ναί' for 'yes' is going to confuse me a lot, coming from a country where 'nei' means 'no'..

December 27, 2016

nacreousnereid

Fun fact, "ναι" also is yes in Korean.

January 10, 2018

Giorgio182480

Ναι betyr ikke nei? We'll have to be careful with this one...

August 22, 2017

rein362805

In dutch we use the sound ναι makes as a no indication xD

November 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    How about ochi (οχι) for no?

    February 3, 2017

Manuel_Lujan

    It was so painful to write this because I know it's not true.

    August 27, 2017

MaryEllen246097

    LOL - yeah, it would have been more helpful to put: - den miláo elliniká -- δεν μιλάω ελληνικά - I don't speak Greek

    January 14, 2018

ShatteredSans

    well I don't speak it yet but that's what duolingo is for and that's why I am here

    October 26, 2016

Zerr_

    This should be at the end of the course.

    September 1, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

    We will still be learning to speak Greek at the end of the course, I think so... (and remember also to practice speaking with other mates) Καλὴ τύχη! =)

    October 29, 2016

CorbinLamb2

    it really should!

    October 10, 2017

smdxc07

    Why is λλ pronounced like ll and not ng?

    March 24, 2017

troll1995

    Because it's two lamdas not two gammas (γγ) or gamma-kappa (γκ)

    March 24, 2017

smdxc07

    Oh yes. Need my eyes tested. Thanks

    March 24, 2017

hectorlqr

    Hahaha, I was thinking the same thing XD

    May 19, 2017

MaryEllen246097

    Yes, it is good to be optimistic, that someday I will be able to speak Greek, but, for now wouldn't it be more useful to teach us, δεν μιλάω ελληνικά, No, I can't speak Greek. :-)

    January 14, 2018

Sam270968

    But not very well.

    September 1, 2016

romualdGyorgy

    ... αλλά όχι πολύ καλά. There is a lot more to learn; by that time, it will probably be good enough.

    September 3, 2016

Alexeiis

    Sally speaks Spanish, but not very well. When she tries to speak Spanish, You really can't tell what language she's speaking or trying to speak. The first time I heard her, I thought it was Greek.

    May 19, 2017

nacreousnereid

    Dude! I'm going to use that :)

    January 10, 2018

robert08016518

    Is μιλάω pronounced as milão?

    April 23, 2018

mizinamo

    No - the vowel is not nasalised.

    April 23, 2018

Emilia_otaku

    ευχαριστώ ναί μιλώ ελληνικά λίγο

    April 24, 2019

CarolynM19

    I love the word μιλάω it sounds like a cat meowing when I hear it and that is how a cat speaks so I remember what it means and how it sounds.

    May 27, 2019

Arancaytar

    It took me five attempts before I noticed it said "yes". Ναι sounds so close to no...

    September 11, 2018

Blunder9

    I'm just curious, but how does ελληνικά translate as "Greek"? There is absoputly NOTHING similar in letter or sound!

    April 7, 2019

kirakrakra

    The Greeks called and call their country Ελλάδα/ Hellas and themselves Έλληνες/Hellenes.

    Ελληνικά, τα > ελληνικός adj. = greek, hellenic > Latin Graecus > Γραίκοι a small group of Greeks living in Boeotia. For some odd reason this is what most western countries call the now-living Hellenes

    April 7, 2019

DragonPolyglot

    Μιλάω λίγα Ελληνικά. Λίγα, όχι καλά Ελληνικά. (I speak a little Greek. A little, not good Greek.) I wouldn't use this sentence yet. :p

    September 4, 2016

Apogeotou

    Μιλάω λίγα Ελληνικά, because Ελληνικά is plural :)

    September 13, 2016

DragonPolyglot

    Thank you for the correction.

    September 13, 2016

pegacat

    Where did the εγώ go? Shouldn't there be an 'I' in there?

    September 19, 2016

Zerr_

    In Greek, the verbs conjugate to every person:

    • I speak: εγω μιλάω
    • You speak: εσυ μιλάς
    • He/she speaks: αυτ(ος/ή) μιλά
    • We speak: εμείς μιλούμε
    • You (plural) speak: εσείς μιλάτε
    • They speak: αυτοί μιλούν

    "(I) speak" has its own form, so the "I" isn't needed, because the conjugation already tells you what it is. It's like how you would know what I meant if I said "Am a person", because it can only be "(I) am a person". This isn't done in English a lot, but it's very common in most other European languages.

    September 27, 2016

_Dimitris_

    pronouns are not necessary.

    September 26, 2016

NattKullav1

    Is Greek not Elliniká? I got wrong for that.

    November 1, 2016

vectormoon

    The Nαι is literally transcripted as "nay". Why is nay in Greek yea in English?

    March 31, 2017

mizinamo

    Coincidence.

    March 31, 2017

SelmaS87

    Are there rules when to use each "ee" sounding letter or is it just something to memorize?

    April 8, 2017

mizinamo

    When they're in the stem of the word, it's basically memorisation, like "ee" versus "ea" in English. (Or, as in English, knowing the etymology and history of the word in older stages of the language when they were still pronounced differently is a theoretical possibility.)

    In endings, it's usually fixed by the grammar, e.g.

    • -η: feminine singular nouns (η πόλη, την πόλη); neuter plural nouns where the singular has -ος (το τείχος, τα τείχη)
    • -ι: neuter singular nouns (το αγόρι)
    • -οι: masculine plural nouns (οι άνθρωποι), feminine plural nouns (οι οδοί)
    • -υ: a few neuter singular nouns (το δόρυ, το άστυ) -- not that many so those can be learned as exceptions from "neuter singular -ee sound is -ι"
    • -ει: verb ending (αυτός θέλει, εγώ θα έχω διαβάσει)

    Sometimes if the Greek word was borrowed into English, that can be a clue -- οι, η usually turn into "e" while ι becomes "i" and υ becomes "y", e.g. ανάλυση "analysis" must have an upsilon in the third syllable because the English has a "y" there, and κοιμητήριον "cemetery" can't have iotas or upsilons in the first three syllables because English doesn't have an "i" or a "y" there. (The -y in the ending of "cemetery" is an English ending rather than indicating an upsilon in the original; it's not part of the word stem, I'd say.)

    April 8, 2017

kuchra

    Man, it's going to be really hard reading "ναι"as "yes".

    September 17, 2017

Daniel569569

    Why not: Yes, I do speak Greek.

    November 11, 2017

Rexia_IPLn10

    How about "Yes, Ι do speak Greek"? doulingo didn't accept it.

    August 31, 2018

LexieAries

    Can "Ναι" ever be translated into "Yeah" or is it only used to say "Yes"?

    September 23, 2018

troll1995

    I'd say no. Ναι is as "formal" as yes. "Yeah" or "yep" are better translated as αμέ.

    September 23, 2018

extremeblueness

    When you're not paying attention and say "Yes, I speak English," forgetting that the Greeks are also referred to as Hellenic.

    October 21, 2017

MaregenaFi

    Neh, me-lau eleenika? Is that how you pronounce it?

    November 23, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.