1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ναι, μιλάω Ελληνικά!"

"Ναι, μιλάω Ελληνικά!"

Translation:Yes, I speak Greek!

September 1, 2016

25 Comments


butisitbeautiful

Haha not yet! But thanks for the encouragement! :3


Blunder9

Been at this a long time and still struggle with seeing Ναι as Yes! It's always been No to me!


DragonPolyglot

Μιλάω λίγα Ελληνικά. Λίγα, όχι καλά Ελληνικά. (I speak a little Greek. A little, not good Greek.) I wouldn't use this sentence yet. :p


Apogeotou

Μιλάω λίγα Ελληνικά, because Ελληνικά is plural :)


DragonPolyglot

Thank you for the correction.


MineHunter01

Does μιλάω mean actively speaking or does it mean knows?


troll1995

It can mean either.


SelmaS87

Are there rules when to use each "ee" sounding letter or is it just something to memorize?


mizinamo

When they're in the stem of the word, it's basically memorisation, like "ee" versus "ea" in English. (Or, as in English, knowing the etymology and history of the word in older stages of the language when they were still pronounced differently is a theoretical possibility.)

In endings, it's usually fixed by the grammar, e.g.

  • -η: feminine singular nouns (η πόλη, την πόλη); neuter plural nouns where the singular has -ος (το τείχος, τα τείχη)
  • -ι: neuter singular nouns (το αγόρι)
  • -οι: masculine plural nouns (οι άνθρωποι), feminine plural nouns (οι οδοί)
  • -υ: a few neuter singular nouns (το δόρυ, το άστυ) -- not that many so those can be learned as exceptions from "neuter singular -ee sound is -ι"
  • -ει: verb ending (αυτός θέλει, εγώ θα έχω διαβάσει)

Sometimes if the Greek word was borrowed into English, that can be a clue -- οι, η usually turn into "e" while ι becomes "i" and υ becomes "y", e.g. ανάλυση "analysis" must have an upsilon in the third syllable because the English has a "y" there, and κοιμητήριον "cemetery" can't have iotas or upsilons in the first three syllables because English doesn't have an "i" or a "y" there. (The -y in the ending of "cemetery" is an English ending rather than indicating an upsilon in the original; it's not part of the word stem, I'd say.)


ElyQuintan4

It keeps telling me is incorrect why??? Yes l speak Greek and is always wrong


jaye16

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT. Then post on the comment page.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.